Joseph F. Rice School of Law
[…] • The State has the burden of proof to show probable cause exists to justify detention and that continued detention is appropriate and necessary.
  • The court may admit “any evidence relevant to the necessity of detaining a child.” Rule 32, SCRFC. 
    • Hearsay is admissible.

Hearing Checklist

  • Hearing must be held within 48 hours from the time the child was taken into custody, excluding weekends and holidays. § 63-19-830(A).
  • The child must be represented by an attorney in this hearing and may only waive this right after consulting with an attorney at least once. § 63-19-830(A). A valid waiver of counsel requires compliance with Faretta. In re Christopher H., 596 S.E.2d 500 (S.C. Ct. App. 2004).
    • “The court shall appoint counsel for the child if none is retained.” § 63-19-820(A).
    • The court shall determine the parents’ financial ability to retain counsel for the child. § 63-19-1040.