Skip to Content

Walker Institute

Faculty Associates

Filter by keyword or select a program to display the faculty associated with each minor:

African Studies
Center for Asian Studies
European Studies
Islamic World Studies
Latin American Studies
Russian and Eurasian Studies

 

Name Home Department Affiliated Program Keywords
(hidden column)
 
Gregory Adams School of Law Walker Institute    
Joao Albino-Pimentel Department of International Business Center For Asian Studies, Latin American Studies Program    
Helmut Albrecht Internal Medicine African Studies Program, European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Duncan Alford School of Law Walker Institute    
Christine Ames History European Studies Program    
Christian Anderson Education Walker Institute    
Lara Lomicka Anderson Languages African Studies Program and European Studies Program    

John T. Addison

Department of Economics, Darla Moore School of Business European Studies    
Frank Avignone Physics and Astronomy Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, European Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program    
Junko Baba Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Center For Asian Studies    
Katherine Barbieri Political Science Walker Institute    
James Barilla English Center For Asian Studies, Latin American Studies Program    
Drucilla Barker Anthropology Walker Institute    
Phillip Barnes Environment and Sustainability Program Walker Institute    
Jessica Barnes Geography Islamic World Studies Program    
M. F. Phil Bartlett Darla Moore School of Business Walker Institute    
Andrew Daniel Berns History European Studies Program    
Charles Bierbauer College of Information and Communication Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Deborah Billings Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Alexandre Bonafos Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
James Borton English, Language, and Literature Center For Asian Studies    
Shannon Bowen School of Journalism and Mass Communication, College of Information and Communications European Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program    
Deborah Brosdahl Retailing and Fashion Merchandising Islamic World Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program    
Jeanne Britton Irvin Department of Rare Books and Special Collections European Studies    
Kara Brown Education Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Elif Karsli Calamak Education European Studies Program and Islamic World    
Jorge Camacho Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Joanna Casey Anthropology African Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Julia Bess Hubbert School of Music

Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, European Studies Program

   
Anuradha Chakravarty Political Science African Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Matt Childs History Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Federica Clementi English Language and Literature Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, European Studies Program    
Saskia Coenen-Snyder History European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Daniella Cook Instruction & Teacher Education African Studies Program, European Studies Program    
Danielle Coriale English Language and Literature European Studies Program    
Andrew Corley Languages, Literatures and Cultures Latin American Studies Program    
Florencia Cornet TRIO Programs Latin American Studies Program    
Robert Cox Political Science Walker Institute    
Holly Crocker English Language and Literature Walker Institute    
Susan Cutter Geography Walker Institute    
Aria Dal Molin Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures European Studies Program    
David Decker History African Studies Program, Islamic World Studies Program    
Mathieu Deflem Sociology Walker Institute    
Dirk Barend den Ouden Communication Sciences and Disorders European Studies Program    
Erik Doxtader English Language and Literature African Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Don Doyle History Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Stanley Dubinsky Linguistics Program Center For Asian Studies, Walker Institute    
Lara Ducate Language, Literature, and Cultures European Studies Program    
Kathryn Edwards History European Studies Program    
Lisa Eichhorn School of Law Walker Institute    
Brad Epperly Political Science Russian and Eurasian Studies Program    
Sherina Feliciano-Santos Anthropology, Linguistics Program Latin American Studies Program    
Pearl Fernandes Honors College Center For Asian Studies, African Studies Program, European Studies Program    
Minuette Floyd School of Visual Art and Design African Studies Program    
Curtis Ford Linguistics Program Russian and Eurasian Studies Program    
Edward Frongillo Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior Walker Institute    
Jeanne Garane Languages, Literatures and Cultures African Studies Program, Islamic World Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Hunter Gardner Languages, Literatures, and Cultures European Studies Program    
J. Christopher Gillam Archaeology and Anthropology Center For Asian Studies, Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program    
Breanne Grace College of Social Work African Studies Program, Islamic World Studies Program    
Joshua Ryan Grace History African Studies Program    
Andrew Graciano School of Art and Visual Design European Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Diansheng Guo Geography Walker Institute    
Jie Guo Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Center For Asian Studies    
Scott Gwara English Language and Literature European Studies Program    
Jeremiah Hackett Philosophy Islamic World Studies Program    
Jeffrey Hall Clinical Family and Preventive Medicine Walker Institute    
Kunio Hara School of Music Center For Asian Studies, European Studies Program    
Rich Harrill School of Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management Walker Institute    
Carol Harrison History European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Michael Gibbs Hill Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Center For Asian Studies    
Eric Holt Languages, Literatures and Cultures Latin American Studies Program    
John Hsieh Political Science Center For Asian Studies, Walker Institute    
Julie Hubbert Film and Media Studies, Music History Studies Russian and Eurasian Studies Program    
Simon Hudson School of Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management African Studies Program, Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, European Studies Program    
Mark Humphrey Family and Preventive Medicine African Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program    
Olga Ivashkevich Art Education Russian and Eurasian Studies Program    
Yvonne Ivory Languages, Literatures, and Cultures European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Leon Jackson English Language and Literature European Studies Program    
Rebecca Janzen Languages, Literatures and Cultures Latin American Studies Program    
Daniel Jenkins School of Music European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Dianne Johnson English Language and Literature African Studies Program    
Birgitta Johnson School of Music Center For Asian Studies, African Studies Program    
Judith Kalb Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Dick Kawooya College of Information and Communications African Studies Program    
Kenneth Kelly Anthropology African Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Keith Kenney School of Journalism and Mass Communication Walker Institute    
Hugh Hoikwang Kim Darla Moore School of Business, Department of Finance Walker Institute    
Jung-Hwan Kim Retailing and Fashion Merchandising Walker Institute    
Sei Hill Kim School of Journalism and Mass Communications Center For Asian Studies    
Adam King SC Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology European Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program    
James Kirylo College of Education European Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program    
Laura Kissel Film and Media Studies Program Walker Institute    
Robin Kloot Environmental Health Sciences Walker Institute    
David Kneas Department of Geography Environment and Sustainability Program Latin American Studies Program    
Tatiana Kostova Moore School of Business Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Marketa Kubickova School of Hotel, Restaurant & Tourism Management Latin American Studies Program    
E. Gabrielle Kuenzli History Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Chuck C.Y. Kwok International Business Center For Asian Studies    
Cidny Lahar Psychology Center For Asian Studies    
Thomas Lekan History European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Alice Leri International Business Islamic World Studies Program    
Sue Levkoff College of Social Work Center For Asian Studies, Islamic World Studies Program    
Xiaoming Li Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior Center For Asian Studies    
David Linnan School of Law Center For Asian Studies, Islamic World Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Dan Littlefield History African Studies Program    
Yujia Liu Sociology Center For Asian Studies, European Studies Program    
Jihong Liu Epidemiology and Biostatistics Center For Asian Studies    
Marina Lomazov School of Music Russian and Eurasian Studies Program    
Mercedes Lopez Rodriguez Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures Latin American Studies Program    
Julia Lopez-Robertson College of Education Latin American Studies Program    
Lilly Lu Political Science Center For Asian Studies    
Kathryn Luchok Anthropology African Studies Program    
Maria Mabrey Languages, Literatures, and Cultures European Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program    
Ed Madden English, Women's & Gender Studies European Studies Program    
Emily Mann Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior and Women's and Gender Studies European Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program    
