Skip to Content

College of Information and Communications

Alumni Awards

Faculty in the School of Information Science and the School of Journalism and Mass Communications  honor alumni who have excelled in their professions and provided outstanding service to the community. 

This award recognizes an individual who has made significant contributions to the school and whose career reflects a commitment to excellence and dedication to the advancement of the profession.

2021 - Madonna Stoehr '93
2019 - Thomas Maluck '10
2018 - Christy James '16
2017 - Kim Jeffcoat '97
2016 - Melanie Huggins '95
2015 - Dr. Curtis R. Rogers '91
2014 - Anthoine Ney
2013 - R . Todd Stephens
2012 - W. Brad LaJeunesse '01
2011 - Rayburne Turner '00
2010 - Martha Taylor '93

The Distinguished Alumni Award honors graduates of the school who have demonstrated a history of exemplary work in their professional careers and who have been out of school for at least 10 years. 

2020 - No awards given
2019 - Jimmy DeButts '96, Chris Roberts '07
2018 - Mark Bryan '89, Lou Kennedy '84, Andrew Pierrotti '03
2017 - Charles Bloom '85, Chris Hanclosky '05, Russ Mischner '00
2016 - Chris Davis '94, Ashley Manuel Dusenbury '94, Eva Pilgrim '04
2015 - Kelly Jackson Davis '98, Vicky Free '92
2014 - Dr. Jennifer Wood Adams, '99, '04", Boo Major '81
2013 - Stephen Brown '95, Jane Pigg '74
2012 - Catherine Love '85, Jeff Charney '81, Richard Elliott '67
2011 - Johnny Boggs '84, George Johnson '96, Clayton Owen '82
2010 - Rosalyn Durant '99, Hank Gilman '75, Kerry Northrup '76
2009 - Benjy Hamm '91, Brad Hamm '90, Mari Maseng Will '75
2008 - Mark Buyck, Jr. '56, Carl Sessions Stepp '70, H.A. ""Humpy"" Wheeler '61
2007 - Jack Claypoole '87
2006 - Van King '72, Jennifer McGill '80
2005 - David Kiernan '82
2004 - William Douglas '80, Robin Roberts '76
2003 - W. Lee Bussell '82
2002 - Sigmon Huitt '67
2001 - Robert Hitt III '73
2000 - Michael Fleming '75
1999 - Jay Bender '70
1998 - Rita Cosby '89
1997 - Sharon Scott '79
1996 - Thomas N. McLean '60
1995 - Edwin Chen '70
1994 - Patrick Tyler '74
1993 - Van Newman '49
1992 - Leeza Gibbons '78
1991 - Jim Hoagland '61
1985 - Diane Claypoole Creel '70
1984 - Jack Bass '56, '76

The Outstanding Young Alumni Award honors graduates who have been out of school for 10 years or less but have already demonstrated great professional accomplishments early in their careers. 

2020 - No awards given
2019 - Alyssa Lang '15, Liana Miller '15, Avery Wilks '15, A'ja Wilson '18
2018 - Justin Fenner '10, Isabelle Khurshudyan '14, Chris Rosa '15
2017 - Josh Dawsey '12, Keri Goff '11, Stefanie Pidgeon '08
2016 - Meghan Hickman '07, Kim Jamieson '06 (BA), '08 MMC Sarah Messer '06
2015 - Drew Brooks '07, Maddy Foust Kassel '08, Caroline Love '06
2014 - Justin Bajan '05, Tom Benning '09, Stefanie Caraviello '04
2013 - Kent Babb '04, Sally Brown '05
2012 - Tracey Robinson '01, Jonathan Bennett '06
2011 - John Baker '01, Kenneth Moton '04
2010 - Josslyn L. Aberle '06, Juan-Carlos Molleda '00
2009 - Pushpa Gopalanm '99, Mary Hartney '03
2008 - Tracy Bonds Bender '01, Tara Bradshaw '98, Kim Hartwell Prunty '99
2007 - Ainsley Earhardt '99
2006 - Jim Knotts '96, Joshua Penrod '00
2005 - Brad Walters '01, Martha Wright '02
2004 - Jason Wagenheim '95
2003 - Jim Speelmon '96
2002 - Sara Price Powell '93
2001 - John DeCrosta '91
2000 - LaJenna McKnight '97
1999 - Danielle Randall '90
1998 - Wayne Washington '89
1997 - Ed Chambliss '89

 


Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

©