Skip to Content

Undergraduate Research


Research Prizes

For Students

 


Distinguished Undergraduate Research Mentor Award

This award recognizes and rewards excellence in mentoring undergraduate researchers. 

Nominations

Nominations are only accepted from current undergraduates and recent graduates within one year.

Nominate your mentor!
The nomination form will open at the start of the fall semester.

Deadline: The 2019 deadline will be announced later this year.

Eligibility

Any faculty member who mentors undergraduates in research on any USC campus may be nominated. 


Award Presentation

The award will be presented at the General Faculty meeting in May.

Award Recipients
 

2018 — Maksymilian Chruszcz, Chemistry and Biochemistry

2018 — Edward D’Antonio, Natural Sciences – USC Beaufort

2018 — Douglas Pittman, Drug Discovery and Biomedical Sciences

2017 — Jerry Hilbish, Biological Sciences

2017 — Jennifer Pournelle, Earth, Ocean, and Environment

2017 — Sara Schwebel, English Language and Literature

2016 — Michy Kelly, Pharmacology, Physiology and Neuroscience

2016 — Ryan Rykaczewski, Biological Sciences

2016 — David Snyder, History

2015 — Pamela Bowers, Studio Art

2015 — William Jackson, Biology - USC Aiken

2015 — Chuanbing Tang, Chemistry and Biochemistry

2014 — Kate Flory, Psychology

2014 — Daniel Fogerty, Communication Sciences and Disorders

2014 — Doyle Stevick, Educational Leadership and Policies

2013 — John Grady, Sport and Entertainment Management

2013 — Camelia Knapp, Earth and Ocean Sciences

2013 — Joseph Quattro, Biological Sciences/Marine Science

2012 — Norma Frizzell, Pharmacology, Physiology & Neuroscience

2012 — Xinyu Huang, Mechanical Engineering

2011 — Edward Callen, Psychology - USC Aiken

2011 — Melissa Moss, Chemical Engineering

2010 — Debra Rae Cohen, English

2010 — David Reisman, Biological Sciences

2009 — Joshua Cooper, Mathematics

2009 — J. Alexander Ogden, Languages, Literature, and Cultures

2008 — Rekha Patel, Biological Sciences

2008 — Benjamin Hankin, Psychology

2007 — Ann Kingsolver, Anthropology

2007 — John Lavigne, Chemistry and Biochemistry

2007 — Stephen Morgan, Chemistry and Biochemistry

2006 — Sandra Kelly, Psychology

2005 — James Coleman, Psychology

2004 — Matthew Kohn, Geological Sciences

2003 — Catherine Murphy, Chemistry and Biochemistry