Joseph F. Rice School of Law
[…] • Electronic Monitoring - Child is released from secure detention under a special court order of electronic monitoring which offers 24-hour oversight. A phone line must be available in the child’s home.
  • GPS Monitoring - GPS (Global Positioning Satellite) Monitoring utilizes a GPS device to track the child’s location.
  • Detention Alternative Placements (DAP) - Non-secure alternatives to detention including Shelter Care, Therapeutic Foster Homes, Intermediate or Intensive Group Homes, and Temporary De-escalation Care Placements. See § 63-19-840.
  • Question the DJJ representative regarding efforts by DJJ to comply with the requirement of § 63-19-820 to make a "diligent effort to place the child in an approved home, program, or facility, other than a secure juvenile detention facility, when these alternatives are appropriate and available."
  • Ask parent/guardian if there is a noncustodial parent or relatives who may be able to provide the supervision deemed necessary by the court.
  • The court may arrange for the use of private homes (DAPs) for detention subject to the supervision of the court or other agency. § 63-19-840.