Joseph F. Rice School of Law
[…] • Appointment of GAL for defendant may be included in probable cause order or handled in a separate order if it is more practical and efficient for appointed attorney’s information to be in a separate order.  
  • Question non-custodial parent, if present, to determine if suitable, fit, and willing to serve as placement for child.
  • If after consideration, noncustodial parent is not selected, question any other relatives who are present and proposed as placement resources.
  • Inquire whether DSS complied with § 63-7-640 and convened, if possible, "a meeting with the child’s parents or guardian, extended family, and other relevant persons to address the family’s problems that led to intervention and possible corrective actions, including placement of the child."
  • Determine if placement is being sought out of state and, if so:
    • Include Interstate Compact for the Placement of Children (ICPC) compliance, and
    • Determine whether ICPC Regulation 7 order for expedited home study is applicable.