Go to USC home page USC Logo OFFICE OF THE PROVOST
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Provost Home

About the Provost Office

Calendar

Dean Reviews

Documents, Forms, and Reports

News & Announcements

Policies and Procedures

Programs and Initiatives


SACS Accreditation

Safety

Searches

Strategic Planning

University Ombudsman

 

CONTACT US:
102 Osborne Admin Building University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC 29208
Phone: (803) 777-2808
Fax: (803) 777-9502
provost@sc.edu 


FAQs & A to Z Index

USC THIS SITE
 
A to Z Index | Assessment | CTE | Faculty Manual | Outlook | University Policies

Special Advisory Committees 1999/2000

Academic Computing and Information Technology Committee

Patrick Calhoun, Chair Libraries & Information Systems Bob Askins Office of the Registrar Reginald Bain School of Music Kim Bone Nursing Harry Catoe Regional Campuses and Continuing Education Jo Ann Coe Social Work David Cowen Geography Alma Creighton Libraries & Information Systems Char Davis Director, Enrollment Management Services Mike Dickson Pharmacy Jim Epting Law School Stan Fowler Interim Vice Provost for Research Vance Kornegay Journalism & Mass Communications Russell Long Institutional Planning and Research James McNamee Pharmacology and Physiology John Olsgaard Office of the Provost David Ott The Darla Moore School of Business Tom Owens Geological Sciences Ron Price School of Public Health Susan Quinn College of Education Liz Qunell College of Library & Information Science Ann Smith Instructional Services Myra Smith Equal Opportunities Program Paul Smith Computer Services George Terry Libraries and Collections Troy Travis Engineering Dorothy Tudor Libraries & Information Systems William Morris South Carolina Honors College Stanley Yarbrough Computer Services Graduate School S. Malik Husser (Student Body President) Brandon Anderson (Student Body Vice President) James Munsey (Student) Wayne Curtin (Student)

Affirmative Action Advisory Committee

G. James Burns, Chair Transition Year Sally Boyd Continuing Education Academic Credit Programs Kwame Dawes English Ida Fogle USC Aiken Bobby Gist Affirmative Action Officer Scott Goode Chemistry Jane Jameson Human Resources Walter Parham General Counsel Brandon Anderson Student Body Vice President

AMOCO Outstanding Teachning Award Committee - Columbia Campus

Lori A. Thombs, Chair(1989 winner) Statistics Ron Atkinson (1992 winner) History William O. Bearden (1985 winner) The Darla Moore School of Business David G. Cowart (1987 winner) English Chaden Djalali (1999 winner) Physics and Astronomy Scott R. Goode (1991 winner) Chemistry Donald Greiner (1983 winner) Office of the Provost, English Steven Mann (1995 winner) The Darla Moore School of Business Carolyn Matalene (1998 winner) English Jerome Odom (1984 winner) Provost Daniel Reger (1996 winner) Chemistry Terence A. Shimp (1990 winner) The Darla Moore School of Business Richard Showman (1997 winner) Biology Blakely Hallman (Student) Jennifer Balkcum (Student) Shana Harrison (Student) Jessica Lentini (Student) Angela Malek (Student) Adam Musgrave (Student) John Williams (Student)

Assessment Advisory Committee

Don Stowe, Chair CAPS Audrey Korsgaard The Darla Moore School of Business Gail Stephens Records and Registration Mary Boyd Nursing Sally Boyd Continuing Education Academic Credit Programs Deborah Cureton USC Lancaster Robert Cuttino USC Beaufort Donald Greiner, ex officio Office of the Provost Philip Moore, ex officio Institutional Planning and Analysis Jerry Hackett Philosophy Rudy Jones Physics & Astronomy Jay Latham Journalism & Mass Communications John Logue USC Sumter Steve Lynn English Fred Medway Psychology Reid Montgomery Criminal Justice Mary Ellen O'Leary Mathematics Wally Peters Engineering Duane Rohlfing Biological Sciences Harold Sears USC Union Henry Price, ex officio Journalism & Mass Communications (Faculty Advisory, Chair) Eldon Wedlock Law (Faculty Senate, Chair) Marcia Welsh, ex officio Office of the Provost William Jacoby, ex officio GINT (Curriculum and Courses, Chair) Mike Welsh, ex officio Education (Instructional Development) Peter Werner Education Charles Wilbanks Theatre, Speech and Dance Tony Holcak (Student) Reshma Kutte (Student)

