Go to USC home page USC Logo OFFICE OF THE PROVOST
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Provost Home

About the Provost Office

Calendar

Dean Reviews

Documents, Forms, and Reports

News & Announcements

Policies and Procedures

Programs and Initiatives


SACS Accreditation

Safety

Searches

Strategic Planning

University Ombudsman

 

CONTACT US:
102 Osborne Admin Building University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC 29208
Phone: (803) 777-2808
Fax: (803) 777-9502
provost@sc.edu 


FAQs & A to Z Index

USC THIS SITE
 
A to Z Index | Assessment | CTE | Faculty Manual | Outlook | University Policies

Special Advisory Committees 1996-1997

ACADEMIC COMPUTING AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Patrick Calhoun, Chair Libraries & Information Systems George Ballington Computer Services Harry E. Barrineau, III Criminal Justice Richard Bayer Registrar Susan Bridwell Telecommunications Instruction Robert L. Cannon Science and Mathematics David Claybrook Graduate School David Cowen Geography Mike Dickson Pharmacy John Duffy Regional Campuses and Continuing Education Jim Epting Law School Luther Gunter Consulting Member Chris Hare University Libraries Jo Anne Herman Nursing James R. Hussey Epidemiology Van Kornegay Journalism & Mass Communications R. Thomas Lange, Jr. Medicine Thomas H. Morton Music John Olsgaard Office of the Provost David Ott Business Administration Robert Pettus Engineering Cathy Pike Social Work Elizabeth Qunell Library and Information Science Peter Sederberg SC Honors College Myra Smith Equal Opportunities Program George Terry Libraries and Collections Marsha Torr Vice Provost for Research Cheryl Wissick Education Amy Bigham (Student Body President) Darcie Shively (Student Body Vice President) Melissa Smith (Student)

AFFIRMATIVE ACTION ADVISORY COMMITTEE

G. James Burns, Chair Provisional Year Program Rosvelt Martain, Jr. Student Development Aretha Pigford Ed. Leadership & Policies Bobby Gist Affirmative Action Officer Sally Boyd Lifelong Learning Kwame S. Dawes USC Sumter Ida Fogle Director of Personnel (Aiken) Scott Goode Chemistry Barbara Morrison Social Work Jane Jameson Human Resources Walter Parham General Counsel Darcie Shivley Student Body Vice President

AMOCO OUTSTANDING TEACHING AWARD COMMITTEE: COLUMBIA CAMPUS

Lori A. Thombs, Chair Statistics Ron Atkinson History William O. Bearden Business Administration David G. Cowart English Randall W. Engle Psychology Scott R. Goode Chemistry Donald Greiner Office of the Provost Steven Mann Business Administration James C. Moeser Provost Marilyn Nelson Germanic, Slavic & Oriental Lang Terence A. Shimp Business Administration Daniel D'Alberto (Student) Jonathan Dickson (Student) Femia Adamson (Student) Donald Gore (Student) Stephanie Sonnenfeld (Student) Peter Siachos (Student)

ARCHIVES AND RECORDS

John R. Heiting, ex officio University Archives (Contact) George E. Ballington Computer Services Lyles Glenn Office of the President B. Earle Holley Business and Finance Charlie Jeffcoat Facilities Planning Lee H. McDavid Thomas Cooper Library Walter H. Parham Legal Department Constance B. Schulz History Allen H. Stokes South Caroliniana Library Robert V. Williams Library & Information Science

ASSESSMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Donald Stowe, Chair Interdisciplinary Studies Steve Bishoff USC Sumter Barbara Blaney Records and Registration Sally Boyd Lifelong Learning Caroline Eastman Computer Science Paul Fidler Student Affairs Lynn Glander Institutional Planning and Analysis Donald Greiner, ex officio Office of the Provost Jerry Hackett Philosophy Audrey Korsgaard Business Administration G.B. Lane Music Bette Levine USC Salkehatchie Fred Medway Psychology Philip Moore Institutional Planning and Analysis Mary Ellen O'Leary Mathematics Susan Pauly USC Lancaster Wally Peters Engineering Duane Rohlfing Biological Sciences Harold Sears USC Union Kent Sidel Journalism & Mass Communications Nancy Thompson English Sheila Tombe USC Beaufort Bob Weir History Charles Wilbanks Theatre, Speech and Dance Regan Ankney (Student) Melissa Smith (Student)

