Skip to Content

All University of South Carolina system institutions will be closed through the end of the spring semester. Columbia campus virtual instruction will continue through the end of the Summer II semester (Aug 1). Details can be found on the coronavirus landing page.

School of Law

  • Compleat Lawyer Award logo

Alphabetical Order

Compleat Lawyer Award Receipients

A complete listing of all Compleat Lawyer Award recipients in alphabetical order by last name.

Brook Bowers Andrews '07: Bronze 2007

Stuart M. Andrews, Jr. '78: Platinum 2015

Kenneth C. Anthony, Jr. '77: Gold 2001

Amy E. Armstrong '01: Silver 2015

Lucas James Asper '08: Bronze 2008

Charles J. Baker III '84: Silver 1995

Mary Gordon Baker '81: Silver 1998

Deborah B. “Debbie” Barbier '94: Gold 2012

+ Rudolph C. Barnes '40: Gold 1993

Barbara George Barton '74: Gold 2003

+ Stephen P. Bates '87: Silver 2002

Stephen K. Benjamin '91: Silver 2000

Joshua A. Bennett '07: Silver 2018

Bandy D. Berry-Yount '01: Bronze 2001

Cherie W. Blackburn '87 : Gold 2013

Cynthia Durham Blair '92: Gold 2013

Anne Frances Bleecker '91: Silver 2000

John M. Bleecker, Jr. '60: Platinum 2010

Margaret “Marti” M. Bluestein '93: Gold 2012

Natalie Parker Bluestein '90: Gold 2015

Shannon Furr Bobertz '02: Silver 2014

Allen Mattison "Matt" Bogan '04: Silver 2018

Stefania Rita Bondurant '07: Bronze 2007

+ C. Ben Bowen '59: Platinum 2004

John Joseph Bowers '08: Bronze 2008

William C. “Bill” Boyd '65: Platinum 2008

Charles J. Boykin '93: Silver 2002

James M. Brailsford III '66: Gold 1994

Daniel Josev Brewer '01: Bronze 2001

+ Wilburn Brewer, Jr. '65: Platinum 2003

Emily Bridges '15: Bronze 2015

Thomas C. Brittain '78: Gold 2004

Thomas L. Bruce '77: Platinum 2012

Lyndey Zwing Bryant '12: Silver 2020

Elizabeth “Beth” Middleton Burke '97: Gold 2016

Michael Burkett '99: Bronze 1999

M. Malissa Burnette '77: Platinum 2019

James T. H. Buxton '02: Bronze 2002

Mark W. Buyck, Jr. '56: Platinum 1999

+ Joseph W. Cabaniss '49: Platinum 1996

John P. Cardillo '68: Platinum 2020

Cate Elizabeth Cardinale '17: Bronze 2017

Elizabeth A. Carpentier '79: Gold 2001

Beverly A. “Bev” Carroll '81: Platinum 2014

Walter H. Cartin '09: Bronze 2009

Rita Bragg Caughman '77: Gold 2002

George B. Cauthen '70: Gold 1999

Mark D. Chappell '81: Gold 2015

Molly Hughes Cherry '96: Silver 2009

Michelle Childs '91: Silver 1997

Timothy A. Clardy '05: Bronze 2005

Joseph D. Clark '95: Bronze 1995

Amie L. Clifford '82: Silver 1996

Robert D. Coble '75: Platinum 2009

Merl F. Code '79: Gold 1997

Lesley Coggiola '88: Gold 2008

Miles E. Coleman '09: Silver 2019

Joel W. Collins, Jr. '68: Platinum 2005

Michael A. “Mike” Colombo '78: Gold 2008

Darra W. Cothran '73: Platinum 2005

Daniel Allen Craig '13: Bronze 2013

Mary Agnes “Molly” Hood Craig '94: Gold 2011

Lewis Cromer '57: Platinum 2007

Nicole Cuadrado '15: Bronze 2015

Gray T. Culbreath '88: Gold 2009

Robert F. Daley, Jr. '92: Silver 2004

Bart Daniel '80: Silver 1992

Clarence Davis '79: Gold 2005

Nichole Davis '11: Silver 2018

Emma Thomas Dean '06: Silver 2017

Charlton deSaussure, Jr. '78: Gold 2001

