Joseph F. Rice School of Law
[…] • This hearing may be held without the child's parents or guardian if they cannot be located after a reasonable effort; if they are not located prior to the hearing, the court must appoint a guardian ad litem for the child. Rule 32, SCRFC.
  • If the case involves a victim who is not present, the judge must ask the solicitor to verify that a reasonable attempt was made to notify the victim sufficiently in advance to attend. If timely notice was not made, the hearing must be delayed for a reasonable time to allow notice. § 16-3-1525(J)(2).
  • The privilege against self-incrimination and the right of cross-examination must be preserved. § 63-3-590.
  • "In all cases where required by law, the child must be accorded all rights enjoyed by adults, and where not required by law, the child must be accorded adult rights consistent with the best interests of the child." § 63-3-590.
  • Any evidence relevant to the necessity for detaining the child is admissible. Rule 32, SCFCR.
  • Review the report submitted by DJJ stating the facts of the case and DJJ’s recommendation regarding continued detention. § 63-19-830(A).