Skip to Content

Board of Trustees


Members

The Board of Visitors, elected by the Board of Trustees, includes representatives from each of the 16 judicial circuits, four at-large members, 11 appointed members, and four ex officio members. Each member serves a three-year term.

Julia G. Mims

Julia G. Mims, Chair

Member-at-large, in-state
David B. Miller

David B. Miller, Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

15th Judicial Circuit
Pamela A. Baker

Pamela A. Baker

Presidential appointee
Scott Beebe

Scott Beebe

14th Judicial Circuit
Nina Fields Britt

Nina Fields Britt

Gubernatorial designee's representative
Moe Brown

Moe Brown

10th Judicial Circuit
John "Johnny" L. Bruce, Jr.

John L. Bruce Jr.

12th Judicial Circuit
Mike Collins

Mike Collins

13th Judicial Circuit
O. Wayne Corley

O. Wayne Corley

Presidential appointee
Kelly Lee Dorman

Kelly Lee Dorman

Member-at-large, in-state
John M. "Jay" Ervin, III

Jay Ervin

4th Judicial Circuit
Chip Felkel

Chip Felkel

Ex officio, immediate past chair
Brian C. Frerichs

Brian C. Frerichs

Presidential appointee
Blake Gibbons

Blake Gibbons

Presidential appointee
August "Augie" E. Grant

August "Augie" E. Grant, Ph.D.

Faculty representative
Timothy "Tim" Hallman

Tim Hallman

6th Judicial Circuit
John P. Harloe

John P. Harloe

Member-at-large, out-of-state
William "David" Hastings

David Hastings

8th Judicial Circuit
Mills Hayes

Mills Hayes

USC Columbia Student Body Vice President
Jancy L. Houck

Jancy L. Houck

Ex officio, vice president for development 
Joe B. Huddleston

Joe B. Huddleston

Presidential appointee
A. Ann Kirven

A. Ann Kirven

3rd Judicial Circuit
Richard C. Litwin

Richard C. Litwin

Member-at-large, out-of-state
Roger T. "Tommy" McGill

Tommy McGill

11th Judicial Circuit
Alec Boyd McLeod III

A. Boyd McLeod III

1st Judicial Circuit
Matthew B. Merrifield

Matthew B. Merrifield

2nd Judicial Circuit
Warren Moise

Warren Moise

9th Judicial Circuit
Patricia Moore-Pastides

Patricia Moore-Pastides

Ex officio, Carolina's first lady
Danny R. Smith

Danny R. Smith

7th Judicial Circuit
Norwood Smith

Norwood Smith

Presidential appointee
placeholder

Samuel Tenenbaum

Presidential appointee
Carmen Harper Thomas

Carmen Harper Thomas

5th Judicial Circuit
Kela E. Thomas

Kela E. Thomas

Presidential appointee
Cathy L. Weaver

Cathy Lightsey Weaver

16th Judicial Circuit
Richard N. Westbrook

Richard N. Westbrook

Gubernatorial appointee's representative
J. Cantey Heath Jr.

J. Cantey Heath Jr.

Ex officio, secretary