Go to USC home page USC Logo OFFICE OF THE PROVOST
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Provost Home

About the Provost Office

Calendar

Dean Reviews

Documents, Forms, and Reports

News & Announcements

Policies and Procedures

Programs and Initiatives


SACS Accreditation

Safety

Searches

Strategic Planning

University Ombudsman

 

CONTACT US:
102 Osborne Admin Building University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC 29208
Phone: (803) 777-2808
Fax: (803) 777-9502
provost@sc.edu 


FAQs & A to Z Index

USC THIS SITE
 
A to Z Index | Assessment | CTE | Faculty Manual | Outlook | University Policies

Faculty Committees 2004-2005

COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC RESPONSIBILITY
Elected    
  Patrick Flynn Law (2005)
  Kenneth Gaines Law (2005)
  Janice Bacon Medicine (2006)
  Duncan Buell Engineering (2007)
  Venkat Lakshmi, Chair Geology (2007)
Appointed    
  Mark McLawhorn (Undergraduate Student)  
  Kelly Cavanaugh (Undergraduate Student)  
  Mary “Birdget” Livingston (Graduate Student)  
  Joel Nelson (Graduate Student)  

RETURN TO TOP

COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS
Elected
O’Neal Smalls Law (2005)
Susan Vanderborg English (2005)
John Logan Moore School of Business (2006)
Roberta Copp Library (2007)
Bruce Konkle Journalism (2007)
Appointed
Scott Verzyl, ex-officio Admissions
Karl Heider Provost’s Office
Robin Morris Psychology (2005)
Don Stowe, Chair Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management (2005)
Thorne Compton Theatre and Dance (2006)
James Roberts Mathematics (2007)

RETURN TO TOP

UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Elected    
  James R. Coleman Psychology (2005)
  Dorothy Disterheft English (2005)
  William Bearden, Chair Moore School of Business (2006)
  George Holmes Medicine (2006)
  Matthew Bernthal Hospitality, Retail, and Sport Management (2007)
  Pamela Melton Law (2007)
Appointed    
  Russ Pate Public Health, NCAA/SEC Representative  
  Mike McGee Athletics  
  Dennis A. Pruitt Student and Alumni Services  
  Laurie Massa Athletics Department  
  Arthur Bahnmuller (Sumter) Board of Trustees  
  Jessica Wells Student  
  Larkin Elizey (Graduate Student) Student  

RETURN TO TOP

BOOKSTORE COMMITTEE
  Randy Rose Moore School of Business (2005)
  Ernest Wiggins, Chair Mass Communications and Info Studies (2005)
  Daniela DiCecco Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (2006)
  Jeffrey Persels Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (2006)
  Richard Clodfelter Hospitality, Retail, and Sport Management (2007)
  Elizabeth West Library (2007)
  (Undergraduate Student)
(Graduate Student)
   

RETURN TO TOP

COMMITTEE ON CURRICULA AND COURSES
Elected
Robert Herzstein(Spr 05) History (2005)
Sarah Barker, Chair (Fall 04) Theatre and Dance (2005)
Richard Ray (Fall 04) Engineering
Bruce Konkle Journalism (2006)
Victor Giurgiutiu, Chair (Spr 05) Engineering (2006)
Marilee Birchfield Library (2007)
Matthew Miller (Spr 05) Mathematics (2007)
Ognian Trifonov (Fall 04) Mathematics
Appointed
Karl Heider, ex-officio Office of the Provost
Anthony Edwards, ex-officio Graduate School
Robert Castleberry USC Sumter (2006)
(Student)
(Student)

RETURN TO TOP

FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Elected    
  Timir Datta, Chair Physics and Astronomy (2005)
  Lucia Pirisi-Creek School of Medicine (2005)
  Judith Alexander Nursing (2006)
  Laura Woliver Political Science (2006)
  Andrew Gowan Music (2007)
  Michael Dixon Pharmacy (2007)
  Mark Becker, ex-officio Provost  
  James Augustine, ex-officio Faculty Senate Chair  

