Award Winners
This award recognizes an individual who has made notable contributions to his or her profession, community and university.
Name | Award Year | Degree | Degree Year |
---|---|---|---|
John E. Swearingen | 1988 | Chemical | 1938 |
Wilbur S. Smith | 1990 | Electrical M.S. Engineering |
1932 |
Virgil C. Summer | 1991 | Mechanical | 1968 |
Irwin Kahn | 1991 | Civil | 1935 |
Edward L. Addison | 1992 | Electrical | 1950 |
William H. "Bill" Best | 1993 | Mechanical | 1958 |
Allan M. Quick | 1994 | Electrical | 1968 |
Benny T. Bootle, Jr. | 1995 | Mechanical | 1953 |
H. Bard Allison, II | 1996 | Mechanical | 1953 |
Andrew H. Card, Jr. | 1997 | Civil | 1971 |
Raphael C. Lee | 1998 | Electrical | 1971 |
Joseph H. Gibbons | 1999 | Chemical | 1956 |
Larry E. Nunnery, Jr. | 2000 | Chemical | 1971 |
Henry M. Rothberg | 2001 | Chemical | 1944 |
Robert L. Sumwalt, Jr. | 2001 | Civil | 1949 |
M. Bert Storey | 2002 | Civil | 1951 |
Thomas L. Gregory | 2003 | Electrical | 1949 |
Hamilton Lott, Jr. | 2012 | Civil | 1972 |
Albert Kwong | 2013 | Computer Science | 1974 |
Casey J. Borowski | 2014 | Chemical | 1969 |
J. David Waugh | 2015 | Civil | 1954 |
William A. "Bill" Fox | 2016 | Civil | 1978 |
Barbara Rusinko | 2017 | Mechanical | 1998 |
T. Wayne Vermullen | 2019 | Mechanical | 1996 |
Ralph E. White | 2020 | Chemical | 1971 |
Gerardine G. Botte | 2021 |
M.S. Chemical |
1998 2000 |
Deepal Eliatamby | 2023 |
Civil |
1988 |
Lewis Caswell | 2024 |
Mechanical |
1959 |
This award recognizes an individual who graduated within the last ten years and who shows the potential to make a positive impact professionally and serve as an example for other recent graduates.
Name | Award Year | Degree | Degree Year |
---|---|---|---|
E. Jay Alexander | 1997 | Chemical | 1979 |
Michael E. Anderer | 1998 | Chemical | 1985 |
Michael J. Margotta | 1999 | Electrical | 1983 |
David A. King | 2000 | Mechanical | 1983 |
Jeffrey F. McElroy | 2001 | Electrical M.S. Electrical |
1986 1988 |
M. Scot Wingo | 2002 | Computer Eng | 1990 |
Deepal S. Eliatamby | 2003 | Civil M.S. Civil |
1988 1989 |
Lauren J. Caldwell | 2012 | Chemical | 2006 |
Gopal Chakrabarti | 2013 | Chemical | 2007 |
Kari E. Morrison | 2014 | Civil | 2009 |
Kelvin D. Moore | 2015 | Chemical | 2006 |
Robert H. "Bobby" Scott | 2015 | Electrical | 2010 |
Jeremy A. Greenberger | 2016 | Computer Science | 2014 |
Eric D. Hatch | 2019 | Computer Information Systems | 2015 |
Jamie G. Barton | 2020 | Mechanical | 2012 |
Olga I. Agafonova | 2021 | Computer Science | 2015 |
Kallie Metzger | 2023 | M.E. Nuclear Ph.D. Nuclear |
2013 2016 |
Colishia Dunbar | 2024 | Mechanical | 2020 |
If you would like to nominate a College of Engineering and Computing alum for an award please contact alumni@cec.sc.edu.