Skip to Content

School of Law

Law Alumni Donors

Thank you to our law alumni donors who contributed during the fiscal year of July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019. The University of South Carolina School of Law is grateful for the generosity of the individuals, corporations and foundations who continue to support our talented students.

Gifts made to the University of South Carolina School of Law make a tremendous difference in the lives of law students. Thanks to your support, the School of Law can continue its tradition of delivering excellence while educating the leaders of tomorrow.

Please note: Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the listing. If errors or omissions have occurred, we express our sincerest apologies. To correct our records, please contact Kaydee Arthur by email or by phone at (803) 777-1093.

Law Alumni Donors

Matthew A. Abee '13   

Amanda Grace Adler '01

Samuel F. Albergotti '78

Lee S. Alford '71

Charles S. Altman '69

Wallis A. Alves '92

Steven M. Amster '96

Hudson Tyler Anastos '19

David A. Anderson '96

Frances Brown Anderson '04

Joseph F. Anderson, Jr. '75

Thomas E. Andrews III '02

Kenneth C. Anthony, Jr. '77

William E. Applegate IV '02

David T. Archer '90
  and Julia C. Archer '92

M. P. Argenzio-West '76

Amy E. Armstrong '02

John C. Artz '76

Maura Jeannette Ashton '19

Treva G. Ashworth '73

David D. Aughtry '78

Charles E. Auslander, Jr. '71

Jayman A. Avery III '84

Julius Wistar Babb IV '08

Dare Perry Bailey '07

Vic Bailey IV '11

Charles J. Baker III '84

Janice M. Baker '94

Mary Gordon Baker '86

Ralph V. Baldwin, Jr. '75

James R. Barber III '69

Katie W. Barber '05

Shaina Marie Barber '19

Deborah B. Barbier '94

Douglas A. Barfield, Jr. '84

Robert J. Barham '89

Rudolph C. Barnes, Jr. '67

Scott Y. Barnes '73

Benjamin A. Barnhill '01

Caroline Wyche Dixon Bartman '82     

Cherie T. Barton '94

Cara N. Bass '19

Samuel Robert Bass II '08

Thomas F. Batson '65

William P. Baucom '17

J. Michael Baxley '82

Brett Bayne '11

Laura D. Beck '98

Clinch H. Belser, Jr. '70

Daniel A. Benjamin '78

Ellen Howard Bentz '93

Kenneth Emanuel Berger '08

Mark E. Bergeson '84
  and Donna P. Bergeson '84

Robert Alan Bernstein '83

Herman S. Bershtein '54

William L. Bethea, Jr. '69

Jeffrey Layne Birdsong '93

Sandra T. Bisanar '75

David Black '82

Jeffrey Michael Blaylock '19

C. Adair Bledsoe, Jr. '89

John M. Bleecker, Jr. '60

Margaret Miles Bluestein '93

H. E. Bonnoitt, Jr. '73

Carlton Russell Bourne, Jr. '86

Jocelyn G. Boyd '95

William C. Boyd '65

F. Ladson Boyle '74

Bill B. Bozeman '52

Charles S. Bradford '81

James C. Bradley '99

James E. Bradley '93
  and Elizabeth H. Bradley '86

J. Patrick Bradley '18

Benjamin Phillip Brams '19

Charles William Branham III '99

John D. Branson '12

Karl Stephen Brehmer '89

Emily I. Bridges '15

Nancy P. Bridges '80

Nina Fields Britt '00

Alice C. Broadwater '75

Deirdre G. Brou '02

Bridget Marie Susan Brown '10

C. Mitchell Brown '89

Creston William Brown '19

Emily Nicole Brown '13

Robert H. Brunson '88

William A. Bryan '74

William Alfred Bryan, Jr. '99

Lyndey Zwing Bryant '12

Emma I. Bryson '01