Associate/Assistant Deans' Council

Carolyn Jones, Chair The Darla Moore School of Business Gene Luna, ex officio Housing and Judicial Programs Cheryl Addy Public Health Alice Adkins Nursing Timothy Bergen Education Dan Berman University 101 Barbara Blaney Registrar's Office Mary Ann Byrnes Liberal Arts Clair Boatwright Journalism & Mass Communication Sally Boyd Continuing Education Academic Credit Programs Jacqueline Bruorton Criminal Justice Wayne Buff Pharmacy Gerald Cowley Science and Mathematics Thomas Davis CAPS Gayle Douglas Library & Information Science Gwendelyn Geidel Geological Sciences Andrew Gowan Music Donald Greiner Provost's Office Ina Rae Hark Liberal Arts Michael Perkins Engineering Henry Price Journalism & Mass Communication Gene Reeder Pharmacy Elmer Schwartz Engineering Kent Sidel Journalism & Mass Communication Gail Stephens Registrar's Office James Stiver Honors College Suzanne Stroman CAPS Peter Werner Education Harriet Williams Public Health

Awards Committee

Sarah B. Wise, Chair Retailing Donald Greiner Office of the Provost John McFadden Education Dennis A. Pruitt, ex officio Student and Alumni Services Nithya Bala (Student) Dan Dixon (Student)

Blatt Physical Education Center Advisory Committee

Russ Pate, Chair Exercise Science Jerry Brewer Student Life Herbert Camp, ex officio Campus Recreation Ernie Ellis Law Enforcement Laurie Massa Athletic Dept Ed Mercer Chemistry and Biochemistry Philip Moore Institutional Planning and Research Dennis Pruitt Student and Alumni Services Marie Reilly Law School Charles Wilbanks Theatre, Speech and Dance Kelly Hamilton (Student) Reshma Kutte (Student) Adrienne Supernault (Student)

Bookstore Oversight Committee

Richard Wertz, Chair Business & Finance Ron Baughman Media Arts Richard Childers Physics & Astronomy Blease Graham Criminal Justice John Olsgaard Provost's Office Margit Resch Germanic, Slavic & Oriental Languages S. Malik Husser Student Government President

Committee on Conflict of Interest

Wayne Chilcote Salkehatchie (2000) Blease Graham Criminal Justice (2000) Philip Watson Medicine (2000) Earle Lingle Pharmacy (2001) Michael Reischman Engineering (2001) John Richards Psychology (2001) Arlene Andrews, Chair Social Work (2002) Edward Callen USC Aiken (2002) Glenda Sims USC Spartanburg (2002) Catherine Murphy Chemistry and Biochemistry (2002) Gordon Smith GINT (2002) Ex officio Stanley Fowler Interim Vice Provost of Research George W. Lampl, III Legal Ardis Savory Associate Vice Provost/SPAR Jane Jameson Vice President, Human Resources

Counseling Services Committee

James Bradley, Jr., Chair The Darla Moore School of Business Roger Bowersock Counseling Centers Mike Hix Career Counseling Eugene Kaplan Neuropsychiatry Rich Lashley Counseling Psychiatrist Jane Poster Chaplain Representative Tricia Phaup Health and Wellness David Buyck Psychological Services Center Peter Swanson Hall Institute Christopher Reid (Student) Dawn Williams (Student)

Data Administration Committee

Kenneth Corbett, Chair The Darla Moore School of Business Philip Moore Institutional Planning and Analysis Stan Yarbrough Libraries and Information Systems Patrick Calhoun Libraries and Information Systems Anthony Edwards Graduate School Kay Coleman Institutional Planning and Analysis Warren Cope Libraries and Information Systems Terry Davis Admissions John Duncan Libraries and Information Systems Gigi Gillespie Human Resources Linda Holland Libraries and Information Systems Star Kepner USC Sumter Judy Owens Human Resources Myra Smith Equal Opportunity Programs Gail Stephens Records and Registration Steve Graham Libraries and Information Systems

Disability Affairs Committee

Deborah Haynes, Chair Educational Support Services Roger Amidon Public Health (2001) Jeff Cargile Human Resources Barbara Clark Human Resources Donna Collins Facilities Management Laurie Ford Psychology (2000) Bobby Gist Equal Opportunity Programs Deborah Graham Student Health Services James Kirk Business and Finance Gregory Schutz Veterans Affairs Gretchen Koehler-Shepley Housing and Residential Services George Lampl Legal Department Alexander Bryant (Student) Joseph Thomas (Student)

Distance Education Advisory Committee

Teri Kuhs, Chair Education Alice Adkins Nursing Brette Barclay Libraries & Information Systems Daniel Barron Library & Information Science Tom Brady Pharmacy Susan Bridwell, ex officio DEIS Madilyn Fletcher Science and Mathematics John Gandy Social Work Blease Graham Criminal Justice Ina Rae Hark Liberal Arts Betty Harvey USC Sumter Carolyn Jones The Darla Moore School of Business John Olsgaard, ex officio Office of the Provost Bill Ranson Engineering Kent Sidel Journalism and Mass Communications Tina Smith Public Health Kenneth Stevenson Education Don Stowe Interdisciplinary Studies Gerald Stover, ex officio Computer Services Carolyn West Regional Campuses Paul Yazel The Darla Moore School of Business