ASSOCIATE/ASSISTANT DEANS' COUNCIL

J. Thomas Davis CAPS Suzanne Stroman CAPS Carolyn Jones Business Administration Jacqueline Bruorton Criminal Justice Sandra Robinson Education Peter Werner Education Joseph Gibbons Engineering Michael Perkins Engineering Ina Rae Hark Liberal Arts Mary Ann Byrnes, Co-chair Liberal Arts Henry Price Journalism & Mass Communication Clair Boatwright Journalism & Mass Communication Gayle Sykes Library & Information Science Sally Boyd Lifelong Learning Andrew Gowan Music Ruth Seigler Nursing Vicki Young Pharmacy Donald Greiner Provost's Office Dianne Ward Public Health Melanie Broadwell Public Health Richard Bayer Registrar's Office Gail Stephens Registrar's Office David Rembert, Co-chair Science & Mathematics James Stiver Honors College AWARDS COMMITTEE Sarah B. Wise, Chair Retailing Donald J. Greiner Provost's Office John McFadden Education Dennis A. Pruitt, ex officio Student Affairs (Student ODK Member) Matt Adler (Student) Karen Burkett (Student)

BLATT PHYSICAL EDUCATION CENTER ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Russ Pate, Chair Exercise Science Susan E. Anderson Theatre, Speech & Dance Jerry Brewer Student Life Herbert Camp, ex officio Campus Recreation Laurie Massa Athletic Dept Ed Mercer Chemistry Philip Moore Institutional Planning and Research Dennis Pruitt Student Affairs Marie Reilly Law School Judith Rink Physical Education Carl (Pete) Stokes Law Enforcement David Haller (Student) Lawrence Williams (Student) Will Grady (Student)

BOOKSTORE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Richard Wertz, Chair Business & Finance Ron Baughman Media Arts Richard Childers Physics & Astronomy Blease Graham Criminal Justice John Olsgaard Provost's Office Margit Resch Germanic, Slavic & Oriental Languages Amy Bigham Student Government President

CAROLINA SCHOLARS COMMITTEE

Sandra Wertz, Chair Media Arts James Burns Provisional Year Program H. Thorne Compton Theatre, Speech and Dance Bruce Coull Marine Biology Terry Davis, contact Admissions Gwen Felton Nursing Scott Goode Chemistry Donald J. Greiner English Ina Rae Hark English Judith James English Michael Jinnette, ex officio Admissions Jay Latham Journalism & Mass Communications Tom Leatherman Anthropology Steve Mann Business Administration Carolyn Matalene English Robin Morris Psychology Peter Sederberg S. C. Honors College Ellen Potter Education Henry Price Journalism and Mass Communications David Rembert Biology Christopher T. Robinson Art Elmer Schwartz Engineering Richard Showman Biology Steve Stancyk Marine Biology James L. Stiver S. C. Honors College Suzanne Stroman Retailing (Student) (Student) (Student) (Student) (Student) (Student)

CAROLINA VENTURE FUND SELECTION COMMITTEE

Pat F. Hatcher, ex officio, Contact, SPAR Arts and Humanities Walter Edgar, Chair Southern Studies H. Thorne Compton Theatre, Speech and Dance Jerry L. Curry Music Judith James English Elaine Lacy USC Aiken Ramona Lagos Spanish, Italian & Portuguese Social and Behavioral Sciences Dwight E. Lambert, Chair USC Spartanburg Timothy J. Bergen Education Sandra J. Kelly Psychology Maribeth Coller Schlictman Business Administration Leiyu Shi Public Health Nancy Wolfe Criminal Justice Engineering, Physical and Life Sciences Robert S. Coleman, Chair Chemistry Frank Berger Biological Sciences Wayne E. Carver Medicine Yuh Jin Chao Engineering Stephen W. Kistler Chemistry John Shervais Geological Sciences Kenneth B. Walsh Medicine David S. Wethey Biological Sciences

COMMITTEE ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST

Roger Sawyer, Chair Biological Sciences (1996) Lorin Anderson Education (1996) Judy VanSlyke Turk Journalism & Mass Communications (1996) J. Thomas Davis USC Spartanburg (1996) Sondra Berger Pharmacy (1998) Margaret Hunt Medicine (1997) Lester Lefton Liberal Arts (1997) Tandy Willis USC Union (1997) James Radziminski Engineering (1998) David Schweiger Business Administration (1998) William Pirkle USC Aiken Ex officio Marsha Torr Vice Provost of Research Ardis Savory SPAR Jane Jameson Human Resources Walter Parham Legal Office

