Joseph F. Rice School of Law
[…] • Child may not petition the court for expungement order if child has a prior adjudication for an offense that would carry a maximum of 5 or more years if committed by an adult.
    • The solicitor or law enforcement may file an objection to the expungement based on ineligibility of the charges or additional pending charges, and the expungement must then be heard by the court.
 
  • Court may dismiss petition or otherwise terminate its jurisdiction on motion of either party or its own motion. § 63-19-1440(A)(7).
  • Can be for any amount of time up until the child’s 20th birthday. § 63-19-1410(A)(3).
  • “Probation must not be ordered or administered as punishment but as a measure for the protection, guidance, and well‑being of the child and the child’s family. Probation methods must be directed to the discovery and correction of the basic causes of maladjustment and to the development of the child’s personality and character, with the aid of the social resources of the community.”  § 63-19-1410(A)(3).
  • Best practice is to “set a definite period of probation.” In the Matter of Westbrooks, 288 S.E.2d 396 (S.C. 1982).
  • DJJ may grant up to a 10-day reduction of the probationary term for each month child is compliant with conditions of his or her probation order. § 63-19-1835.
  • Conditions may include:
    • Monetary restitution. § 63-19-1410(A)(3).
      • When establishing amount, court must consider monetary loss to victim, number of individuals involved in causing the loss, child’s culpability, and child’s ability to pay the amount over reasonable period of time.
      • DJJ will handle the transferring of court‑ordered restitution from child to victim. 
  • Community Service. § 63-19-1410(A)(3).
    • Should be “of a constructive nature designed to make reparation and to promote the rehabilitation of the child.”
  • Fine. § 63-19-1410(A)(3).
    • Cannot exceed $200.
    • Can only be ordered if offense is one for which a fine can be ordered in adult criminal court.
    • A fine may be imposed when commitment is suspended but not in addition to commitment.