Skip to Content

School of Medicine


SOM Alumni Association

After graduating from the University of South Carolina School of Medicine, all alumni are members of the Alumni Association. This organization offers leadership opportunities by serving on the board, which plays a big role in helping direct our alumni outreach efforts and coordinating innovative ways to support our current students.

Meetings

We hold three meetings per academic year which are open to all alumni, students, faculty and staff. 
Fall Meeting - usually coincides with the annual tailgating event
Spring Meeting - Friday before BTWC Gala and Alumni Reunion events
Summer Meeting - TBA

 

Our Board

In order to get input from various stakeholder groups, our board includes:

  • Board of Directors, Voting Members
  • Student and Resident Representatives, Voting Members
  • Class Agents,  Non-Voting Members
  • Student Alumni Council, Non-Voting Members
  • Other Non-Voting Members

 

Alumni Board of Directors, Voting Members

Officers

  • President-Elect – David Amrol, M.D., '98
  • Vice President-Elect – Steven Corso, M.D., '88
  • Secretary-Elect - Andrew Glover, M.D., '10
  • Treasurer-Elect – Ann Marie Patterson-Ravindran, M.D., '09
  • Past President – Stephanie Woollen, M.D., '88
  • Past President Emeritus – Paul DeMarco, M.D., '89

At-Large Members

  • Jerry Davis, M.D., '82
  • Nedra Jackson, M.D., '87
  • Jimmy Williams, Jr, M.D., '88
  • Bill Phillips, III, M.D. '95
  • Mike Ribadeneyra, M.D., '96
  • James McCallum, M.D., '01
  • Jean Ann Lambert, M.R.C., '02
  • Jennifer Hucks, M.D., '04
  • Brandon Drafts, M.D., '08
  • Ed Barnes, M.D., '09
  • Sloka Iyengar, Ph.D., '10
  • Maggie Gray, M.D., '11
  • Katie Marie Chambers,  M.D., '13

Resident Members 

  • TBA
  • TBA

Associate Members

  • TBA
  • Wallisa Vaughn, M.D., '06

 

Student and Resident Representatives, Voting Members

  • Catherine Millender, M.D. – PH Residency Council President
  • Dan Keller – M-IV Student
  • Johnie Hodge – Ph.D. Biomedical Science Student

 

Class Agents,  Non-Voting Members

  • Dani Frederick-Duus, Ph.D., '09
  • Jake McMillan, M.D., '14
  • Sara Mendez, '16

 
Student Alumni Council, Non-Voting Members

Class of 2019, M-IV Representatives
  • Sarah Allen
  • Nicole Carey
  • Anastasia Castillo
  • Abbye Clark
  • Michael Corso
  • Claire Harryman
  • Leighton Jacobus
  • Alexandra Lopez
  • Jacob Nelson
  • Michael Patetta
  • Jason Pecorella
  • Trey Peterson
  • Elizabeth Ramsey
  • Krista Robbins
  • Jaya Ruffin
  • Dani Russell
  • Joey Swisher
  • Rebekah Ward
Class of 2020, M-III Representatives
  • A.J. Adams
  • Alexis Bertram
  • Grace DeMarco
  • Kelan Drake-Lavelle
  • Sara Infield
  • Charmaine Jenkins
  • Whitney Kellett
  • Hannah Puckett
  • Miles Reese
  • Allison Shaw
  • Loren Smith
Class of 2021, M-II Representatives
  • Chris Birdsey
  • Philip Carmon
  • Taylor Gennaro
  • Myers Heritage
  • Justin Hutchinson
  • Madison Ott
  • Sonal Patel
  • Ashley Ruppel
  • Al Simpson
  • Matthew Taylor
Ph.D. Biomedical Science Program
  • Christian Graves
  • Jennifer Holmes
  • Mary Melissa Roland
Biomedical Certificate Program
  • Brandon Gettleman
Rehabilitation Counseling Program
  • Makenzie Allison

 

Other Non-Voting Members

Faculty and Staff

  • Les Hall, M.D. – Executive Dean  
  • Holly Jefferson - Associate Director of Alumni Relations and Development
  • Kim Riggi – Senior Director of Development and Alumni Relations
  • Paige Stiles - Alumni Engagement and Marketing Manager
  • Alyssa Yancey – Communications Manager
  • Eric Williams, M.D. – Assistant Dean for Student Affairs
  • J.T. Thornhill, M.D. – Associate Dean for Medical Educ. & Academic Affairs
  • Carol McMahon, M.D.  – Associate Dean for Diversity and Inclusion