Skip to Content

Linguistics Program

Our People

The Linguistics Program adheres to an interdisciplinary approach to the study of language. Its faculty represent a range of departments and schools across the university.

Core Faculty

Amit Almor

Amit Almor

Associate Professor, Department of Psychology

Psycholinguistics, Neuroimaging of Language, Language Impairments

Major Advisor for:
Kanan B. Luce
Peter Nelson
Alecia Nichols

Anne Bezuidenhout

Anne Bezuidenhout

Professor, Department of Philosophy

Philosophy of Language, Semantics, Pragmatics

Major Advisor for:
Kanan B. Luce

Committee Member for:
Danielle Fahey
Keunhyung Park

Elaine Chun

Elaine Chun

Associate Professor, Department of English Language and Literature

Sociolinguistics, Linguistic Anthropology, Race/Gender, Asian American Language

Major Advisor for:
Archie Crowley
Alecia Nichols

Committee Member for:
Keiko Bridwell
Brandon Cooper
Brianna Cornelius
Ruthanne Hughes
Spud McCullough
Jiyeon Song

Amanda Dalola

Amanda Dalola

Assistant Professor, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures/French

Phonetics, Sociophonetics, Sociolinguistics, Theoretical Phonology, Lab Phonology, Historical Romance

Major Advisor for:
Keiko Bridwell
Drew Crosby 
Elena Galkina
Jiyeon Song

Committee Member for:
Michael Highlander
Ruthanne Hughes

Stanley Dubinsky

Stanley Dubinsky

Professor, Department of English

Syntax, Semantics

Major Advisor for:
Maad El-Gali
Anyssa Murphy
Keunhyung Park

 

Sherina Feliciano-Santos

Sherina Feliciano-Santos

Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology

 

Linguistic Anthropology, Language Revitalization

Committee Member for:
Brandon Cooper
Brianna Cornelius

Kurt Goblirsch

Kurt Goblirsch

Professor, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures/German

Historical Linguistics, Phonology, Dialectology, Germanic Linguistics

Major Advisor for:
Benjamin Beaver
Scott Brewer
Michael Highlander
Price L. Lassahn-Worrell

Eric Holt

D. Eric Holt

Associate Professor,
Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures/ Spanish

Hispanic Linguistics, History and Dialects of Spanish and Portuguese, Second Language Spanish Pronunciation, Phonology, Optimality Theory

Committee Member for:
Michael Highlander

Jiang Liu

Jiang Liu

Assistant Professor, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures/Chinese

Language acquisition, Phonetics, Phonology, Psycholinguistics, Neurolinguistics, Chinese linguistics (Chinese tones, Chinese character recognition)

Committee Member for:
Elena Galkina
Jiyeon Song

 

Qiandi Liu

Qiandi Liu

Assistant Professor, Department of English

Second Language Acquisition, ESL Writing, Grammar Pedagogy 

Paul Malovrh

Paul Malovrh

Associate Professor, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures/ Spanish

Second Language Acquisition, Hispanic Applied Linguistics, Learner Development of Form-Function Mapping, Psycholinguistic Processing Strategies

Major Advisor for:
Raymond Knight
Peter Nelson

Nina Moreno

Nina Moreno

Associate Professor, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures/Spanish

Second Language Acquisition, Spanish Applied Linguistics, Computer Assisted Language Learning

Major Advisor for:
Ruthanne Hughes

Committee Member for:
Maad El-Gali
Danielle Fahey

Jennifer F. Reynolds

Jennifer F. Reynolds

Professor, Department of Anthropology

Linguistic Anthropology, Pragmatics, Language Ideology, Language Socialization, Narrative and Performance, Language Discourse and Migration

Committee Member For:
Archie Crowley

 

Mila Tasseva-Kurktchieva

Mila Tasseva-Kurktchieva

Research Associate Professor, Program Director

Second Language Acquisition, Psycholinguistics, Syntax, Slavic Linguistics

Major Advisor for:
Elena Galkina
Raymond Knight
Keunhyung Park

Angelina Rubina
Amenah Salman

Tracey L. Weldon

Tracey L. Weldon

Associate Professor, Department of English

Sociolinguistics, African American English, Gullah

Major Advisor for:
Lauren Colomb
Brandon Cooper
Brianna Cornelius
John McCullough

Affiliated Faculty

Junko Baba

Junko Baba

Associate Professor, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures/Japanese

 

Dirk den Ouden

Dirk den Ouden

Associate Professor, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

Neurolinguistics, Aphasia, Phonology, Syntax

Committee Member for:
Danielle Fahey
Elena Galkina

Lara Ducate

Lara Ducate

Professor, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures/German

 
     
Lisa Fitton

Lisa Fitton

Assistant Professor, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

Second Language Acquisition, Minority Dialects, Literacy Development, Educational Assessment
Dan Fogerty

Daniel Fogerty

Associate Professor, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

 
Julius Fridriksson

Julius Fridriksson

Professor, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

 
Scott Gwara

Scott Gwara

Professor, Department of English Language and Literature

Committee Member for:
Michael Highlander

Lara Lomicka-Anderson

Lara Lomicka-Anderson

Professor, Department of Languages, Literatures and Cultures/French

 
Susi Long

Susi Long

Department of Instruction and Teacher Education

 
William Matchin

William Matchin

Assistant Professor, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

Neurolinguistics, Syntax, Aphasia

Brett Sherman

Brett Sherman

Assistant Professor, Department of Philosophy

Philosophy of Language, Semantics, Pragmatics, Modality, Context-dependence
Sherry Warren

Sherry Warren

Academic Director, English Programs for Internationals

 
Chrystal Werfel

Krystal Werfel

Assistant Professor, Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders

 

 Emeriti

Name

Department

Annie Dumenil Department of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures/French
Michael Montgomery Department of English Language and Literature
Robin Morris Department of Psychology
Dorothy Disterheft Department of English Language and Literature
Alexandra Rowe English Program for Internationals

Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

©