COUNSELING SERVICES COMMITTEE

Cathy Pike, Chair Social Work James Bradley, Jr. Business Administration Jeanne Berger Psychological Services Center Roger Bowersock Counseling Center Eugene Kaplan Neuropsychiatry Charles Vander Kolk Educational Psychology Rich Lashley Counseling Psychiatrist Michael McCafferty Chaplains Lisa Mohn Health and Wellness Karen Pettus Disability Services Peter Swanson Hall Institute Laura Jill Morrison (Student) Melissa Stringfellow (Student)

DATA ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE

Harry Matthews, Chair Institutional Planning and Analysis George Ballington Computer Services Division Patrick Calhoun Libraries and Information Systems David Claybrook Graduate School Kay Coleman Institutional Planning and Analysis Warren Cope Computer Services Division Kenneth Corbett Business and Finance Terry Davis Admissions John Duncan Computer Services Division Gigi Gillespie Human Resources Linda Holland Computer Services Division Starr Kepner USC Sumter Philip Moore Institutional Planning & Analysis Judy Owens Human Resources Myra Smith Equal Opportunity Programs Gail Stephens Records and Registration John Watson Computer Services Division Ray Willard Computer Services Division

DISABILITY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Rosvelt Martain, Chair Educational Support Services Deborah Valentine Social Work (1996) Francisco Sy Public Health (1997) Jeff Cargile Human Resources Barbara Clark Human Resources Donna Collins Facilities Management Bobby Gist Equal Opportunity Programs Dorothy Parker Transitional Living Center Linda Saad Housing and Residential Services David Bundy (Student) Deborah Coffina (Student) Tanya Harrel (Student)

FELLOWSHIPS AND SUMMER PROGRAMS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs Director Donald Greiner, ex-officio Provost's Office C.R. Brasington Applied Professional Sciences Ward Briggs French and Classics Tommy Coggins SPAR Carolina Eastman Computer Science Benjamin Gimarc Chemistry Scott Gwara English Reenea Harrison-Cook SC Honors College Kathy Leaphart Admissions Scott Little Science and Mathematics H.W. Matalene English Brian Roots French and Classics Peter Sederberg SC Honors College Shelley Smith Sociology Cynthia Steele Housing and Residential Services James Stiver SC Honors College Ralph White Engineering Patricia Willer International Programs for Students Scholarship Subcommittees Marshall Scholarship Committee Scott Gwara, Chair English Donald Greiner Provost's Office Lester Lefton College of Liberal Arts James Moeser Provost's Office Vicki Vance Bowman Biology Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs Rhodes Scholarship Committee Peter Sederberg, Chair SC Honors College Robert Clower Business Administration Kevin Lewis Religious Studies Carolyn Matalene English Stephen Stancyk Marine Science Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs Goldwater Scholarship Committee Ralph White, Chair Chemical Engineering Douglas Meade Mathematics Michael Myrick Chemistry James Stiver SC Honors College Sarah Woodin Biology Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs Truman Scholarship Committee Shelley Smith, Chair Sociology Edward Beardsley History George Geckle English David Lublin GINT Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs Fulbright Grant William Matalene, Chair English Mark Delancey GINT Benjamin Gimarc Chemistry Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs National Science Foundation Graduate and Minority Graduate Fellowships Carolina Eastman, Chair Computer Science Robert Cannon Computer Science John Dawson Chemistry Roger Sawyer Biology Michael Sutton Engineering David Willer Sociology National Security Education Program Patricia Willer, Chair International Programs for Students, Student Affairs David Hill Spanish Bruce Marshall GINT Michael Scardaville History Mellon Fellowship Brian Roots, Chair French & Classics Amittai Aviram English Kenneth Gouwens History Alfred Nordmann Philosophy Jeffrey Persels French and Classics William Richey English Novella Beskid, ex-officio Fellowships and Summer Programs

NON-ACADEMIC STUDENT GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE

James G. Fraser, Chair Criminal Justice Jerome T. Crotty, ex officio Student Development Timothy Mousseau Biology Jayne Mulvaney Theatre, Speech and Dance E. J. Newby Development Cynthia L. Steele Housing Services Dolphis Hall (Student) Eileen Michele Grana (Student)

