Skip to Content

School of Law


Banner Image

Silver Compleat Lawyer Award Recipients

Silver recipients are individuals who have made significant contributions to the legal profession and exemplify the highest standard of professional competence, ethics and integrity. Silver recipients have been in practice 15 years or less.

Miles E. Coleman '09
Allison P. Sullivan '05
Sheila M. Willis '11

Joshua A. Bennett ‘07
Allen Mattison "Matt" Bogan ‘04
Nichole Davis ‘11

Emma Thomas Dean ‘06
Cody Tarlton Mitchell ‘11
Tommy D. Preston Jr. ‘07

Robert F. Goings ‘06
Edward Rawl Jr., ‘04
Paul R. Thurmond ‘02

Amy E. Armstrong ‘01
Ayesha T. Washington ’02   
Blake Hewitt ‘05

Shannon Furr Bobertz ‘02
William R. “Will” Johnson ‘05
Reid T. Sherard ‘00

Thomas P. “Tom” Gressette, Jr. ‘97
Amy L.B. Hill ‘00
Scott W. Medlyn ‘02

Kathleen McColl McDaniel ‘07
Stephanie A. Nye ‘99
James H. “Jeddie” Suddeth III ‘00

Christopher R. Koon ‘02
James L. Ward, Jr. ‘97
Thad H. Westbrook ‘96

Jennifer W. Rubin ‘99
Tiffany R. Spann-Wilder ‘98
Catherine B. Templeton ‘98

+ Tanya Amber Gee ‘02
Molly Hughes Cherry ‘96
Thomas R. Young, Jr. ‘93

There were no 2008 Silver Award recipients

Anne Macon Flynn ‘89
Dale R. “Bubba” Samuels ‘96
Lorri Shealy Unumb ‘90

Due to a change in the scheduled date, the 2006 Compleat Lawyer Awards did not take place.

John F. Emerson ‘92
Nekki Shutt ‘88
Carl L. Solomon ‘94

Robert F. Daley, Jr. ‘92
Harry R. Easterling, Jr. ‘92
Hagood Tighe ‘95

Joab M. Lesesne III ‘91
Angus H. Macaulay, Jr. ‘90
Matthew Terry Richardson ‘98

+ Stephen P. Bates ‘87
Charles J. Boykin ‘93
Stacey D. Haynes ‘90

Elizabeth G. Howard ‘84
Robert D. Moseley, Jr. ‘91
Calhoun Watson ‘87

Inez Moore Tenenbaum ‘86
Stephen K. Benjamin ‘91
Anne Frances Bleecker ’91  

Thomas E. Pope ’84  
Caroline N. Watson ‘85
William K. Witherspoon ‘81

Mary Gordon Baker ‘81
Timothy E. Madden ‘88
Daniel J. MacDonald ‘82

Michelle Childs ‘91
Amy Campbell Kelly ‘85
Angela R. Taylor ‘80

Amie L. Clifford ‘82
David C. Sojouner, Jr. ‘86
Robert Wesley Hayes, Jr. ‘83

Charles J. Baker III ‘84
Sue C. Erwin ‘79
Perry H. Gravely ‘86

James H. Hodges ‘79
Lisa A. Kinon ‘80
Alan Medlin ‘76

Julianne Farnsworth ‘81
Douglas Jennings, Jr. ‘82
Michael Kelly ‘74

Bart Daniel ‘80
+ Martha McElveen Horne ‘78
Lanneau W. Lambert Jr. ‘81

 

+ indicates deceased