Fellowships and Summer Programs Advisory Committee

Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs Director Donald Greiner, ex-officio Office of the Provost C.R. Brasington Applied Professional Sciences John Cavanaugh Institute of Public Affairs Ray Davis Career Center Caroline Eastman Computer Science Joe Gibbons Engineering Benjamin Gimarc Chemistry Scott Gwara English Merry Madi The Darla Moore School of Business H. W. Matalene English Douglas Meade Mathematics Melani Miller Housing and Residential Services Roger Sawyer Science & Mathematics Peter Sederberg SC Honors College Gordon Smith College of Liberal Arts Cynthia Steele Housing and Residential Services James Stiver SC Honors College Patricia Willer International Programs for Students Douglas Williams SC Honors College

Scholarship Subcommittees

Fulbright Grant H.W. Matalene, Chair English Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs Goldwater Scholarship Committee Douglas Meade, Chair Mathematics Scott Goode Chemistry and Biochemistry James Stiver SC Honors College Michael Sutton Engineering Sarah Woodin Biological Sciences Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs Marshall Scholarship Committee Gordon Smith, Chair College of Liberal Arts Donald Greiner Office of the Provost Carolyn Matalene English John Nelson Biological Sciences Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs Mellon Fellowship Committee Scott Gwara, Chair English Ron Atkinson History Amittai Aviram English Edward Madden English Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs National Science Foundation Graduate and Minority Graduate Fellowships Caroline Eastman, Chair Computer Science Jay Coleman Psychology John Dawson Chemistry Molly Gribb Civil Engineering David Lincoln Biological Sciences Michael Sutton Mechanical Engineering National Security Education Program Patricia Willer, Chair International Programs for Students Kristia Finnigan GINT Adam Grotsky International Programs for Students Ken Perkins History Lisa Rutstrom Economics, Business Adminstration Michael Scardaville History Novella Beskid, ex officio Fellowships and Summer Programs Rhodes Scholarship Committee Peter Sederberg, Chair SC Honors College Robert Clower The Darla Moore School of Business Judith Kalb Germanic, Slavic & East Asian Lang & Lit Kevin Lewis Religious Studies Stephen Stancyk Marine Science Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs Truman Scholarship Committee John Cavanaugh, Chair Institute of Public Affairs Ron Atkinson History George Geckle English Shelley Smith Sociology Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs Udall Scholarship Committee Douglas Williams, Chair SC Honors College Marge Aelion Public Health Thomas Chandler Public Health Bruce Coull School of the Environment Kirstin Dow Geography Novella Beskid, ex officio Fellowships and Summer Programs

GRADUATE COUNCIL

Elected Marcia Welsh, ex officio Dean, Graduate School Donald Edwards Statistics (2000) Constance Schulz History (2000) Cheryl Addy Public Health (2001) Gary Allen Psychology (2001) Miriam Johnson Social Work (2001) William Bates Music (2002) Nancy Lane French & Classics (2002) Judith James English (2002) Thomas Leatherman Anthropology (2002) Appointed Margaret Reidell USC Aiken Judith Prince USC Spartanburg James Buggy School of Medicine (2000) W. Pierce Liles Darla Moore School of Business (2000) Timothy Bergen Education (2001) Walter Peters Engineering (2001) Mark Berg Chemistry and Biochemistry (2002) James Kellogg Geological Sciences (2002) Harry Phloem Chemical Engineering (2002)

Non-Academic Student Grievance Committee

James G. Fraser, Chair Criminal Justice Gene Luna, ex officio Housing and Judicial Programs Reid Montgomery Criminal Justice Cynthia L. Steele Housing and Judicial Programs Melanie Houston (Student) Christopher Reid (Student)

Health Professions Interview Committee

Eileen Korpita, Chair Pre-Professional Advising (ex-officio) Cheryl Addy Epidemiology & Biostatistics William Carpenter Thomson Student Health Center Michael Dewey Biology George Handy Chemistry Eugene Mayer Microbiology & Immunology Linda Morphis Nursing David Reisman Biology Suzanne Thorpe Chemistry Richard Wasserman University Specialty Clinics

Health and Safety Oversight Committee

Kim E. Creek, Chair Pathology and Pediatrics (2000) Willam P. Dickens,Jr.ex officio Health and Safety Programs Unit Richard Wertz, ex officio Business and Finance Shealy McCoy, ex officio Health and Safety Programs Unit Robert Sabalis Medicine (2000) Bill Hill Health Services (2000) Richard Sowell Nursing (2000) Jane Jameson Human Resources (2001) Charlie Jeffcoat Facilities Planning (2001) William Lamprecht USC Salkehatchie (2001) Stephen Morgan Chemistry (2001) Lucia Pirisi Pathology (2001) Ardis Savory SPAR (2001) Ernest Ellis Law Enforcement (2001) Marjorie Aelion Public Health (2002) Tom Battenhouse Housing and Judicial Programs (2002) Rose Marie Hendrix Family & Preventive Medicine (2002)

