Skip to Content

Department of Anthropology

Graduate Award Recipients

Non-Departmental Awards

Awardee
Project Title
Madeline Atwell Intersections of Violence: Structural Inequality within 19th and 20th-century American Asylums
Awardee
Project Title
Tiffany Jones Placemaking through Performance: Spoken Word Poetry and the Reclaiming of “Chocolate City” 
Anais Parada The Puruhá Entrepreneurs of Ecuador: Creating and Contesting the Boundaries of Indigenous Identities
Through Dress 
Kristina Zarenko The Impacts of Migration and Racialization on Skeletal Manifestations of Disease in 19th and 20th Century
St. Louis, Missouri 
Awardee
Project Title
Samantha Yaussy The Intersections of Health and Wealth: Socioeconomic Status, Frailty, and Mortality in Industrial
England
Awardee
Project Title
Kelly Goldberg Archaeological Explorations of the Dynamics of the Illicit Slave Trade in 19th Century Guinea
Academic Year
Awardee
2018 - 2019 Samantha Yaussy
Academic Year
Awardee
2017 - 2018 Andrew Agha
Academic Year
Awardee
2021 - 2022 Larissa Daniels-Hill
2020 - 2021 Timothy Blake

This list contains graduate and undergraduate awardees.

Awardee
Award
Emily Brennan National Science Foundation (NSF) Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant (DDRIG)
Allison Ham National Science Foundation (NSF) Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant (DDRIG)
David Hansen National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship (GRFP)
Awardee
Award
Madison Blanding Public Policy and International Affairs (PPIA) Junior Summer Institute (JSI)
Awardee
Award
Madison Blanding Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
Amber Domingue National Science Foundation (NSF) Research Experience for Graduates (REG) Supplement
Awardee
Award
Kyle Van Arsdale Project GO
Awardee
Award
Samantha Yaussy National Science Foundation (NSF) Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant (DDRIG)
Awardee
Award
Brittany Walter National Science Foundation (NSF) Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Grant (DDRIG)
Awardee
Award
Kara Brown Fulbright U.S. Student Program English Teaching Assistant (ETA)
Georgia Froman Teaching Assistant Program in France (TAPIF)
Awardee
Award
Charles Walters Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
Awardee
Award
Julia Grasso Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Awardee
Award
Kimberly Cavanagh Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Jennika McClean Freeman-ASIA
Jeremy Vanderknyff National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Research Fellowship (GRFP)
Anna Jaber USA Today All-USA College Academic Team
Awardee
Award
Kristen Hudgins Fulbright U.S. Student Program
Anna Jaber The Harry S. Truman Scholarship
Awardee
Award
Anna Handley Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
Awardee
Award
Russell Lynch National Security Education Program Scholarship
Lara Bratcher Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK) National Leader of the Year
Awardee
Award
Lara Bratcher Glamour's Top Ten College Women
Lara Bratcher The Harry S. Truman Scholarship
Awardee
Award
Laura McFarland Rotary Global Grant
Academic Year
Awardee
2019 - 2020 Nina Schreiner
2018 - 2019 Morgan Fluker
2012 - 2013 Brittany Walter



Academic Year
Awardee
2020 - 2021 Amber Domingue
2019 - 2020 Tiffany Jones
2017 - 2018 Samantha Yaussy
Academic Year
Awardee
2019 - 2020 Amber Domingue

For this list, award years are based on the first academic year when the awardee does the majority of their research.

Awardee
Project Title
 Emily Brennan Histories of Stress: A Life Course Approach to Population Health in Medieval Germany
Allison Ham (May 2020 - May 2022) Sex Differentials in Frailty in Medieval Ireland
Awardee
Project Title
Madeline Atwell Mental Institutionalization and Health: Biocultural perspectives of skeletal trauma and disease from state hospitals in the 20th-century United States
Awardee
Project Title
Kristina Zarenko Skeletal Evidence of Vitamin D Deficiency Osteomalacia and Tuberculosis Among Migrant Groups in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century St. Louis, Missouri
Awardee
Project Title
Tiffany Jones Exploring the Socialization and Authentication Practices of Spoken Word Poetry
Elizabeth Wakefield Assessing the Accuracy, Validity, and Application of a New Method for Sex Determination Using Compositions, Concentrations, and Isotopic Variations of Iron (Fe) and Copper (Cu) in Human Bone
Samantha Yaussy The Intersections of Health and Wealth: Socioeconomic Status, Frailty, and Mortality in Industrial England
Awardee
Project Title
Anais Parada Wearing Indigeneity: Crafting Local Identities and Selling Global Commodities
Awardee
Project Title
Katherine Goldberg Archaeological Explorations of the Dynamics of the 19th Century Slave Trade in Guinea
Brittany Walter Urbanization and Famine: Environmental Effects on the Mortality of Medieval London
Awardee
Project Title
Seo Yeon Park Translocalization of the experiences of displaced North Koreans and their institutional subject formation in South Korea




Challenge the conventional. Create the exceptional. No Limits.

©