UNIVERSITY HEALTH PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Mary Ann Parsons, Chair Nursing Jeff Cargile Human Resources Larry Faulkner Medicine Julian Fincher Pharmacy William Hill Student Health Center Shealy McCoy Risk Manager Frank Raymond Social Work Winona Vernberg Public Health Insurance Subcommittee Frank Raymond, Chair Social Work Dennis Pruitt Student Affairs Carol Garrison Graduate School Gwen Fuller Legal Winona Vernberg Public Health Amy Bigham Student Body President Richard Showman Biology (rep Faculty Senate) Gloria Loungeway Chemistry Student Health Services Subcommittee Bill Hill, Chair Student Health Center Carol Bonnette Human Resources Earle Holley Business and Finance Carleen Stoskopf Public Health Marion Burton Medicine Julian Fincher Pharmacy Larry Faulkner Medicine Mary Ann Parsons Nursing John Duffy Regional Campuses James Buggy Medicine (rep Faculty Senate) Gwen Fuller Legal Jeff Cargile Human Resources Occupational Health and Workers' Compensation Subcommittee Jeff Cargile, Chair Human Resources Shealy McCoy Health and Safety Bill Hill Student Health Center David Keisler Medicine Marilyn Chassie Nursing USC Wellness Center Subcommittee Winona Vernberg, Chair Public Health Harriet Williams Public Health (rep Faculty Senate) Jane Jameson Human Resources Jerry Brewer Student Affairs Frank Raymond Social Work Donna Collins Facilities Management Mary Ann Parsons Nursing

HEALTH AND SAFETY OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE

Marilyn Chassie, Chair Nursing Kim E. Creek Pathology and Pediatrics Gene Feigley Public Health Carol Garrison Provost's Office Paul Housley Pharmacology Jane Jameson Human Resources Charlie Jeffcoat Facilities Planning William Lamprecht USC Salkehatchie Shealy McCoy, ex officio Health and Safety Programs Unit Nawin Mishra Biological Sciences Stephen Morgan Chemistry Robert Sabalis Medicine Ardis Savory SPAR Carl Stokes Law Enforcement Richard Wertz, ex officio Business and Finance

HEALTH SERVICES ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Woody Carothers, Chair Student Affairs Roger Bowersock Counseling and Hum. Dev. Ctr. Thomas F. Brady Pharmacy William Hill Student Health Center Herbert Camp Student Life Terry King Student Health Center Linda Morphis Nursing Rosvelt Martain, Jr. Educational Support Services Mel Miller Resident Student Development Lisa Mohn, ex-officio Student Health Center Nancy A. Richeson Medicine John R. Ureda Health Promotion and Education Patricia P. Willer International Services, Byrnes Center Deborah Coffina (Graduate Student) Laura Jill Morrison (Student) Courtney E. Stroman (Student) Melissa Stringfellow (Student) Joanna Daiwo (Student International Programs for Students) Dwayne White (Student Office of Minority Affairs) Lindsey Bezold (Student Residence Hall Association ) D. Lynne Cook (Student Off-Campus Student Services) Tonja Harrell (Student Office of Disability Services)

HORSESHOE HISTORICAL RESTORATION COMMITTEE

Walter B. Edgar, Chair Southern Studies William H. Patterson Former USC President Peter Sederberg SC Honors College Norma Palms Office of the President Blease Graham Criminal Justice Lynn Robertson McKissick Museum Benjamin Lansford (Student) Stephanie Sonnenfeld (Student) (Student)

HUMAN SUBJECTS INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD

Franklyn F. Bolander, Chair Biological Sciences Lesa Bethea Medicine Richard Biega Community Member Thomas A. Coggins, ex officio SPAR Anne Coker Epidemiology & Biostatistics Helen K. DeYoung Community Member David Essig Exercise Science Carl Evans Religious Studies JoAnne Herman Nursing Lewis D. Johnson Medicine Robin Morris Psychology Donald Powell Neuropsychiatry/Psychology (Adjunct) Randy Rowen Pharmacy, RMH

INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE AND USE COMMITTEE

Stanley D. Fowler, Chair Medicine Mrs. Thomas Ayers Community Member Robert J. Beattie, ex officio Animal Research Facilities, Medicine Lewis Bowman Biological Sciences Thomas A. Coggins, ex officio SPAR David Essig Public Health Abdul Ghaffar Medicine Joe Hick Community Member Charlie Jeffcoat,ex officio Facilities Planning Sandra Kelly Psychology Bozena Michniak Pharmacy Margaret S. Rentz, ex officio Animal Research Facilities, Medicine Leslie Sargent Jones Medicine Kenneth Walsh Pharmacology David Godwin (Graduate Student) (Graduate Student)

INSURANCE AND ANNUITIES COMMITTEE

Carol R. Bonnette, Chair Personnel and Human Resources Jeffery G. Cargile,ex officio Personnel and Human Resources Jerry Dockery Lifelong Learning Helen T. Doerpinghaus Business Administration John Freeman Law Gerald C. Goings Facilities Planning O. M. Higgins, Jr. Medicine Carey C. Huffman Payroll Elbert L. Menees USC Spartanburg Gregory Niehaus Business Administration Russell Putnam, Jr. ex officio Legal Office Michael Smith History