Health Services Advisory Committee

Woody Carothers, Chair Student Affairs Roger Bowersock Counseling and Hum. Dev. Ctr. Herbert Camp Student Life Debbie Haynes Educational Support Services William Hill Thomson Student Health Center Cicely Jenkins Thomson Student Health Center Terry King Thomson Student Health Center Mel Miller Resident Student Development Elise Vaughn, ex-officio Thomson Student Health Center Linda Morphis Nursing Tricia Phaup Office of Health & Wellness Programs Nancy A. Richeson Medicine John R. Ureda Health Promotion and Education Patricia P. Willer International Services, Byrnes Center Kruawon Wongpaiboon (International Graduate Student) Adam Musgrave (Student) Greg Wilson (Student) Dawn Williams (Student) Kruawon Wongpaiboon (Student) Camila De Padua (Student) Jennifer Balkcum (Student) Quenton Tompkins (Student) Laurie Hammonds (Student)

Horseshoe Historical Restoration Committee

George Terry, Chair Libraries and Information Systems Blease Graham Criminal Justice Norma Palms Office of the President Lynn Robertson McKissick Museum Peter Sederberg SC Honors College Richard Blackwell (Student) Adam Bourne (Student) Kruawon Wongpaiboon (Student)

Institutional Review Board

Franklyn F. Bolander, Chair Biological Sciences Mary Boyd Nursing Thomas Coggins,ex officio SPAR Larry Durstine Exercise Science Kathleen Kirasic Psychology Tim Lijewski Thomas Moore Catholic Student Cente Robert McKeown Epidemiology & Biostatistics Carol McMahon Pathology Ina Roy Philosophy Mary Shea VA/Medicine John Shupper Community Member Matt Traxler Psychology Holly Watson Pharmacy

Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee

Louis Terracio, Chair Medicine Donald Allen Medicine Mrs. Jan Ayers Community Member Robert Beattie,ex officio Animal Research Facilities, Medicine James Carson, Alternate Public Health Wayne Carver Medicine Thomas Coggins,ex officio SPAR Michael Dewey, Alternate Biological Sciences Greg Hand Public Health Joe Hick Community Member Charlie Jeffcoat,ex officio Facilities Planning Alex McDonald Medicine Bozena Michniak Pharmacy David Reisman Biological Sciences Margaret Rentz, ex officio Animal Research Facilities, Medicine Kenneth Walsh Pharmacology Bao Zhu, Alternate Pharmacy Nathan Alderson (Graduate Student, Main Campus) Edward Freeman (Graduate Student, Medicine)

COMMITTEE ON INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Elected Phillip Dunn Art (2000) Miriam Freeman Social Work (2000) Michael Macan Libraries (2000) Bruce Konkle Journalism & Mass Communications(2001) Sheryl Russell Nursing (2001) Michael Welsh,Chair Education (2001) James Hightower Medicine (2002) Jamil Khan Engineering (2002) Cheryl Wissick Education (2002) Donald J. Greiner, ex-officio Office of the Provost Appointed Cynthia Davis English (2000) James Roberts Mathematics (2000) John Adams Music (2001) Ann Coker Public Health (2001) Kathleen Kirasic Psychology (2002) Ann Swafford Retailing (2002) Steven Campbell (Graduate Student) Clara Thomas (Undergraduate Student)

Insurance and Annuities Committee

Ida Fogle, Chair UCS Aiken Jeffery Cargile,ex officio Personnel and Human Resources Thomas Cafferty Psychology Helen Doerpinghaus The Darla Moore School of Business Ronald Harshbarger USC Beaufort Brian Jowers School of Medicine George Lampl, ex officio Legal Office Travis Pritchett The Darla Moore School of Business Sandra Tonnsen Education Carol Bonnette Retired

International Academic Advisory Committee

Donald Puchala, Chair Inst of Intl Studies (2002) Michael Scardaville History (2000) Gordon Smith Liberal Arts (2000) John Winberry Geography (2000) Susan Cutter Geography (2001) David Linnan Law School (2001) Margit Resch Germanic, Slavic & Oriental Lang(2001) Larraine Aun Intl Support for Faculty & Staff(2002) Karl Heider Anthropology (2002) Nicholas Vazsonyi Germanic, Slavic & Oriental Lang(2002)