Perry M. Buckner III '75

Cody James Burgin '17

W. Lewis Burke '75

Michael Wesley Burkett '99

William H. Burkhalter, Jr. '71

Phyllis B. Burkhard '85

Jennifer Spragins Burnett '01

M. Malissa Burnette '77

Carolyn P. Burns '06

Brenton G. Burry '83

William Barre Mcleod Butler '14

Mark W. Buyck, Jr. '59

Marcurius J. Byrd '18

Allison Cahill '88

Timothy Martin Cain '86

William G. Cain '62

William R. Calhoun, Jr. '91

Joe Ann Calvy '97

C. Pierce Campbell '04

Charles F. Campbell, Jr. '76

Christopher M. Campbell '15

John P. Cardillo '68

Cate E. Cardinale '17

Alysja S. Carlisle '15

Deborah Carpenter-Toye '83

Robert S. Carr '71

Beverly A. Carroll '81

Heather Brooke Caruso '98

Jane Jordan Casavant '81

Rex L. Casterline '94

Joby C. Castine '80

Marvin J. Caughman '78
  and Rita Bragg Caughman '80

Glen Paul Caulk '94

Matthew David Cavender '10

Tucker C. Cecil '91

Cameron G. Chandler '88

Clifford B. Chappell '81

J. Michelle Childs '91

Frank M. Cisa '77

Curtis G. Clark '77

Joseph D. Clark '95

Sherwood M. Cleveland '71

Martie Behrens Climer '14

Kimberly N. Cochran '13

Theron G. Cochran '63

Amy V. Cofield '90

Donald Cecil Coggins, Jr. '84

Daniel C. Cohen '85

Andrew N. Cole '00

J. Derham Cole '76

Heather K. Coleman '93

Julia A. Coleman '15

Elizabeth A. Collins '16

Emily Elizabeth Collins '19

T. Harper Collins '08

Michael A. Colombo '78

Terrye Conroy '87

Nancy Vaughn Coombs '81

Robert G. Cooper '77

James J. Corbett '88

Reginald P. Corley '01

Edward B. Cottingham '53

Edward B. Cottingham, Jr. '84

William S. Cowan '69

Matthew E. Cox '99

Ronald B. Cox '96

Mary Agnes Craig '94

William E. Craver III '80

Kendall Crawford '19

Elizabeth Rast Crider '06

Joseph Russell Cross, Jr. '78

M. Elizabeth Crum '73

Ellisa H. Culp '86

Warren Stephen Curtis '95
  and Kristi Fisher Curtis '95

Christopher J. Daniels '85

William H. Davidson II '76

Robert P. Davis '05

Margaret S. Day '99

Curtis Jerrod Dayson '13

Mark Dedick '95

Dakota Derrick '16

Dirk J. Derrick '87

Charlton deSaussure, Jr. '78

Richard C. Detwiler '85

T. Alston DeVenny '88

Neal W. Dickert '74

William C. Dillard, Jr. '09

Gus M. Dixon '88

Harry A. Dixon '16

William W. Doar, Jr. '59

Robert A. Dobson III '62

Meyer Drucker '66

Amanda D. Dudgeon '05

William S. Duffey, Jr. '77

Ian Timlin Duggan '10

David E. Dukes '84

Harold E. Dukes, Jr. '73

Brian Dumas '81

Jonathan Hopkins Dunlap '06

William E. Durant, Jr. '75

Deirdre W. Edmonds '87

Karen L. Edwards '00

William S. Elder '68

Mary Cothonneau Eldridge '16

Anne S. Ellefson '79

W. Curtis Elliott, Jr. '80

F. Earl Ellis, Jr. '75

Anthony M. Emanuel '88

Andrew C. English III '98

William Gilmore Enloe III '84

Joseph M. Epting '69

Ann E. Ervin '09

Robert M. Erwin, Jr. '64

Raymond C. Eubanks, Jr. '59

Scott C. Evans '08

David T. Evrard '79

William P. Ewing '89

Julie G. Ezell '17

Kenley Farmer '06

Virginia G. Farrier '81

Jane Dowling Fender '84

Samuel L. Finklea '84

Brian Joseph Fisher '09

Randy E. Fisher '92

John Thomas Floyd '09

Katherine H. Flynn '16

Lawrence E. Flynn, Jr. '74

Karl A. Folkens '80

Robert K. Folks '73

John A. Folsom '06

Robert H. Foster '69