INTERNATIONAL ACADEMIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Gunther Holst, Chair Germanic, Slavic & Oriental (1997) Larraine Aun Intl Support for Faculty & Staff (1996) Novella Beskid Fellowships & Summer Programs (1998) Wolfgang Elfe Germanic, Slavic & Oriental (1998) John Mark Dean Inst of Public Affairs (1997) Robert Felix Law (1998) Donald Puchala Inst of Intl Studies (1996) Kent Sidel Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) Patricia Willer Intl Prog for Students (1997) Robert Williams Library & Information Science (1996)

CAMPUS JUDICIAL BOARDS

Faculty Peter Graham Sport Administration Joann B. Morton Criminal Justice Donald E. Stowe Core Courses, APS Beverly Bower Educ Leadership and Policies Michael Welsh Educ Leadership and Policies Richard Hohn Physical Education Jacqueline Belton Law School Katherine Reynolds Education Kent Sidel Journalism and Mass Communications Jerry Crotty, contact Student Development Staff Carmella Carr Program Office Chris Carroll Student Media Eddie Daniels University Union Mary Beth Holzbach Student Life Sue Nelson Transitional Living Center Kim Shannon Housing & Residential Services Eric Tappa Geological Sciences Daphne Vagenas Admissions Ray Davis Career Center Denise Wellman Visitor's Center Students Leslie Atkinson Carl Litchfield Evonne J. Bennett Nicole Moen Diana Bienkowski Mechelle Morrison Clifford Bourke Rechelle Paranal Jonathan Dickson Shawnee Peeples Tara Dooly Steven Poppy David Dornak Christi Porter Sidney Everling Sphipa Rege Marcous Gardner Daniel Schwerin David Graves Paula Schwerin Laura Hall Neel Shah Cindy Hammond Charmina Singletary Angela Hays John D. Smith Carlos Johnson Derrick Stark Jennifer Johnson Troy Stokes Darby Lacksey Christy Vaughn Amanda Leigh Eugene Willis Cathy Lightsey Francis Duffy (Alternate) James Gilreath (Alternate)

LEGAL RESIDENCE COMMITTEE

Patrick Flynn, Chair Law Jerry Brewer Student Affairs Brenda S. Josey, ex officio Admissions Patrick Lardner Accounting Services Russ Putnam Legal Patricia Watson Criminal Justice Harriette Wunder Development Tom Young (Student) David Haller (Student)

COMMITTEE ON NAMED AND DISTINGUISHED PROFESSORSHIPS

Robert Bridwell, Chair Law (1997) Betty Glad GINT (1998) Billy Kiker Business Administration (1996) Barbara Morrison Social Work (1996) William Padgett Statistics (1997) John Skvoretz Sociology (1998)

NEWSFILM ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Homer J. Walton, Chair Thomas Cooper Library Stephanie Buck Thomas Cooper Library John Lopiccolo Journalism & Mass Communications Elizabeth Qunell Library and Information Science Glenn R. Smith Distance Education and Instructional Support Allen Stokes Caroliniana Library Thomas E. Terrill History Sandra Wertz Media Arts

ORIENTATION COMMITTEE

Dennis A. Pruitt, Chair Student Affairs Daniel I. Berman University 101 and Media Arts Terry L. Davis Admissions Robert Askins Registration & Records Donald M. Jordan Provisional Year Mary Ellen O'Leary Mathematics Donald J. Greiner Provost's Office John E. Stine Lifelong Learning Harrison S. Greenlaw, Student Orientation ex officio, (Contact) Dolphis Hall (Student) Eileen Michelle Grana (Student)

OUTSTANDING FACULTY ADVISOR AWARD COMMITTEE

Walter Hanclosky, Chair Media Arts Gerald Cowley Biological Sciences Paul Fidler Student Affairs Donald Greiner Provost's Office David Hill Spanish, Italian & Portuguese Alonzo Johnson, Chaplain Religious Studies Stephen Stancyk Marine Science (advisory consultant) Kitty Strickland Retailing Lawrence Williams (Student) Brandon Liles (Student) Daniel D'Alberto (Student) Caroline Coppock (Student) Manisha Shroff (Student) Maria Stathakis (Student) (Student Alumni Association rep)

OUTSTANDING FRESHMAN ADVOCATE COMMITTEE

Julye Johns, Chair Student (1997) Daniel Berman University 101 James Burns Provisional Year Program Mary Ellen O'Leary Mathematics Denise Wellman Visitor Center (1996) Douglas Williams, contact Geological Sciences (1998) Thomas Hess Student Representative (1996) Jenny May Student Representative (1996) Allen Tibshrany Student Representative (1996) Student Representative (1997) Student Representative (1997) Student Representative (1997)