Robert W. Dibble, Jr. '63: Platinum 2001

William Clayton Dillard, Jr. '10: Bronze 2010

William W. “Bill” Doar, Jr. '57: Platinum 2013

David R. Dornak '97: Bronze 1997

David E. Dukes '84: Gold 2007

Cathy H. Dunn '94: Bronze 1994

Harry R. Easterling, Jr. '92: Silver 2004

+ Harry R. Easterling, Sr. '58: Platinum 2011

Julia K. Ebert '05: Bronze 2005

Sarah T. Eibling '05: Bronze 2005

Anne S. Ellefson '76: Gold 2008

Earl Ellis, Jr. '75: Platinum 2009

John F. Emerson '92: Silver 2005

Carl B. Epps III '66: Gold 1999

Sue C. Erwin '79: Silver 1995

Victoria L. Eslinger '69: Platinum 2004

Chelsea Nicole Evans '18: Bronze 2018

Julianne Farnsworth '81: Silver   1993

Mark C. Fava '94: Gold 2014

Jessica Lauren Moore Fisher '09: Bronze 2009

Anne Macon Flynn '89: Silver 2007

Lawrence “Larry” E. Flynn, Jr. '70: Platinum 2015

Karl A. Folkens '81: Platinum 2019

+ Richard J. Foster '37: Gold 1995

Elaine Fowler '75: Platinum 2008; Gold 1997

Rosalyn Woodson Frierson '79: Gold 2016

+ Ann L. Furr '76: Gold 1999

Mills Gallivan '76: Platinum 2018

C. Ben Garren '87: Platinum 2019

+ Tanya Amber Gee '02: Silver 2009; Bronze 2002

Kenny Generette '00: Bronze 2000

+ Coming B. Gibbs, Jr. '61: Platinum 2007

Holly Griffin Gillespie '07: Bronze 2007

Jacob L. Godwin '16: Bronze 2016

Robert F. Goings '06: Silver 2016

Joy S. Goodwin '77: Platinum 2017

Jacqueline D. Graham (Austin) '96: Bronze 1996

Perry H. Gravely '86: Silver 1995

Jason S. Greenwood '04: Bronze 2004

Thomas P. “Tom” Gressette, Jr. '97: Silver 2013

Edward W. Griggs '03: Bronze 2003

Ryan Charles Grover '13: Bronze 2013

Lambert Franklin Guinn '09: Bronze 2009

Jeffrey K. Gurney '14: Bronze 2014

Susan Barber Hackett '03: Bronze 2003; Gold 2020

John A. Hagins, Jr. '60: Platinum 2001

Steven W. “Steve” Hamm '77: Platinum 2013

Kathryn Long Harper '08: Bronze 2008

Benjamin C. Harrison '69: Gold 1996

Robert Wesley Hayes, Jr. '83: Silver 1996

Stacey D. Haynes '90: Silver 2002

George M. Hearn, Jr. '77: Gold 2000

Peter L. Hearn, Sr. '94: Gold 2011

Blake Hewitt '05: Silver 2015

Torsha L. Hicks '02: Bronze 2002

Amy L.B. Hill '00: Silver 2013

+ Leo H. Hill '52: Gold 1993

James H. Hodges '79: Silver 1994

Perry Mason Hogue, Jr. '92: Bronze 1992

+ Ernest F. Hollings '47: Platinum 2000

Maurice D. Holloway '94: Bronze 1994

Jeffrey David Hopkins '17: Bronze 2017

+ Martha McElveen Horne '78: Silver 1992

Elizabeth G. Howard '84: Silver 2001

+ Arthur G. Howe '50: Gold 1995

William C. Hubbard '74: Platinum 2010

Robert "Trey" S. Ingram III '08: Silver 2020

Tameika C. Isaac '97: Bronze 1997

+ Harold W. Jacobs '60: Platinum 2002

Douglas Jennings, Jr. '82: Silver 1993

Jacob H. Jennings '53: Platinum 1998

Meliah Bowers Jefferson '05: Silver 2020

I.S. Leevy Johnson '68: Gold 1996

William R. “Will” Johnson '05: Silver 2014

+ John E. Johnston '56: Platinum 1997

Cameodiamond E. Joseph '16: Bronze 2016

René Josey '85: Gold 2010

Anne McGinness Kearse '98: Gold 2018; Bronze 1998

Amy Campbell Kelly '85: Silver 1997

Michael Kelly '74: Silver 1993

Catherine H. Kennedy '81: Platinum 2020

David Kershaw '15: Bronze 2015

