Joseph F. Rice School of Law
[…] • If restraints are ordered, the court shall make findings of fact in support of the order.
  • Challenges to Closed Court Proceedings
    • If a judge’s decision to close any court proceeding is challenged by the public or the press, it must be supported by findings explaining the balancing of interests and the need for closure of the proceeding. Ex parte Columbia Newspapers, 333 S.E. 2d 337 (S.C. 1985).
    • In Ex parte Columbia Newspapers, the court held that S.C. Const. art. I, § 9 ("all courts shall be public") does not render § 63-3-590 ("general public must be excluded and only persons the judge finds to have a direct interest in the case or in the work of the court may be admitted.") unconstitutional.  The court found "the public, which includes the press, has a right of access to juvenile court proceedings subject to a balancing of interests with the parties involved." See also, Steinle v. Lollis, 307 S.E.2d 230 (S.C. 1983).