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE TEACHING ASSISTANT AWARD COMMITTEE

William Bearden Business Administration Joseph S. Byrd Engineering Ann Coker Public Health R. Bruce Dunlap Chemistry Ose Henderson, ex officio Graduate School Sandra Tonnsen Education John Scott Wilson History Mike Kennedy (Graduate Student) (Graduate Student)

PARKING COMMITTEE

Rodney L. Roenfeldt, Chair Business Administration James G. Fraser Criminal Justice Ginger W. Reed University Advancement Charlie Jeffcoat, ex officio Facilities Planning James McMahon Resident Student Development Carl B. Stokes Law Enforcement & Safety Eldon D. Wedlock, Jr. Law Richard D. Wertz Business & Finance Bill Baker, ex-officio Parking & Vehicle Registration William Tetz English Program for Internationals Ginger Cartwright (Student) Meredith Censullo (Student) Daniel D'Alberto (Student) Rhonda Green (Student)

UNIVERSITY PRESS COMMITTEE

James Hardin, Jr., Chair Germanic, Slavic and Oriental Lang (1999) Leon Ginsberg, Vice-Chair Social Work (1999) Daniel Antion Technology Transfer (1998) Matthew J. Bruccoli English (1999) Robert W. Denton, ex officio Business Administration Betty Glad GINT (2000) Robert Herzstein History (2000) Charles W. Kegley, Jr. GINT (1996) Catherine Fry, ex officio and non-voting Press Director Richard M. Showman Biological Sciences (1999) George D. Terry, ex officio University Libraries Ronald Wilder Economics (1997) Mary Ann Wimsatt English (1999)

PRESTON RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Karl Heider, Chair (Spr 96) Anthropology Robert Oakman, Chair (Fall 95) Computer Science Daniel Feldman Business Administration Carol Flake Education Maria Girardi Mathematics Donald Greiner, ex officio Provost's Office David Lublin GINT Gene Luna Student Housing Rosamond Sprague Philosophy, Emeritus

RADIATION SAFETY COMMITTEE

Kim E. Creek, Chair Pathology and Pediatrics Lynn Dobbs, ex officio Health & Safety Programs Sondra Berger Pharmacy F. R. Boockfor Medicine Kim E. Creek Pathology and Pediatrics Paul R. Housley Pharmacology W. Stephen Kistler Chemistry Shealy McCoy Health and Safety Director Bozena Michniak Pharmacy David Reisman Biological Sciences Richard Wertz Business and Finance Electronic Product Subcommittee Daniel Zurosky, ex officio Radiation Safety (contact) Roger Dougal Engineering James J. Farrell Radiology Blanche Holliday, ex officio Health and Safety John W. Shervais Geology

REGISTRATION COMMITTEE

Richard Bayer, Chair Registrar Robert F. Askins Registration & Records Terry L. Davis Admissions Robert Godfrey Financial Aid and Scholarships Janice S. Goings Law Harrison Greenlaw Orientation and Testing Ose Henderson Graduate School Linda Holland Computer Services David Hunter Regional Campuses & Continuing Education Carolyn Jones Business Administration Rebecca H. Mills Student Affairs, Medicine Katherine Reynolds Education Joseph Taylor Financial Services Chad Brantley Stone (Student) (Student)

COMMITTEE ON RELIGIOUS AFFAIRS

Robert J. Mulvaney, Chair Philosophy Lauren E. Brubaker Religious Studies James B. Edwards Business Administration Paul P. Fidler Student Affairs Carol Flake Education Bernard L. Friedman Hillel Polly Haigler Nursing John McDermott Economics Jane Poster Baptist Student Union Melissa Smith (Student) Rhonda Rochelle Green (Student)

RESEARCH AND PRODUCTIVE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

Category I - Research Steve Etheredge, ex officio SPAR Sandra Berger Pharmacy David J. Cowen Geography Deanna Leamon Art James T. Morris Biological Sciences Michael L. Myrick Chemistry Jeffrey R. Patton Pathology Lynn Robertson McKissick Museum John V. Skvoretz Sociology John W. Van Zee Chemical Engineering Douglas H. Wedell Psychology Category II - Productive Scholarship Steve Etheredge, ex officio SPAR Annie Bezuidenhout Philosophy Charles K. Cook USC Sumter Taylor Damonte Applied Professional Sciences Ezra Greenspan English Jo Anne Herman Nursing Tye Johnson USC Salkehatchie Jean Ann Linney Psychology Kenneth R. Stevenson Education Robert F. Valois Health Promotion and Education Robert Weir History