Robert P. Foster '83

Robert W. Foster, Jr. '82

Thomas E. Foster '73

John Paul Fougerousse '03

Margaret M. Fox '92

Robert Dawayne Frager '88

Cantrell Murray Frayer '00

I. Allan From '75

George P. Frooks '75

Kenton W. Fulton '85
  and Janine A. Fulton '85

O. Fayrell Furr, Jr. '68

H. Mills Gallivan '76

James Van Cleave Gambrell '14

C. Benjamin Garren, Jr. '87

Kambrell Houston Garvin '19

Timothy B Gavigan II '19

Amy Harmon Geddes '99

Gwendelyn Geidel '89

Brendan Robert Geraghty '11

Frank H. Gibbes III '71

Michael J. Giese '74

James R. Gilreath '67

Caroline D. Gimenez '16

Aaron Jack Glenn '13

Robert F. Goings '06
  and Rebecca Wright Goings '06

Laurel Eva Goldberg '05

Mason A. Goldsmith, Jr. '96

Kevin H. Good '77

Clyde Bennett Gore, Jr. '05

Brandon Robert Gottschall '12

Jay T. Gouldon '77

Brian R. Graf '80

Elizabeth Van Doren Gray '76

Robert L. Green '75

Phillip Barnett Greenberg '05

Jennifer Greene '18

Robert E. Gregory, Jr. '68

Manton M. Grier '70

Molly B. Griffin '78

Joseph P. Griffith, Jr. '82

Taylor Lawrence Grooms '17

Rebecca D. Groth '92

James S. Guignard '76

Clay G. Guthridge '77

David G. Guyton '87

Stanley H. Hackett '70

Ehrick K. Haight, Jr. '85

Rebecca H. Hale '83

George Hall '86

William F. Halligan '77

Martha L. Hamel '88

Mannar N. Hanna '17

Natasha M. Hanna '02

Lee S. Haramis '83

Michelle Thaxton Hardy '00

George A. Harper '79
  and Sue Erwin Harper '79

John P. Harper III '08

Jeffrey S. Harris '19

Tara A. Harris '01

James Smith Harrison III '18

Doward K. Harvin '08

Jacob D. Harwood '17

Robert B. Hawk '08

Daryl G. Hawkins '82

Jonathan L. Hay '83

Daniel W. Hayes '97
  and Tressa T. Hayes '97

Robert W. Hayes, Jr. '83

Dorothy M. Helms '80

Lloyd Inman Hendricks '68

Ronald M. Hendrix '62

Christopher B. Henry '19

Robert H. Herring, Jr. '73

Ronald A. Herring '82

Lawrence Michael Hershon '08

Torsha L. Hicks '02

Charles E. Hill '70

Matthew B. Hill '01
  and Amy B. Hill '00

M. Edwin Hinds, Jr. '82

Francis M. Hinson IV '06

Joshua R. Hinson '15

Donald B. Hocker '80

Charles J. Hodge '80

Robert Hayne Hodges III '99

John M. S. Hoefer '84

Michael W. Hogue '91

Jennifer Hillard Hollingsworth '05

DeShanna L. Honore' '17

Bruce E. Hood '77

Robert H. Hood '69

Robert R. Horger '75

R. Van Horger '04

Frederick H. Horlbeck III '04

Lewis S. Horton '69

Cynthia Graham Howe '81

Donald H. Howe '83
  and Greta B. Howe '87

T. David Hoyle '05
  and Erin E. Bailey '07

Christopher Michael Huber '10

John D. Hudson, Jr. '00

James M. Hughes '93

R. Murray Hughes III '72

Thomas L. Hughston, Jr. '68

R. Walter Hundley '84

G. L. Inabinet '70

Susan Pringle Ingles '82

Albert L. James III '68

John Jay James II '71

Lee P. Jedziniak '81

Andrew David Johnson II '16

Andrew Littlejohn Johnson '13
  and Patricia Lysak Johnson '12

Betsy Johnson '82

Brian E. Johnson '07

Brown W. Johnson '72

Isaac L. Johnson '86

I.S. Leevy Johnson '68

Ronald P. Johnson '74

W. Steven Johnson '73

William Reamer Johnson '05

Jennifer L. Jokerst '15

Anne Gué Jones '90

Richard A. Jones, Jr. '72

Selma T. Jones '80

Mark C. Joye '89

Lindsay A. Joyner '10

George R. Jurch III '93

John D. Kassel '85

