The following students were awardees at the Discover USC 2018:
Graduate Student Awards
Poster Award Winners
- Poster Session E- Ekaterina Dolgopolova, a member of Professor Natalia Shustova's group, Title: Photophysics and Electronic Structure of Metal-Organic Frameworks
- Poster Session N, Tie
- Baillie DeHaven, a member of Professor Linda Shimizu's group, Title: Probing the formation of reactive oxygen species by a porous self-assembled benzophenone bis-urea host.
- Jordan Holmes, Title: Enzyme-free Glutamate Sensing at Ionophore-Grafted Carbon Fiber Microelectrodes
Graduate Student Three-Minute Thesis Award
- Overall Winner- Ashley Allen, Title: Miniature Spectrometers for Planetary Exploration
Post-doctoral Scholar Poster Award, First Place
- Poster Session B- Angela-Nadia Albetel, Title: Insights into the Molecular Mechanism of Fe Homeostasis in Yeast S. cerevisiae
Undergraduate Awards
- Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Arts and Humanities A
First Place-Tie: Claire Chabot, Title: The Universe Under a Microscope
- Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Biomedical Sciences B
Honorable
Mention: Benjamin Caiello, Title: CST Influences AND1 Function in General DNA replication
- Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Environmental Sciences A
First Place-
Tie: Allison Burrell, Title: Integration of natural selection across the lifecycle stabilizes a mussel
hybrid zone
- Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Environmental Sciences B
First Place-
Tie: Mary Fram, Title: Analysis of Benthic Microalgae Composition in Salt Pan and Marsh Sediments
of North Inlet-Winyah Bay
- Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Chemistry, Physics, and Math A
First
Place: Gabriel D'Agostino, Title: Ligand Access, Substrate-Binding, and Electronics in P450 NikQ
Second Place: Sara Wallam, Title: Purification and characterization of Fep1 and its interacting partners in
S.pombe
- Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Chemistry, Physics, and Math B
First
Place: Sarah Pye, Title: Structural and functional studies of 4-hydroxy tetrahydrodipicolinate reductase
from Neisseria gonorrhoeae
Second Place-Tie: Nicholas Leschinsky, Title: Development of a Platform for the Study of Transient High-Valent Cytochrome
P450 Intermediates
Second Place-Tie: Edgar Luat, Title: Bio-renewable, Biodegradable and Regenerable Antimicrobial Polymer Surface
by Electrostatic Layer-by-Layer Assembly
- Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Health Sciences A
First Place: Courtney Strickland, Title: The contribution of visual cue synchrony to recognition of temporally interrupted
speech
- Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Health Sciences B
First Place: Anjali Amalean, Title: Melody Contour Discrimination with Cochlear Implant Simulation
- Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Psychology and Neuroscience A
Second
Place-Tie: Hanson Cowan, Title: Insulin's Effect on Hippocampal Neuron Morphology
- Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Psychology and Neuroscience C
First
Place: Jenna Smith, Title: Physiological and Emotional Regulation to Frustration in Toddlers with Fragile
X Syndrome
- Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: Social Sciences A
First Place: Christian Brown, Title: Advancing Professional Development Strategies for Undergraduates in Chemistry
and Biochemistry
- Morning Poster Presentation: U/P: USC Connect/GLD - Health themes A
First Place:
Camron Edrissi, Title: Professional and Civic Engagement Pathway of Graduation with Leadership Distinction
- Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Biomedical Sciences E
Second
Place: Claire Chabot, Title: Cellular Localization of RAD51D
- Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Biomedical Sciences H
Second Place:
Anna Bagnell, Title: Characterizing the Impact of the Gene ASH1L in the Regulation of Neuronal
Gene Expression
- Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Biomedical Sciences I
First
Place: Lindsey Guerin, Title: Defining the Role of Striatal Inflammatory Response During Nicotine Withdrawal
- Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Biology and Environmental Sciences F
First Place:
Mary Frame, Title: Preliminary Analysis of Blue Carbon Stocks in Tidal Wetland Habitats in the
Coos Estuary
- Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Chemistry, Physics, and Math C
First
Place: Julia Bian, Title: Structural studies of Cytochrome P450 enzymes that generate Biofuels
- Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Engineering, Computing, and Math D
Second Place:
William Rivers, Title: Integration of Sustainable Solutions to Water Supply and Water Purification
for El Cedro, Ecuador
- Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Health Sciences I
Second Place-Tie: James Sutton, Title: Examining brain damage associated with poor reading comprehension
- Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Psychology and Neuroscience E
First Place:
Anna Cook, Title: Use of the Modified Hole Board Task in Examining Anxiolytic Behavior in HIV-1
Transgenic Rats Treated with Escitalopram
- Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: Social Sciences F
Second Place: Tina Monzavi, Title: STEM Learning: Examining the role of youth educators in informal science
learning sites
- Afternoon Poster Presentation: U/P: USC Connect/GLD - Cultural Diversity themes I Second Place: Hanson Cowan, Title: Perspectives on Hispanic Healthcare Through Volunteering at the Good Samaritan Clinic