RETENTION COMMITTEE

Paul P. Fidler, Chair Student Affairs Richard Bayer Registrar Daniel I. Berman University 101 and Media Arts Gerald Cowley Biology Charlene W. Davis Enrollment Management Donald J. Greiner Provost's Office Walter Jackson Multicultural Student Affairs Carolyn S. Jones Business Administration Rosvelt Martain, Jr. Educational Support Services Philip Moore Director of Assessment Joann Morton Criminal Justice Dan Pesut Nursing Willard Sharp Geological Sciences Marcus Ferguson (Student) Julye Johns (Student) Shawn Starkey (Student) Chad Brantley Stone (Student)

RISK MANAGEMENT COUNCIL

Richard Wertz, Chair Business and Finance Mike Bruce USC Spartanburg Marilyn Chassie Nursing John N. Gardner Regional Campuses & Continuing Education Jane M. Jameson Personnel and Human Resources Gene Luna Housing and Residential Life Shealey McCoy, Jr. Business Affairs Virginia Noel USC Aiken John N. Olsgaard Provost's Office Walter H. Parham Legal Department Ardis Savory SPAR Carl B. Stokes Law Enforcement & Safety

RUSSELL AND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION RESEARCH AWARDS COMMITTEES

Russell Research Award, and USC Educational Foundation Research Award for Liberal Arts Ward W. Briggs, Chair French & Classics (1996) David Cowart English (1998) Gordon R. Goodwin Music (1997) Karl G. Heider Anthropology (1996) John Jensen Geography (1998) Carol Myers-Scotten English (1997) John V. Skvoretz Sociology (1997) Russell Research Award, and USC Educational Foundation Research Award for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Roy E. Wuthier, Chair Chemistry (1997) Gary S. Blanpied Physics (1996) Willard Moore(Sabbatical 96/97) Geological Sciences (1998) Tangali S. Sudarshan Engineering (1996) Douglas F. Williams Geological Sciences (1997) USC Educational Foundation Research Award for Health Sciences Caroline A. Macera, Chair Public Health (1997) Marilyn B. Chassie Nursing (1996) Stanley Fowler Medicine (1998) C. Eugene Reeder Pharmacy (1998) Louis Terracio Medicine (1997) Sally Weinrich Nursing (1998) USC Educational Foundation Research Award for Professional Schools Linda Lucas Walling, Chair Library and Info Sci (1997) Geoffrey Alpert Criminal Justice (1998) Katherine Butler Law (1996) Elchanan Cohn Business Administration (1996) Leon Ginsberg Social Work (1996) Billy F. Kiker Business Administration (1997) Suzanne H. Stroman Applied Professional Sci (1996) H. Larry Winecoff Education (1998)

UNIVERSITY SAFETY COMMITTEE

Richard Conant, Chair Music Danny Baker Law Enforcement and Safety Sarah Boyd Lifelong Learning James Cooper Operational Services James Doran Student Affairs Wolfgang Elfe Germanic, Slavic & Oriental Languages Calvin Gallman Police Department Eric Grabski University Police Department Weaver Grayson Law Enforcement and Safety Ralph Johnson Student Life Eileen Korpita Student Health Center Ben Marlowe Law Enforcement and Safety Shealy McCoy Business Affairs Charles McIntosh Housing Services Frank Mims Operational Services Linda Newman Resident Student Development Dennis Pruitt Student Affairs Carl Stokes Law Enforcement and Safety Sandra Wertz Media Arts Amy Bigham (Student Body President) Darcie Shively (Student Body Vice President) Ralph Wilson (Student) Eileen Michelle Grana (Student) Deborah Coffina (Student) Will Grady (Student)

SOUTH CAROLINA HONORS COLLEGE POLICY COMMITTEE

Christopher Robinson, Chair Art Sally Boyd Life Long Learning Thomas Cafferty Psychology Walter Edgar Southern Studies Reenea Harrison, ex officio South Carolina Honors College Woody O'Cain Admissions Steven Mann Business Administration Richard Ray Engineering Peter Sederberg, ex officio South Carolina Honors College James L. Stiver, ex officio Philosopy Lori Thombs Statistics Julye Johns (Student) Benjamin Lansford (Student)

STUDENT PUBLICATIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS, BOARD OF