Marlon Kimpson '99: Bronze 1999

Meg Kinder (Manuel) '99: Bronze 1999

Kermit S. King '58: Platinum 2012

Lisa A. Kinon '80: Silver 1994

Christopher R. Koon '02: Silver 2011

Stanford E. Lacy '74: Platinum 2016

Lanneau W. Lambert Jr. '81: Silver 1992

James Philip Land, Jr. '11: Bronze 2011

John C. Land III '65: Gold 1996

John Calhoun “Cal” Land IV '93: Gold 2012

Melonie C. Langdon '16: Bronze 2016

John T. Lay Jr. '91: Gold 2019

Nita O. Ledford '95: Bronze 1995

Rachel Elizabeth Lee '19: Bronze 2019

James K. Lehman '90: Gold 2016

Joab M. Lesesne III '91: Silver 2003

Ken H. Lester '66: Platinum 2017

+ Sarah Leverette '43: Platinum 2018

+ A. Camden “Cam” Lewis '72: Platinum 2014

John P. Linton '75: Gold 2003

Toney J. Lister '68: Platinum 2009

Reginald I. Lloyd '93: Bronze 1993

+ Isadore E. Lourie '56: Platinum 1997

Sherri A. Lydon '87: Gold 2013

Brian Matthew Lysell '12: Bronze 2012

Angus H. Macaulay, Jr. '90: Silver 2003

Daniel J. MacDonald '82: Silver 1998

Timothy E. Madden '88: Silver 1998

+ James R. Mann '47: Platinum 1996

Hilary Christine Martin '17: Bronze 2017

Burnet R. Maybank III '81: Gold 1998

Albert D. McAlister '75: Gold 2004

+ Thomas E. McCutchen '46: Gold 1992

Kathleen McColl McDaniel '07: Silver 2012

+ Heyward E. McDonald '58: Gold 1993

John O. McDougall '71: Platinum 2016

Joseph T. McElveen, Jr. '71: Gold 1998

+ Julius W. McKay '50: Platinum 1996

Robert A. McKenzie '63: Platinum 2010

Kathleen C. “Kathy” McKinney '78: Platinum 2013

William Angus McKinnon '01: Bronze 2001

Kristen Sweaney McLeod '18: Bronze 2018

+ John Gregg McMaster '38: Gold 1995

+ Robert E. McNair '48: Platinum 2000

Theile Branham McVey '00: Gold 2017

Alan Medlin '76: Silver 1994

Scott W. Medlyn '02: Silver 2013

Sydney N. Meeks '96: Bronze 1996

Edward G. Menzie '67: Platinum 2018

Richard Miller '06: Bronze 2006

Cody Tarlton Mitchell '11: Silver 2017

Edwin Warren Moïse '85: Gold 2014

Elizabeth Scott Moïse '89: Gold 2011

Cliff Moore III '83: Gold 2010

Patricia West Morr '19: Bronze 2019

+ Stephen G. Morrison '75: Gold 2000

Robert D. Moseley, Jr. '91: Silver 2001

Edward W. Mullins, Jr. '57: Platinum 2002

LeRoy Nettles '53: Platinum 2001

+ Julian J. Nexsen '50: Platinum 2002

John S. Nichols '85: Gold 2002

Boyd B. Nicholson '92: Gold 2019

Arathi Nobles '06: Bronze 2006

Pablo O. Nuesch '97: Bronze 1997

Stephanie A. Nye '99: Silver 2012

+ G. Dewey Oxner Jr. '59: Platinum 2005

Charles W. Patrick, Jr. '79: Gold 2007

Rodney Patton '98: Bronze 1998

Alice F. Paylor '77: Platinum 2015

Jessica Reneah Peters '11: Bronze 2011

Eli A. Poliakoff '04: Bronze 2004

Thomas E. Pope '84: Silver 1999

+ Thomas H. Pope '38: Gold 1992

+ Charles Porter, Jr. '61: Platinum 1999

Tommy D. Preston, Jr. '07: Silver 2017

Marvin Quattlebaum, Jr. '89: Gold 2009

Sarah De-Ann Rand '13: Bronze 2013

Edward Rawl Jr. '04: Silver 2016

James E. Reeves '93: Bronze 1993

+ William B. Regan '66: Platinum 2003

Joseph F. Rice '76: Platinum 2011

Jason Alexander Richardson '19: Bronze 2019

Matthew T. Richardson '98: Gold 2019; Silver 2003

Terry E. Richardson, Jr. '74: Gold 2003