Stanislav Markus International Business Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Allison Marsh History European Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program    
Nicole Maskiell Department of History European Studies Program    
A. Steve McAnally Civil and Environmental Engineering Walker Institute    
Gerald McDermott International Business Walker Institute    
John McKay School of Music European Studies Program    
Matthew Melvin-Koushki History Islamic World Studies Program    
DeAnne Messias College of Nursing Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Allen Miller Languages, Literatures and Cultures European Studies Program    
Steven P. Millies History, Political Science, and Philosophy at USC Aiken Walker Institute    
Amy Mills Geography Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, European Studies Program, Islamic World Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Monique Mitchell The Center for Child and Family Studies, The College of Social Work Latin American Studies Program    
Nina Moreno Languages, Literatures and Cultures Latin American Studies Program    
James T. Morris Biological Sciences Russian and Eurasian Studies Program    
Marc Moskowitz Anthropology Center For Asian Studies, Walker Institute    
Tim Mousseau Biological Sciences Russian and Eurasian Studies Program    
Peter Moyi Educational Leadership and Policies African Studies Program    
Agnes Mueller Languages, Literatures, and Cultures European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Caroline Nagel Geography Walker Institute    
Baindu Nallo College of Social Work African Studies Program    
Huong Nguyen College of Social Work Center For Asian Studies, Walker Institute    
Alexander Ogden Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Elena Osokina History Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Orgul Ozturk Moore School of Business Walker Institute    
Dinyar Phiroze Patel History Center For Asian Studies    
Jon Pedersen College of Education Center For Asian Studies, African Studies Program, Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, European Studies Program, Islamic World Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Jeff Persels Languages, Literatures, and Cultures European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Timothy Peterson Political Science Center For Asian Studies    
Carla Pfeffer Department of Sociology European Studies Program    
Aparna Polavarapu School of Law Walker Institute    
Milind Purohit Physics & Astronomy Center For Asian Studies, European Studies Program    
Shan Qiao Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior Center For Asian Studies    
Andrew Rajca Languages, Literatures and Cultures Latin American Studies Program    
Kirk Randazzo Political Science Walker Institute    
Adrien Ratsimbaharison Social Sciences and Criminal Justice African Studies Program    
Jennifer Reynolds Anthropology Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Thomas Rice English Language and Literature Russian and Eurasian Studies Program    
Mary Robinson Studio Art Walker Institute    
Robert Rolfe Moore School of Business African Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Kendall Roth Moore School of Business Center For Asian Studies    
Benjamin Roth College of Social Work Latin American Studies Program    
Alexandra Rowe Linguistics Program Walker Institute    
Wadie Said School of Law European Studies Program, Islamic World Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Yoshitaka Sakakibara Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Center For Asian Studies    
Joel Samuels School of Law Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Francisco Sanchez Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Sara Schwebel English Language and Literature African Studies Program, European Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program    
Virginia Scotchie Studio Art Walker Institute    
Payal Shah Educational Studies Walker Institute    
Todd Shaw Political Science Walker Institute    
Sirivatch Shimpalee Chemical Engineering Center For Asian Studies    
David Simmons Anthropology African Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Kimberly Simmons Anthropology, Honors College Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
David Snyder History European Studies Program    
Andrew Spicer International Business Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Douglas Springer School of Music European Studies Program    
Magdalena Stawkowski Department of Anthropology Russian and Eurasian Studies Program    
Doyle Stevick Educational Leadership and Policies Russian and Eurasian Studies Program, European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Daniel Stuart Religious Studies Center For Asian Studies    
Xuhong Su Political Science Center For Asian Studies    
Gloria Swindler Boutte Instruction and Teacher Education African Studies Program    
Simon Tarr Media Arts Center For Asian Studies, European Studies Program, Islamic World Studies Program    
Juan F. Tellez Political Science Latin American Studies Program    
James Thrasher Health Promotion, Education, and Behavior Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Erica Tobolski Theatre and Dance Walker Institute    
Nancy Tolson African American Studies African Studies Program    
Myriam Torres Epidemiology & Biostatics Latin American Studies Program    
Feili Tu-Keefner School of Library and Information Science Center For Asian Studies, European Studies Program    
Ercan Turk School of Hotel, Restaurant and Tourism Management Walker Institute    
Nic Ularu Theatre and Dance Walker Institute    
Krista Van Fleit Hang Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Center For Asian Studies, Walker Institute    
Nicholas Vazsonyi Languages, Literatures, and Cultures European Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Katja Vehlow Religious Studies European Studies Program    
Alicia Walker Choral Studies African Studies Program, European Studies Program    
Xuewen Wang Arnold School of Public Health Center For Asian Studies    
Lemuel Watson College of Education Russian and Eurasian Studies Program    
Ran Wei School of Journalism and Mass Communications Center For Asian Studies, Walker Institute    
John Weidner Chemical Engineering Center For Asian Studies, European Studies Program    
Terrance Weik Anthropology African Studies Program, Latin American Studies Program, Walker Institute    
Sharon Weissman School of Medicine Latin American Studies Program    
Sarah Williams Music History European Studies Program    
Ashley Williard Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures European Studies Program    
Matthew Wilson Political Science Latin American Studies Program    
Terry Wolfer College of Social Work Walker Institute    
Thomas Wood USC Aiken - Political Science Walker Institute    
Douglas Woodward Moore School of Business Walker Institute    
Amanda Wright Art History Center For Asian Studies    
Sudha Xirasagar Arnold School of Public Health Center For Asian Studies    
Yanfeng Xu College of Social Work Center For Asian Studies    
Grace Yan Sport and Entertainment Management Center For Asian Studies    
Li-Ting Yang School of Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management Center For Asian Studies    
Tan Ye Languages, Literatures, and Cultures Center For Asian Studies, Walker Institute    
Lizabeth Zack Sociology Walker Institute    

Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

©