Robert Wilcox, Chair Law (1996) Randy Rose Business Administration (1998) Ernest Wiggins Journalism & Mass Communications (1997) Dan D'Alberto (Student) (1996) Regan Ankney (Student) (1996) Donald Gore (Student) (1997) Toby Jenkins (Student) (1997) Ex officio members: Jerry Brewer, contact Student Life Chris Carroll Student Media Erik Collins Journalism and Mass Communications Kent Sidel Journalism and Mass Communications Harriet Williams Applied Professional Sciences Patti Tomanio Student Life

SCHOLARSHIP AND FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE

Steve Mann, Chair Business Administration 1996 Robert Carlsson Economics 1996 Gerald Bird, contact Dir. Financial Aid & Scholarship Harry E. Barrineau III Criminal Justice 1997 Char Davis, ex officio Enrollment Mgmt Beth Dickey Journalism & Mass Communications 1997 Randy Engle Psychology 1996 Don Greiner, ex officio Provost's Office Dianne Johnson-Feelings English 1998 Douglas Meade Mathematics 1998 Aretha Pigford Education 1998 Ellen F. Potter Educational Psychology 1996 Henry Price Journalism & Mass Communications 1997 James Stiver South Carolina Honors College 1997 Donald Stowe Applied Professional Sciences 1998 Joseph Taylor, ex officio Financial Services Sandra Wertz Media Arts 1997 Harriette Wunder, ex officio Development/Advancement Lindsey Bezold (Student) Maria DeChellis (Student) Marcus Ferguson (Student)

STUDENT-TRUSTEE LIAISON COMMITTEE

Amy Bigham (Student Body President) Darcie Shively (Student Body Vice President) Jonathan Dickson (Student) J.J. Gentry (Student) Kevin Mulligan (Student)

SYSTEM POLICY COMMITTEE

John Olsgaard, Chair Provost's Office John Gardner Regional Campuses Jane Jameson Human Resources Walter Parham Legal Blanche Premo-Hopkins USC Aiken Jane Stephens USC Spartanburg

TELECOMMUNICATIONS ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Daniel Barron, Chair Library & Information Science Susan Bridwell, ex officio Distance Education Marilyn Chassie Nursing John Gandy Social Work Thomas Hallman USC Aiken Carolyn Jones Business Administration Terry Kuhs Education William Mathias Criminal Justice John Olsgaard, ex officio Provost's Office James Radziminski Engineering Donna Richter Public Health John Safko Physics and Astronomy Kent Sidel Journalism & Mass Communications Gerald Stover, ex officio Computer Services Don Stowe Interdisciplinary Studies, CAPS John Watson Computer Services Marge Yankers USC Beaufort Paul Yazel Business Administration

TRAFFIC APPELLATE COURT

Warren W. Carothers, Chair Student Affairs Betty Bullard Educational Leadership & Policies Kenneth E. Peters Core Courses, APS Renee Harrison Cook Honors College Robert Janiskee Geography Mladen Milicevic Media Arts William Stanley Geography Bill Baker, ex officio Parking & Vehicle Registration Brooke Taylor (Graduate Student) Maria DeChellis (Undergraduate Student) Dee Dee Gaines (Undergraduate Student) Jose Santiago (Undergraduate Student) Takita Felder (Alternate) David Highsmith (Alternate) Donald Gore (Alternate) Carolina Coppock (Alternate)

VEHICLE ACCIDENT REVIEW BOARD

Shealy McCoy, Chair Risk Management Council Mike Bruce USC Spartanburg Jeff Cargile Human Resources Michael W. Findley USC Aiken Lawrence Pathel University Police Department Ed Shelley Facilities (Vacant position), ex officio Transportation Services Carl B. Stokes Law Enforcement & Safety

VETERANS' ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Gail Stephens, Chair Registration & Records Joe Taylor Financial Services Sally Boyd Lifelong Learning Julie C. Harden Counseling & Human Development Center Sherwood L. Stark Admissions Donald Stowe Interdisciplinary Studies, CAPS Bobby Gist, ex officio Affirmative Action Officer Lane McFadden (Student) Shawn Starkey (Student) (Student)

WOMEN'S STUDIES COMMITTEE

Jane Aiken Law School Sarah B. Boyd Lifelong Learning Paula R. Feldman English Miriam Freeman Social Work Pat Gilmartin Geography Judith G. James English Carolyn S. Jones Business Administration Alice Kasakoff Anthropology Kevin Lewis Religious Studies Robert Schwartz Education Francisco Sy Public Health Sandra Wertz Media Arts Laura Woliver GINT Ginger Cartwright (Student)
 
RETURN TO TOP
USC LINKS: DIRECTORY MAP EVENTS VIP
SITE INFORMATION