Skip to Content

Board of Trustees


Members

The Board of Visitors, appointed by the Board of Trustees, includes representatives from each of the 16 judicial circuits, four at-large members, 11 nominated members, and four ex officio members. Each member serves a three-year term.

Chip Felkel

Hollis "Chip" Felkel, Chair

Presidential nominee
Julia G. Mims

Julia G. Mims, Vice Chair/Chair-Elect

Member-at-large, in-state
Jeffrey Archie

Jeffrey B. "Jeff" Archie

Presidential nominee
Moe Brown

Moe Brown

10th Judicial Circuit
John "Johnny" L. Bruce, Jr.

John L. "Johnny" Bruce Jr.

12th Judicial Circuit
Mike Collins

Mike Collins

13th Judicial Circuit
O. Wayne Corley

O. Wayne Corley

Presidential nominee
Kent M. Eddy

Kent M. Eddy

14th Judicial Circuit
John M. "Jay" Ervin, III

John M. "Jay" Ervin III

4th Judicial Circuit
John W. Fields

John W. Fields

Nominated by gubernatorial designee
C.W. "Chuck" Garnett

C.W. "Chuck" Garnett

Member-at-large, in-state
Timothy "Tim" Hallman

Timothy "Tim" Hallman

6th Judicial Circuit
John P. Harloe

John P. Harloe

Member-at-large, out-of-state
William "David" Hastings

William "David" Hastings

8th Judicial Circuit
Jancy L. Houck

Jancy L. Houck

Ex officio, vice president for development 
Dr. James H. Knapp

Dr. James H. Knapp

Faculty nominee
Richard C. Litwin

Richard C. Litwin

Member-at-large, out-of-state
Roger T. "Tommy" McGill

Roger T. "Tommy" McGill

11th Judicial Circuit
Alec Boyd McLeod III

Alec Boyd McLeod III

1st Judicial Circuit
David B. Miller

David B. Miller

15th Judicial Circuit
Warren Moise

Warren Moise

9th Judicial Circuit
Patricia Moore-Pastides

Patricia Moore-Pastides

Ex officio, Carolina's first lady
J. Terry Poole

J. Terry Poole

2nd Judicial Circuit
Tommy Preston

Tommy Preston

Ex officio, immediate past chair
Danny R. Smith

Danny R. Smith

7th Judicial Circuit
Norwood Smith

Norwood Smith

Presidential nominee
placeholder

Samuel Tenenbaum

Presidential nominee
Carmen Harper Thomas

Carmen Harper Thomas

5th Judicial Circuit
Kela E. Thomas

Kela E. Thomas

Presidential nominee
Cathy L. Weaver

Cathy L. Weaver

16th Judicial Circuit
Richard N. Westbrook

Richard N. Westbrook

Nominated by gubernatorial appointee
Cheryl S. Wingard

Cheryl S. Wingard

3rd Judicial Circuit
J. Cantey Heath Jr.

J. Cantey Heath Jr.

Ex officio, secretary