Math Tutoring Center
The Math Tutoring Center is in LeConte 102
The Math Tutoring Center is staffed with graduate students who will answer questions about MATH 111, 115, 122, 141, 142, 170, 172, and 174. No appointment is necessary — just drop in during any of the hours listed below.
We also maintain a list of private tutors for more structured or intensive help.
The Student Success Center satellite locations offer free math tutoring in the evenings. These services are drop-in group tutoring sessions. The Student Success Center also offers help for MATH 111, 111i, 115, 122, 141, 142, 170, 174, 241, 242, 300, 544, and 574.
For further help with a variety of courses on campus, try one of the following:
Schedule of Tutors: FINALS Spring 2024
While all tutors should be able to help with all classes, the ones with the following symbols are particularly knowledgeable about the corresponding class.
* = MATH 170 & 174
† = MATH 172
Math Tutoring Center - Spring 2024 - Finals Schedule | |||||
Wednesday (4-24) | Thursday (4-25) | Friday (4-26) | Monday (4-29) | Tuesday (4-30) | |
10am–11am | Rory Casey* | Albert Luan | Olalekan Ogunmefun | Rory Casey* | Utku Okur* |
Ethan Mahan | Matthew Booth* | Nizam Hasanov | William Smith | Fayoyin Ayobami | |
Ebrima Kanyi | Henry Simmons*† | Ethan Mahan | Ethan Mahan | ||
Isaiah Hollars* | |||||
Anastasiadis* | |||||
11am–12pm | Victoria Chebotaeva*† | Albert Luan | Olalekan Ogunmefun | Anirban Bhaduri | Utku Okur* |
Ebrima Kanyi | Anirban Ray | Anirban Ray | Rory Casey* | Anirban Bhaduri | |
Matthew Booth* | Henry Simmons*† | Matthew Lewis | Fayoyin Ayobami | ||
Isaiah Hollars* | William Smith | ||||
Anastasiadis* | |||||
12pm–1pm | Mohamed Wafik | Albert Luan | Olalekan Ogunmefun | Matthew Lewis | Utku Okur* |
Victoria Chebotaeva*† | Anirban Ray | Anusooya Vasudevan | William Smith | Fayoyin Ayobami | |
Ebrima Kanyi | McKenzie Black | Henry Simmons*† | |||
Nizam Hasanov | Isaiah Hollars* | ||||
Anastasiadis* | |||||
1pm–2pm | Mohamed Wafik | Shreya Sharma | Alex Kalogirou | Dilshan Somathilake | Tapas Bhowmik* |
Nizam Hasanov | Anusooya Vasudevan | Matthew Booth* | Matthew Lewis | ||
Pankaj Singh | McKenzie Black | Teegan Bailey | |||
Victoria Chebotaeva*† | Aparajita Budithi† | Bailey Heath* | |||
Teegan Bailey | |||||
2pm–3pm | Mohamed Wafik | Anusooya Vasudevan | Alex Kalogirou | McKenzie Black | Tapas Bhowmik* |
Pankaj Singh | Shreya Sharma | Dinesh Limbu | Dilshan Somathilake | ||
Aparajita Budithi† | Teegan Bailey | ||||
Bailey Heath* | Swati | ||||
3pm–4pm | Swati | Shreya Sharma | Alex Kalogirou | Dilshan Somathilake | Tapas Bhowmik* |
Pankaj Singh | Aparajita Budithi† | Dinesh Limbu | Swati | ||
Anirban Bhaduri | Bailey Heath* | ||||