Judicial Council, Carolina Student

Scott Lewis, ex officio Director of Judicial Affairs Faculty James Atkins Earth Sciences & Resources Institute J. Thomas Davis Applied Professions Deborah Fowler Applied Professions Jackie Jacobs Education Robert Markland The Darla Moore School of Business Steve Morse Applied Professions Donald Puchala Dir, Walker Institute Bruce Rippeteau Dir, SC Institute of Archaeology Robert Sabalis Medicine Suzanne Stroman Applied Professions Douglas Williams South Carolina Honors College Staff C.J. Cambre Libraries & Information Systems Mike Duncan Student Life Angela Everett Public Health Adam Grotsky International Programs Mark Jennings Housing Maybry Limehouse Aerospace Studies, ROTC Dinah Long Small Business Development Center John May Continuing Education Elizabeth McCormack Nursing Susan Prior Residence Education, Dept of Housing Thomas Rivers Multicultural Affairs Mike Schoen Continuing Education Mike Shealy CIBER Sonja Snowdon Public Health Eric Tappa Geological Sciences Tucker Taylor Libraries & Information Systems Carrie Warnock National Resource Center for First-Year Experience Denise Wellman Visitors Center Jack Wilson Alumni Association Students Edward Bender Austin Brown Nancy Clark Trey Duckett Holley Hughes Ben Johnston Kim Lawrence Doug McCartha Kyle Peterson Tasha Reid Meredith Seibert Robert Snipes Rachel West

Legal Residence Committee

Joann Morton, Chair Criminal Justice Brenda Josey, ex officio Admissions Patrick Lardner Accounting Services Dale Moore Graduate School Admissions George Lampl, ex officio Legal Office (Student) (Student)

Committee on Named and Distinguished Professorships

William Bearden The Darla Moore School of Business(2000) Robert Herzstein History (2000) Bruce Dunlap Chemistry and Biochemistry (2001) Karl Heider Anthropology (2001) Daniel Reger Chemistry and Biochemistry (2001) Paula Feldman English (2002) Sarah Woodin Biological Sciences (2002)

Newfilm Advisory Committee

Homer J. Walton, Chair Thomas Cooper Library Stephanie Buck Thomas Cooper Library John Lopiccolo Journalism and Mass Communications Elizabeth Qunell Library and Information Science Glenn R. Smith Distance Education and Instructional Support Allen Stokes Caroliniana Library Thomas E. Terrill History Sandra Wertz Media Arts

Orientation Committee

Harrison S. Greenlaw, Chair Student Orientation Robert Askins Registration & Records Daniel Berman University 101 and Media Arts James Burns Transitional Year Program James Copenhaver Music Donald Greiner Office of the Provost Scott King Admissions Mary Ellen O'Leary Mathematics Carolyn Jones, ex-officio Associate/Assistant Deans Council Jessica Lentini (Student) Toby Taylor (Student)

Outstanding Faculty Advisor Award Committee

(Ada B. Thomas) Jerome Jewler, Co-Chair Journalism & Mass Communications Don Stowe, Co-Chair Interdisciplinary Studies Barney Allman Retailing Thomas Cafferty Psychology Gerald Cowley Biological Sciences Larry Durstine Exercise Science Donald Greiner Office of the Provost Kenneth Burton (Student) Camila De Padua (Student) Leigh Edmonds (Student) Paul Ellis (Student) Dana Hancock (Student) Zuka Salam (Student)

Outstanding Freshman Advocate Committee

Viki Fecas, Chair University Career Center James Burns 1997 Award Recipient, Transitional Yr Program Daniel Berman University 101 Mary Ellen O'Leary Mathematics Denise Wellman Visitor Center Harriet Williams Transition Year Lynsey Traynham Student Representative (2000) Student Representative (2000) Charaka Cook Freshman Representative Hydrick Harden Freshman Representative Angela McCurry Freshman Representative

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award Committee

John Winberry, Chair Graduate School William Bearden The Darla Moore School of Business William Edmiston French and Classics Nancy Thompson English Sandra Tonnsen Education Marcia Welsh, ex officio Graduate School (Graduate Student)

Parking Committee

Rodney Roenfeldt The Darla Moore School of Business William Bragdon Business and Finance Lewis Burke Law School Ernest Ellis, ex officio Law Enforcement & Safety James G. Fraser Criminal Justice Derrick Huggins, ex officio Parking Director Charlie Jeffcoat, ex officio Facilities Planning Dean Kress The Darla Moore School of Business Gene Luna Housing and Residential Services Ginger W. Reed University Advancement Lauren Tucker Journalism and Mass Communications Bill Turner Continuing Education Richard D. Wertz Business and Finance Vicki Young Pharmacy David Bush (Student) Kaveh Rashidi-Yazd (Student)

Pre-Professional Advising Committee

Eileen Korpita, ex officio Pre-Professional Advising Director Donald Greiner, ex officio Office of the Provost Lewis Burke Law Phyllis Burkhard Law Constance Hendricks Nursing Sandra Kelly Psychology Alan Medlin Law Robert Sabalis Medicine Donald Songer GINT James Stiver Honors College Foster Tait Philosophy Vicki Vance Biology