Richard W. Riley '59: Platinum 2000

John D. Rinehart, Jr. '96: Bronze 1996

Neil C. Robinson, Jr. '73: Platinum 2016

Cherie L. Rogers '95: Bronze 1995

Christina Landsdowne Collins Rogers '14: Bronze 2014

Helen R. Roper '04: Bronze 2004

+ Morris D. Rosen '47: Gold 1994

Susan E. Rowell '92: Bronze 1992

Jennifer W. Rubin '99: Silver 2010

Dowse Rustin '06: Bronze 2006

Felicia Tania Sampson '11: Bronze 2011

Dale R. “Bubba” Samuels '96: Silver 2007

Alexander M. Sanders, Jr. '60: Platinum 1998

Daniel Sanders '89: Gold 2018

+ Claude M. Scarborough, Jr. '52: Gold 1992

Clifford Scott '78: Gold 2000

Ronald Talmadge Scott '18: Bronze 2018

Kirby D. Shealy '96:  Gold 2015

Lorri I. Shealy '93: Bronze 1993

Robert J. Sheheen '68: Platinum 2003

Tara Lyons Sheil '99: Bronze 1999

Reid T. Sherard '00: Silver 2014

Patricia Shumaker '00: Bronze 2000

Nekki Shutt '88: Silver 2005

Christine O. Sloan '94: Bronze 1994

G. Murrell Smith, Jr. '93: Gold 2020

James Emerson Smith, Jr. '90: Gold 2017

Joel H. Smith '81: Gold 2002

David C. Sojouner, Jr. '86: Silver 1996

Carl L. Solomon '94: Silver 2005

Tiffany R. Spann-Wilder '98: Silver 2010

Duvall Spruill '70: Platinum 2004

Robert E. Stepp '72: Gold 2004

Teri Callen Stomski '83: Gold 2009

James H. “Jeddie” Suddeth III '00: Silver 2012

Kenneth M. Suggs '75: Gold 1998

Allison P. Sullivan '05: Silver 2019

Jack B. Swerling '73: Platinum 2014

Richard L. Tapp, Jr. '90: Gold 2010

Angela R. Taylor '80: Silver 1997

Mark Taylor '83: Gold 2007

Catherine B. Templeton '98: Silver 2010

Inez Moore Tenenbaum '86: Silver 2000

Paul R. Thurmond '02: Silver 2016

Hagood Tighe '95: Silver 2004

John H. Tiller '87: Gold 2018

Donna Ojetta Tillis '14: Bronze 2014

Christy Tinnes '98: Bronze 1998

Thomas W. Traxler '79: Platinum 2011

Thomas Wooten Traxler, Jr. '10: Bronze 2010

Lorri Shealy Unumb '90: Silver 2007

Johanna Catalina Valenzuela '10: Bronze 2010

Elizabeth Van Doren Gray '70: Gold 1997

Flo Lester Vinson '85: Gold 2014

David Wagner '00: Bronze 2000

+ Wesley M. Walker '38: Gold 1994

Robert B. Wallace '59: Platinum 1998

R. Bruce Wallace '96: Gold 2020

James L. Ward, Jr. '97: Silver 2011

Bradish J. (Brad) Waring '78: Gold 2005

Elizabeth H. Warner '86: Gold 2017

Ayesha T. Washington '02: Silver 2015

Calhoun Watson '87: Silver 2001

Caroline N. Watson '85: Silver 1999

Kaymani West '00: Bronze 2000

Kealey A. West '02: Bronze 2002

Thad H. Westbrook '96: Silver 2011

John B. White, Jr. '76: Platinum 2020

Van M.E. Whitehead '03: Bronze 2003

+ H. Dave Whitener Jr. '69: Platinum 2007

Robert M. Wilcox '81: Gold 2005

David Horton Wilkins '71: Platinum 2017

+ Robert P. Wilkins '54: Platinum 1997

William W. “Billy” Wilkins '67: Platinum 2012

Melaine A. Williams '92: Bronze 1992

Reece Williams III '64: Platinum 1999

Reynolds Williams '73: Platinum 2008

Sheila M. Willis '11: Silver 2019

William K. Witherspoon '81: Silver 1999

Stephen R. Woods '96: Bronze 1996

James Andrew Yoho '12: Bronze 2012

Thomas R. Young, Jr. '93: Silver 2009

Lyndey Ritz Zwing '12: Bronze 2012

 + indicated deceased


Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

©