Bernard V. Kearse III '76

William P. Keesley '78

David Hill Keller '81

Tonnya Kennedy Kohn '11

Carlisle E Kennedy '19

Leslie Marie Kennerly '05

John S. Kilgo, Jr. '93

Craig N. Killen '91

Billy Killough '79

Anthony Kim '14

Jessica E. Kinard '09

Howard P. King '66

Jessica Orrick King '96

Michelle Elizabeth King '19

Fred L. Kingsmore, Jr. '85

Luther C. Kissam IV '89

Robert E. Kneece, Jr. '84

Kaye L. Koonce '82

Robert Arthur Koons III '19

Jerome Scott Kozacki '91

Jeffrey C. Kull '92

Jill C. Kunkle '05

Stanford E. Lacy '74

Rebecca Laffitte '83

Dietrich A. Lake '01

Lanneau W. Lambert, Jr. '81

John C. Land III '68

William G Land '19

Edward W. Laney IV '85

Shelton S. Laney III '94

Lisa A. Lawson '90

Jack G. Leader '70

Deborah Kelly LeaMond '85

Anita Floyd Lee '85

Rachel Elizabeth Lee '19

Grant Burnette LeFever '18

James K. Lehman '90

Robert B. Lewis '84
  and Georgia Leventis Lewis '85

Harry M. Lightsey III '81

Jeannie C. Lightsey '88

Matthew D. Lincoln '06

Shannon Lipham '18

Charles Lipman '66

Toney J. Lister '74

William A. Little '63

Stephen W. Long '06

Daniel B. Lott, Jr. '91

Lance D. Lourie '85

Neal M. Lourie '93

Angus Hamilton Macaulay '90

Daniel J. MacDonald '88

Garry D. Malphrus '93

J. Frank Manning, Jr. '79
  and Claire Tuten Manning '81

Peter John Manning '84

Elizabeth R. Mannion '08

Bristow Marchant '80

Andrew C. Marine '85

Andrew W. Maron '74

Dale Marshall '95

Walter K. Martens '95

Jillian Matthews '05

Sylvia A. Matthews '86

Burnet R. Maybank III '81

Carmen D. Maye '03

Roxanne B. Mayer '87

John B. McArthur '81
  and Barbara McArthur '83

Clifford C. McBride '88

Francis X. McCann '77

John L. McCants '87

Patrick McCarthy '97

Anthony Joseph Mccollum, Jr. '17

Karen E. McCormick '88

E. Windell McCrackin '55

Stephen Richard McCrae, Jr. '75

John R. McCravy III '85

Melia Brannon McCraw '09

Charles E. McDonald, Jr. '69

Linda C. McDonald '79

J. Edwin McDonnell '77

John O. McDougall '71

Joseph T. McElveen, Jr. '71

William P. McElveen, Jr. '84

Clarence William McGee '92

J. Thomas McGrath '66

David F. McInnis '65

D. Laurence McIntosh '59

L. Henry McKellar '74

E. Leary McKenzie '14

John F. McKenzie '98

Robert A. McKenzie '66

James T. McLaren '76

Kristen S. McLeod '18

Walton J. McLeod IV '08

Carol I. McMahan '85

Henry D. McMaster, Jr. '16

Everett E. McMillian '13

Michael Dennis McMullen '92

Susan McNamee '83

Ian Douglas McVey '03
  and Theile McVey '00

Dallas Coleman Meacham '19

Kenneth Minor Mead '75

S. Alan Medlin '79

Julio E. Mendoza, Jr. '83

Robert R. Meredith, Jr. '93

David A. Merline, Jr. '83

R. William Metzger, Jr. '89
  and Jean R. Metzger '88

Franchelle C. Millender '77

Amy L. Milligan '02

Mary Dameron Milliken '02

J. Christopher Mills '86

Elizabeth Scott Moise '89

William H. Moore, Jr. '83

Christopher J. Moran '96

A. E. Morehead III '73

Kirk Morgan '83

Samuel J. Morris III '79

W. Hampton Morris '76

Macaulay T. Morrison '18

W. Howell Morrison '79

Robert D. Moseley, Jr. '91

Phillip Graham Mullinnix '14

Kathleen Erin Muthig '11

Sara Najjar-Wilson '69

Leigh M. Nason '88

Fred B. Newby '74

Everette H. Newman '65

John S. Nichols '85