University Press Committee

Leon Ginsberg, Chair Social Work (2004) Richard M. Showman, Vice-Chair Biological Sciences (2004) Betty Glad GINT (2000) Robert Herzstein History (2000) Ron Wilder Economics (2000) Charles W. Kegley, Jr. GINT (2001) Dorothy Payne Music (2002) Susan Cutter Geography (2003) Matthew J. Bruccoli English (2004) Walter Edgar History (2004) Patrick Scott English (2004) Ron Wilcox Law (2004) Catherine Fry, ex officio Press Director George D. Terry, ex officio University Libraries

Preston Residential College Advisory Committee

Alfred Nordmann, Chair Philosophy Carol Flake Education Maria Girardi Mathematics Donald Greiner,ex officio Provost's Office Karl Heider Anthropology Kenneth Perkins,ex officio Preston College Margaret Perkins,ex officio Preston College Gene Luna Student Housing Melani Miller Student Housing Robert Oakman Computer Science Walter Peters Engineering Daniel Sabia GINT Judy VanSlyke Turk Journalism and Mass Communications David Wiles Theatre, Speech and Dance

Radiation Safety Committee

W. Stephen Kistler, Chair Chemistry & Biochemistry David Adcock Radiology Marge Aelion Public Health Sondra Berger Pharmacy William Dickens, Jr. Interim Director of Health and Safety Lynn Dobbs, ex-officio Health & Safety Programs Margaret Hunt Microbiology & Immunology Beth A. Krizek Biological Sciences Jeff Patton Pathology Alan Waldman Biological Sciences Daniel Zurosky, ex officio & contact Radiation Safety Electronic Product Subcommittee Blanche Holliday, ex officio Health and Safety John W. Shervais Geology Hans-Conrad zur Loye Chemistry & Biochemistry

Regional Campuses Academic Advisory Council

Mary Barton, Chair Regional Campuses Faculty Senate Chair(2002) (1999) Jerry Odom, ex-officio Provost Donald Greiner, ex-officio Office of the Provost William Cordray Beaufort (2001) Ellen Chamberlain Beaufort (2002) Michael Schoen Continuing Education (2001) Nancy Washington Continuing Education (2002) Peter Barry Lancaster (2001) Wayne Thurman Lancaster (2002) Wayne Chilcote Salkehatchie (2002) Tye Johnson Salkehatchie (2001) Steve Bishoff(Spr 00) Sumter (2001) John Logue(Fall 99) Sumter (2000) Nancy Macdonald Sumter (2002) Harold Sears Union (2001) Tandy Willis Union (2002)

Registration Committee

Barbara Blaney, Chair Registrar Clair Boatwright Journalism and Mass Communications Mary Ann Byrnes Liberal Arts Terry L. Davis Admissions Robert Godfrey Financial Aid and Scholarships Janice S. Goings Law Harrison Greenlaw Orientation and Testing Janice Hartsoe Registration & Records Linda Holland Computer Services David Hunter Regional Campuses & Continuing Education Carolyn Jones The Darla Moore School of Business Richard Lawhon Graduate School Rebecca H. Mills Student Affairs, Medicine Katherine Reynolds Education Gregory Schutz Veterans Affairs Joseph Taylor Financial Services Kyeesha Clayborne (Student) Tony Holcak (Student)

Committee on Religious Affairs

John McDermott, Chair Economics Anne Blackburn Religious Studies Jerry Brewer, ex officio Student and Alumni Services Chaden Djalali Physics and Astronomy Julian Fincher Pharmacy Susan Goff Crusade for Christ Richard Hohn Physical Education Jane Poster Baptist Student Union Gaurav Shroff Chaplain Liaison Rodregus Hill Undergraduate Student Jessica Mercer (Graduate Student) Chuck Underhill (Student)

Research and Productive Scholarship Committee

R. Steven Etheredge, ex officio, contact, SPAR Category I - Research John Bryan Art Donald W. Englehardt Earth Sciences & Resources Institute D. Margaret Hunt Microbiology & Immunology W. Stephen Kistler Chemistry & Biochemistry James Morris Biological Sciences Ronald Prinz Psychology Richard P. Ray Civil & Environmental Engineering C. Eugene Reeder Pharmacy Lynn Robertson McKissick Museum Douglas P. Woodward The Darla Moore School of Business Category II - Productive Scholarship Ward W. Briggs French & Classics Charles Cook USC Sumter James Cutsinger Religious Studies William Jacoby GINT Susan P. Limber Institute for Families in Society Ralph Mathisen History Thomas J. Rice English Todd Scarlett USC Lancaster Kenneth Stevenson Education Douglas H. Wedell Psychology

Retention Committee

Melani Miller, Chair Student and Alumni Service Daniel I. Berman University 101 and Media Arts Charlene W. Davis Enrollment Management Larry Durstine Exercise Science Donald Edwards Statistics Donald Greiner Office of the Provost Debbie Haynes Educational Support Gretchen Koehler-Shepley Housing Philip Moore Director of Assessment Joann Morton Criminal Justice Gregory Schutz Veterans Affairs Willard Sharp Geological Sciences Lala Steelman Sociology Dana Hancock (Student) Reshma Kutte (Student) Zuka Salam (Student)

