Skip to Content

Arnold School of Public Health


Our Faculty

Our experienced faculty and staff are here to help you succeed. Learn more about our areas of expertise and contact us if you have any questions. Explore our research areas here.

CORE FACULTY (primary appointment in Physical Therapy)
Name Phone Number Email Address
Arnot, Cathy Frola, DPT
Clinical Associate Professor, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopedic Physical Therapy, Fellow of the American Academy of Orthopedic Manual Physical Therapists, Manual Therapy Certified
803-576-5858 arnot@mailbox.sc.edu
Beattie, Paul F., PT, Ph.D.
Clinical Professor
803-777-5028 pbeattie@mailbox.sc.edu
Flach, Alicia D., PT, DPT
Clinical Assistant Professor, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Neurologic Physical Therapy
803-777-2416 adflach@mailbox.sc.edu 
Fritz, Stacy L., PT, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Program Director, Physical Therapy Program
Director, Rehabilitation Laboratory
803-777-6887 sfritz@mailbox.sc.edu
Harrington, Shana, PT, Ph.D.
Clinical Associate Professor
803-777-9112 sharring@mailbox.sc.edu
Mathews, Harvey, PT, DPT
Clinical Associate Professor
803-777-0478 hmathews@mailbox.sc.edu
Silfies, Sheri P., PT, Ph.D.
Associate Professor
Applied Neuromechanics Laboratory
803-576-7261 silfies@mailbox.sc.edu
Stewart, Jill Campbell, PT, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
803-777-6583 jcstewar@mailbox.sc.edu

 

ASSOCIATED FACULTY (primary appointment in related Departments)
Name Phone Number Email Address
Erika Blanck, DPT
Clinical Associate Professor Director
Gross Anatomy Laboratory Director
Gift of Body Program 
803-216-3815

Erika.blanck@uscmed.sc.edu

 

ADJUNCT FACULTY
Name Area of Specialization
Jonathan Donley, PT, DPT
Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Geriatric Physical Therapy, Fellow of the American Academy of Manual Physical Therapy
Geriatrics and Orthopedics
Ellen Shanley, PT, Ph.D.
Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopedic Physical Therapy, Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist
Orthopedics
Chuck Thigpen, PT, Ph.D. Orthopedics

 

ASSOCIATED INSTRUCTIONAL FACULTY
Name Area of Teaching
Jim Floyd, PT, DPT
Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist, Functional Movement Systems Specialist
Manual Therapy
Matthew Geary, PT, DPT
Fellow of the American Academy of Orthopedic Manual Physical Therapists
Orthopedics and Manual Therapy
Meredith Greco, PT, MS
Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Pediatric Physical Therapy
Pediatric Physical Therapy
Kaci Handlery, PT, DPT
Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Neurologic Physical Therapy (NCS)
Acute Care Physical Therapy
Courtney Kelso, PT, DPT
Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Pediatric Physical Therapy
Geriatric Physical Therapy
Kristal Kemppainen, PT
Certified Wound Specialist
Integumentary Physical Therapy
Kent Lane, C.O. Orthotics and Prosthetics
Marie McGowan, PT
Certified Lymphedema Therapist – Lymphology Association of North America, Wound Care Certified
Integumentary Physical Therapy
Suzanne Tinsley, PT, Ph.D.
Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Neurologic Physical Therapy
Pharmacology for the PT
Kevin Tyer, PT, DPT
Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Geriatric Physical Therapy, Board-Certified Clinical Specialist in Orthopaedic Physical Therapy, Fellow of the American Academy of Orthopedic Manual Physical Therapists
Geriatric Physical Therapy
Brandon Vaughn, PT, DPT
Certified in Spinal Manipulative Therapy
Manual Therapy

 

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Name Phone Number Email Address
Colonna, Ashley
Admissions Coordinator
803-777-0486 colonnan@mailbox.sc.edu
Krapohl, Lisa
Administrative Assistant
803-777-6692 krapohl@mailbox.sc.edu
McHugh, Denise
Administrative Coordinator, DCE Assistant
803-777-0486 mchughb@mailbox.sc.edu