Skip to Content

School of Medicine Greenville


Committees

Admissions Committee

Mission of Committee:
To admit and matriculate a group of qualified students from diverse backgrounds and life- experiences each of whom will bring added value to the educational environment of USCSOM Greenville.

Time Commitment per Year for Each Candidate? Attendance at ~ 50% of all meetings (or ~25% of all meetings if position is shared with another member). Average time commitment of 6 hours/meeting (including prep time) or ~ 80 hours/year (assuming attendance at 13 meetings/year).

Frequency of Meetings (i.e. monthly, weekly, June-December)?
Weekly, September through March; two additional meetings in April; 2 hour orientation in August.

Days/Times of Meetings (i.e. lunch, early mornings, during the work day)?
Alternating Mondays and Tuesdays from 1:00 - 6:00 PM.

Chair:
Paul Catalana, MD

Co-Chair or Vice Chair:
N/A

Administrative Support Staff:
Gail Hardaway; Lucy Conaway; Amanda Piekutowski, Tiffany Hughes "

 

Appointed

Committee Member Department Term Ends
Paul Catalana, MD; Chair Associate Dean for Student Affairs and Admissions ex officio
Theresa Baultrippe Clinical Clerkship Education 2021
Sergio Arce, Ph.D. Biomedical Sciences 2021
Anna Blenda, Ph.D. Biomedical Sciences 2021
Melissa Bailey, M.D. Internal Medicine - Geriatrics 2019
Asa Black, Ph.D. Anatomy 2018
Thomas Blackwell, M.D. Assistant Dean, Longitudinal Clinical Education
Director, EMT Training Program
Professor of Emergency Medicine
2021
Jack Bonner, M.D. Psychiatry 2020
Christopher G. Carsten III, M.D. Vascular Surgery, Chief 2021
David Cull, M.D. Surgery 2020
Steven Carek, M.D. Family Medicine 2021
Paul Davis, M.D. Surgery 2020
Lauren Demosthenes, M.D. Ob/Gyn 2021
James M. Ellis, M.D. Medical Director, UMG 2021
John Emerson, M.D. Family Medicine 2021
Renee Chosed, Ph.D. Biomedical Sciences 2021
Vince Green, M.D. Family Medicine 2020
Lewis Gilpin, M.D. Radiology 2020
Nancy Henderson, M.D. Pediatrics 2021
Christen Hairston, Ph.D. Student Services 2021
Gail Hardaway Biomedical Sciences ex officio; Admission Dept.
Angela Hutcheson, M.D. Dermatology 2019
Mendy Ingiaimo, Ph.D. Biomedical Sciences 2020
Page Bridges, MD Emergency Medicine 2021
Anjani Jammula, M.D. Internal Medicine 2021
Mohammed Khalil, Ph.D. Anatomy & Histology 2021
Alan Leahey, M.D. Ophthalmology 2020
Jenn Maness, CFRE CFRE Philanthropy & Partnership Director, Academics 2020
Phil Manley, M.D. Pediatrics 2020
Seth Patterson, MD Family Medicine 2021
Paul B. Miller, M.D. Ob/Gyn 2021
Thomas Nathaniel, Ph.D. Biomedical Sciences 2021
Alfred Nelson, M.D. Neurosurgery 2021
Thomas Pace, MD Orthopaedics 2020
Sarah Payne-Poff, M.D. Pediatric Rheumatology 2021
John Sanders, M.D. Orthopaedics 2020
Mary Rippon, M.D. Surgery 2020
William Roudebush, Ph.D. Biomedical Sciences 2021
Rebecca Russ-Sellers, Ph.D. Health Policy 2019
David Lazarus, M.D. Ortho/Peds 2020
Robert Saul, MD Pediatrics 2021
Hannah Watts Biomedical Sciences 2021
Sharon Youkey, R.N. Sim Center 2020
Jennifer Springhart, M.D. Emergency Medicine 2020
Shanna Williams, Ph.D. Anatomy 2021
Cindy Youssef Academics Chief of Staff, GHS 2019