Risk Management Council

Richard Wertz, Chair Business and Finance Dan Berman University 101 Mike Bruce USC Spartanburg Marilyn Chassie Nursing Ernest Ellis Law Enforcement & Safety Jane M. Jameson Personnel and Human Resources Gene Luna Housing and Residential Life Shealey McCoy, Jr. Business Affairs Virginia Noel USC Aiken John N. Olsgaard Provost's Office Walter H. Parham Legal Department Ardis Savory SPAR

Russell and Educational Foundation Research Awards Committees

Russell Research Award, and USC Educational Foundation Research Award for Humanities and Social Sciences David Willer, Chair Sociology (2000) Thomas Rice English (2000) S. Paul MacKenzie History (2001) Carol Myers-Scotton English (2001) Susan Cutter Geography (2002) Lala Steelman Sociology (2002) Russell Research Award, and USC Educational Foundation Research Award for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Michael Sutton, Chair Engineering (2000) Robert Thunell Geological Sciences (2000) Sarah Ann Woodin Biological Sciences (2001) Franklin Berger Biological Sciences (2002) Jerrold Griggs Mathematics (2002) USC Educational Foundation Research Award for Health Sciences Dwight Underhill Public Health (2000) W. Michael Dickson Pharmacy (2001) Louis Terracio Medicine (2001) Alvin Fox Medicine (2002) Gwen Felton Nursing (2002) USC Educational Foundation Research Award for Professional Schools Daniel Feldman, Chair The Darla Moore School of Business(2000) Charles Curran Library & Information Sci(2000) Ronald Farrar Journalism and Mass Comm(2001) Huynh Huynh Education (2002) Roy Stuckey Law (2002)

University Safety Committee

Richard Conant, Chair Music Sarah Boyd Continuing Education Carmela Carr Student Life Bill Dickens Health and Safety Wolfgang Elfe Germanic, Slavic & Oriental Languages Ernest Ellis Law Enforcement and Safety Buddy Heddy Law Enforcement and Safety Calvin Gallman Police Department Eric Grabski University Police Department Andy Fink Housing Mladen Milicevic Media Arts Frank Mims Operational Services Tricia Phaup Health & Wellness Programs Dennis Pruitt Student and Alumni Services Mike Schoen Continuing Education Caroline Taylor Thomas Cooper Library S. Malik Husser (Student Body President) Brandon Anderson (Student Body Vice -President) Joshua Battista (Student) Jeb Bush (Student) Elizabeth Poda (Student) Christopher Reid (Student)

Scholarship and Financial Aid Committee

Maribeth Coller The Darla Moore School of Business(2000) Harriett S. Williams Provisional Year Program (2000) Mike Dickson Pharmacy (2000) Sonya Duhe Journalism (2000) Richard Showman Biological Sciences (2000) James Burns Transition Year (2001) Jim Hunter Theatre, Speech & Dance (2001) Vicki Lamb Sociology (2001) John Shervais Geology (2001) Steven Mann The Darla Moore School of Business(2002) Douglas Meade, Chair Mathematics (2002) Ruth Strickland TRIO Programs (2002) John Van Zee Chemical Engineering (2002) Ed Miller, ex officio Dir. Financial Aid & Scholarship Char Davis, ex officio Enrollment Mgmt Donald Greiner, ex officio Office of the Provost Gregory Schutz Veterans Affairs Ruth Sproat, ex officio Development/Advancement James Stiver, ex officio South Carolina Honors College Joseph Taylor, ex officio Financial Services Sean Chisolm (Student) Kimberly Murdaugh (Student) Amanda Veldman (Student)

Scholarship Subcommittee/Carolina Scholars and McNair Scholars - Core Committee

Richard Showman, Chair Biological Sciences (2001) Terry Davis, ex officio Undergraduate Admissions Don Greiner, ex officio Provostís Office Peter Sederberg, ex officio SC Honors College Henry Price Journalism and Mass Communications(2000) Steve Stancyk Marine Sciences (2000) Mike Dickson Pharmacy (2001) Harriett Williams Applied Professions (2001) Andrew Gowan Music (2002) Robin Morris Psychology (2002)

South Carolina Honors College Policy Committee

Sally Boyd, Chair Continuing Education Academic Credit Programs Thomas Cafferty Psychology Maribeth Coller The Darla Moore School of Business Walter Edgar Southern Studies Cynthia Lawson Admissions Christopher Robinson Art Richard Showman Biological Sciences Lori Thombs Statistics John Van Zee Chemical Engineering Peter Sederberg, ex officio South Carolina Honors College James L. Stiver, ex officio South Carolina Honors College Douglas Williams, ex officio South Carolina Honors College Jennifer Poon (Student) Patrick Warren President, Honors College Council