Jessica G. Nickles '10

Matthew Anderson Nickles '10

Amanda Pickens Nitto '12

Paul B. Nix, Jr. '80

Abigail C. Obana '19

Kelly Leigh O'Brien '93

Kelly Oppenheimer '17

Steven W. Ouzts '81
  and Cynthia Hall Ouzts '81

Michael R. Owens '73

James Graham Padgett III '01

Kimberly S. Palmer '93

Christian Chapman Pappas '02

Creasie Melynn Parrott '18

Charles W. Patrick, Jr. '79

Jeffrey S. Patterson '95

Lori Alida Patton '86

Douglas L. Payne '88

John H. Peacock III '75

Robert Walton Pearce, Jr. '84

Ralph E. Pearcy II '77

Rodney A. Peeples '64

Veleka R. Peeples-Dyer '96

Caitlyn Renee Pennington '17

Edward P. Perrin, Jr. '82

Stephen H. Perry '90

Willie Peters III '12

Kirsten Marja Peterson '19

John W. Pettigrew, Jr. '85

G. Mark Phillips '86

Alexia Pittas '96

Costa M. Pleicones '68

Mary Woodson Poag '86

Eli Alan Poliakoff '04

Mark O. Polutta '96

Kelsey Lynn Poorman '19

James William Pope '81
  and Lynn I. Pope '82

Margaret Christian Pope '75

Thomas H. Pope III '74

Daniel Keith Porter '13

Christine L. Poston '78

Roy S. Powell, Jr. '70

William A. Prince '78

Thomas B. Pritchard '92

A. Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr. '89

C. Nancie Quick '78

George E. Quillin '84

Frank A. Rainwater '97

Karen W. Randall '84

Andrew M. Rawl '16

Winston Thomas Rego '95

Robert L. Reibold '95

Charles F. Reid '93

Alexis Kocher Reynolds '17

William M. Reynolds III '00

Joseph F. Rice '79

Lindsay N. Richardson '18

Matthew T. Richardson '98

Terry E. Richardson, Jr. '74

Blanche Q. Richey '92

Richard W. Riley '59

James H. Rion, Jr. '81

Richard L. Ritter '72

Robert D. Robbins '87

Edward C. Roberts '62

Matthew B. Roberts '95

Jonathan J. Robertson '07

Trudy H. Robertson '92

Neil C. Robinson, Jr. '73

Sarah C. Robinson '12

Abigail Ramona Rogers '82

Cherie L. Rogers '95

Christian L. Rogers '04

H. Hugh Rogers '54

John I. Rogers III '61

W. Frank Rogers, Jr. '66

Whitaker B. Rose '11

William S. Rose, Jr. '73

David Michael Ross '91

Eve Alexandra Ross '07

Edward M. Royall '53

John M. Rucker '69

John Layton Ruffin '09

Patricia M. Sabalis '81

Nancy D. Sadler '83

Andrew N. Safran '83

Daniel S. Sanders, Jr. '89
  and Lynda Suzanne Sanders '91

Samantha Sanders '19

Andrew J. Savage III '75

Michael A. Scardato '78

Henry Clarke Schenker '10

Christy Schofer '19

Mary S. Schroeder '80

Clifford Scott '81

Mackey Scott III '78

Ronald C. Scott '76

Thomas Happel Scurry '08

William P. Sefcik '17

James Q. Seigler '72

Cynthia B. Sensibaugh '83

Lesley W. Sercer '98

James W. Shaw '77

R. Bruce Shaw '65

Kirby D. Shealy III '96

Dennis W. Shedd '78

James W.  Sheedy '82

Deborah Harrison Sheffield '84

Robert J. Sheheen '68

Vincent A. Sheheen '96

Reid T. Sherard '04
  and Carrie F. Sherard '04

Susan Poston Shirley '81

Charles B. Simmons, Jr. '82

Lana H. Sims, Jr. '82

Phillip K. Sinclair '78

James E. Smith '95

Kathleen G. Smith '75

Louis Cody Smith '04

Stuart Wesley Snow '16

T. J. Solomon II '74

John A. Sowards '82

John W. Sowards '09

W. Mitchell Spearman '06

Thomas G. Spears '16

Joseph Kershaw Spong '85

Eve Moredock Stacey '79

James P. Stack '04

Lisa Rawl Stallings '83