Student Publications and Ccommunications, Board of

Richard Peterson, Chair Journalism and Mass Communications (2000) John Willenborg The Darla Moore School of Business (2001) Bill Matalene English (2002) Jerry Brewer, ex officio, (contact) Student Life Erik Collins, ex officio Journalism and Mass Communications Kent Sidel, ex officio Journalism and Mass Communications Harriet Williams, ex officio Applied Professional Sciences Ivy Justice, Co-Chair (Student) Toby Taylor (Student) Martin Salisbury (Student) Kelly Hamilton (Student)

Student-Trustee Liasion Committee

S. Malik Husser (Student Body President) Brandon Anderson (Student Body Vice President) Elizabeth Fordham (Treasurer) Anthony Odom (Graduate Student) Melissa Fletcher (Student) Kristy Roney (Student)

System Policy Committee

John Olsgaard, Chair Provost's Office Chris Plyler Regional Campuses Jane Jameson Human Resources Walter Parham Legal Blanche Premo-Hopkins USC Aiken Jane Stephens USC Spartanburg

Traffic Appellate Court

Warren W. Carothers, Chair Student Affairs Derrick Huggins, ex officio Parking & Vehicle Registration Robert Janiskee Geography Kenneth E. Peters Core Courses, APS William Stanley Geography Patsy Tanner South Carolina Honors College Vivian Suber (Graduate) Richard Blackwell (Student) Melanie Houston (Student) Kimberly Murdaugh (Student) Dawn Gallinger (Alternate Graduate) Dorothy Livesay (Alternate Graduate) Joshua Battista (Alternate Undergraduate) John Williams (Alternate Undergraduate)

University 101 Academic Advisory Committee

Dan Berman, Chair University 101, Director Danny Baker Criminal Justice Daniel Barron Library and Information Science Paul Beasley TRIO Programs Susan Bridwell DEIS Jim Burns Applied Professional Sciences Deborah Cureton USC Lancaster John Gardner Distinguished Professor Emeritus Joseph Gibbons Engineering Harrison Greenlaw Orientation and Testing Donald Greiner, ex-officio Office of the Provost Ina Rae Hark Liberal Arts Stuart Hunter University 101, Co-Director Carolyn Jones The Darla Moore School of Business Eileen Korpita Pre-Professional Advising Gene Luna Housing Tom McNally Libraries & Information Systems Philip Moore Institutional Planning and Analysis Mary Ellen O'Leary Mathematics Kenneth Perkins Preston Residential College Patricia Phaup Health and Wellness Programs Larry Salters Career Center Tom Thompson Education Judy VanSlyke Turk Journalism and Mass Communications Harold White Athletics Harriet Williams Public Health S. Malik Husser (Student Body President) Karla Felker (Graduate Student with University 101) Kerry Nakasone (Graduate Student with University 101) (Student) (Student)

Vehicle Accident Review Board

Shealy McCoy, Chair Risk Management Council Jeff Cargile Human Resources Ernie Ellis Law Enforcement & Safety Michael W. Findley USC Aiken Jayne Hatchell, Secretary Risk Management Derrick Huggins Transportation Services Phil Knox USC Spartanburg Lawrence Pathel University Police Department vacant Facilities

Veterans' Advisory Committee

Gregory Schutz, Chair Veterans Services, Director Sally Boyd Lifelong Learning Woody Carothers, ex-officio Student Development Bobby Gist, ex officio Affirmative Action Officer Bob Godfrey Student Financial Aid and Scholorships Becky Greer Financial Services Sherwood L. Stark Admissions Donald Stowe Interdisciplinary Studies, CAPS Diane Sanderson Office of the Registrar Adam Bourne (Student) Vivian Suber (Student) (Student)

Women's Studies Committee

Lynn Weber, ex officio, Chair Women s Studies Director Sally Boyd Continuing Education (2000) Kathy Evans Educational Psychology (2000) Lessie Jo Frazier History (2000) Vicky Newman Educational Leadership & Policies (2000) Carolyn West USC Sumter (2000) Tom Brown Southern Studies (2001) Pat Gilmartin Geography (2001) Kay McFarland Medicine (2001) Deborah Parra-Medina Womenís Studies/HPRE, Public Health (2001) Ann Coker Public Health (2002) Constance Hendricks Nursing (2002) Barbara Hirshorn Sociology (2002) Maria Mabrey Spanish, Italian & Portuguese (2002) Ed Madden English (2002) Rita Rhodes Social Work (2002) Shannon Hunnicutt (Graduate Student) Helen Tecklenburg (Student) Katie Loftis (Student)
RETURN TO TOP
USC LINKS: DIRECTORY MAP EVENTS VIP
SITE INFORMATION