Harry J. Stathopoulos '88

Robert E. Staton '71

Richard A. Steadman, Jr. '81

John R. Steer '78

Alan Martin Stewart '98

H. Samuel Stilwell '61

Sherri Hicks Stoney '96

B. Joel Stoudenmire '77

Elizabeth A. Strange '86

Mark M. Stubley '88

James A. Stuckey, Jr. '63

Jessica Augustine Stuckey '12

W. Brooks Styles '73

George P. Sullivan '67

James P. Sullivan '08

John E. Suthers '83

August G. Swarat II '94
  and Eleanor Foster Swarat '95

Kent D. Talbert '85

Mark C. Tanenbaum '73

Ronald G. Tate, Jr. '85

Charles A. Taylor III '68

J. Van Wyck Taylor '76

Richele K. Taylor '02

Patrick M. Teague '77

Jack H. Tedards, Jr. '74

Deon Terrell Tedder '15

Christianna Coates Thompson '04

James Fletcher Thompson '89

Neil D. Thomson '03

Justin A. Thornton '77

Wesley D. Thornton '03
  and Kendra Worley Thornton '03

William Hicks Thrower, Jr. '75

Robin Tidwell '94

John H. Tiller '87

Christy A. Tinnes '98

Michael A. Tongour '81

Frampton W. Toole III '80

Alan D. Toporek '79

Austin Joseph Tothacer, Jr. '83

David G. Traylor, Jr. '81

Vordman Carlisle Traywick III '14

Jane W. Trinkley '80

Colton Davis Tully-Doyle '17

Chaton T. Turner '99

J. Ashley Twombley '03
  and Carson S. Twombley '04

Alice S. Ulmen '91

Luke J. Umstetter '07
  and Katherine R. Umstetter '07

Johanna Catalina Valenzuela '10

Joseph A. Vasquez '93

Richard Vieth '75

Thad H. Vincent '73

Jerry Deese Vinson, Jr. '85
  and Flo Lester Vinson '85

Michael J. Virzi '00

John C. von Lehe, Jr. '68

Virginia Vroegop '88

Erin Elizabeth Waldron '19

Andrew Bryant Walker '09

G. Trenholm Walker '78

Terry L. Walker '02

Robert B. Wallace, Sr. '59

Anne Spears Walsh '93

S. Gray Walsh '69

Ethan R. Ware '86

Bradish J. Waring '77

Thomas Waring '78

J. Calhoun Watson '87

Roger A. Way, Jr. '75
  and Suzanne S. Way '76

Francis R. Webster '65

Theodore B. Welch '76

E. Katherine Wells '91

Mary L. Wells '83

Thomas O. Wells '88

Sarah D. Wendell '07

Catherine West Olivetti '89

Kaymani D. West '00

Edward J. Westbrook '76

David A. Westerlund '75

Rory D. Whelehan '89

Elizabeth Ryan Whicker '10

Ashley K. White '07

Suzanne Hollifield White '09

Thomas H. White IV '83

Tricia Wharton Whitener '85

Amanda F. Whittle '94

Robert M. Wilcox, Sr. '81

Samantha R. Wilder '15

Donald B. Wildman '74

Bradley T. Willbanks '95

Hugh L. Willcox, Jr. '71

Charles H. Williams II '75

James C. Williams, Jr. '79

John O. Williams II '09

Joshua R. Williams '02

Lauren C. Williams '08

Timothy Frost Williams '94
  and Valerie Palmer Williams '94

Richard H. Willis '81

Shawn R. Willis '03

Sheila Marlouvon Willis '11

Harry Cooper Wilson, Jr. '71

M. Cheryl Wine '92

Alexander J. Winston '14

Tyler Paul Winton '08

Margaret M. Witten '85

Barbara Jo Wofford-Kanwat '09

Erna A. P. Womble '86

Stephen R. Woods '96

Lashawnda T. Woods-Roberts '18

Amos A. Workman '76

Philip E. Wright '76

Christopher E. Wyatt '88

Jadda Frances Wylie '11

Robert L. Wynn III '68

David M. Yokel '84

J. Rutledge Young III '97

Tom R. Young, Jr. '96

William Thomas Young III '06

Matthew R. Zackon '17
  and Emily Washburn Zackon '16

John Alexander Zimmerman '19


Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

©