RETURN TO TOP

FACULTY BOARD OF TRUSTEES LIAISON COMMITTEE
  James Augustine, Chair Medicine (Faculty Senate Chair)  
  Eugene Reeder Pharmacy (Faculty Senate Chair-Elect)  
  Joe Harm USC Aiken (Senior Campuses Rep) (2005)
  Linda Allman Continuing Education (Faculty Welfare Chair)  
  Timir Datta Physics and Astronomy (Faculty Advisory Chair)  
  Lisa Rashley USC Lancaster(Chair, Reg Fac Board of Trustees) (2005)

RETURN TO TOP

FACULTY BUDGET COMMITTEE
  Mark Becker, ex-officio Provost  
  Davis Baird, Chair Philosophy (2005)
  John McDermott Moore School of Business (2006)
  Jamil Khan Engineering (2007)
  James Augustine Medicine (Fac Sen Chair)  
  Eugene Reeder Pharmacy (Fac Sen Chair-Elect)  
  Timir Datta Physics and Astronomy (Fac Advisory Chair)  
  William Bearden (Fac Advisory Past Chair)  
  Linda Allman Continuing Education (Fac Welfare Chair)  
  Peter Graham HRSM (Fac Welfare, Past Chair)  

RETURN TO TOP

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE
  Caroline Strobel Moore School of Business (2005)
  Sally Woodin Biological Sciences  2005)
  Stephen Stancyk Biological Sciences (2006)
  Robert Best, Chair Medicine (2006)
  Gary Luoma Moore School of Business (2007)
  Daniel Littlefield History (2007)
  Judith Rink Education (2006)
  Donald Songer Political Science (2005)
Appointed    
  John D. Spurrier, ex offocio Department of Statistics (2007)

RETURN TO TOP

FACULTY WELFARE COMMITTEE
  Craig Davis Medicine (2005)
  Diane Follingstad Psychology (2005)
  Brant Hellwig Law (2006)
  Kenneth Whitby Political Science (2006)
  Joan Donohue Moore School of Business (2007)
  Marja Warehime Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (2007)
Appointed    
  Linda Allman, Chair Continuing Education (2005)

RETURN TO TOP

COMMITTEE ON HONORARY DEGREES
Elected    
  Janet Fisher Medicine (2005)
  Martin McWilliams Law (2005)
  James Buggy Medicine (2006)
  Janice Love Religious Studies (2006)
  Tom Regan Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management (2007)
  John Vena Medicine (2007)
Appointed    
  Karl Heider, Chair Office of the Provost  
  Tommy Preston (Student)  
  Brett Nolan (Student)  
  Keith Coggins (Student)  

RETURN TO TOP

COMMITTEE ON INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Elected
  Robert G. Best Medicine (2005)
  Manton Matthews, Chair Engineering and Information Technology (2005)
  Erica Toboloski Theatre and Dance (2005)
  Kate Boyd University Libraries (2006)
  Abdul Ghaffar Medicine (2006)
  Rose Marshall Libraries (2006)
  Stephen Bajjaly Library and Information Science (2007)
  Lynda Nilges Education (2007)
  Ellen Potter Education (2007)
  Karl Heider, ex officio Office of the Provost  
Steve Adams, ex-officio DEIS
Appointed
Vance Kornegay Mass Communications and Info Studies (2005)
Wally Peters Engineering and Information Technology (2005)
Jed Lyons Engineering and Information Technology (2006)
Jessica Kross History (2007)
Pamela Barnett English (2007)
Mary “Birdget” Livingston (Graduate Student)
Tamika Collins (Undergraduate Student)

RETURN TO TOP

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMMITTEE
Elected    
  James Ritter Engineering and Information Technology (2005)
  Vicki Vance Biological Sciences (2005)
  Steven Hinckley, Chair Law (2006)
  Carleen Stoskopf Public Health (2006)
  Charles Adams Public Health (2007)
  Joseph Roberts Pharmacy (2007)
Appointed    
  Tony Boccanfuso USC Research Foundation  
  George Lampl General Counsel  
  Mike Muthig USC Research Foundation  

RETURN TO TOP

COMMITTEE ON LIBRARIES
Elected    
  Freeman Henry, Chair Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (2005)
  Dennis Oberhelman Moore School of Business (2005)
  Michael Smith History (2006)
  Harriet Williams English (2006)
  Edward Gieskes English (2007)
  Edsel Pena Statistics (2007)
Appointed    
  Lawrence Rhu English (2005)
  Joe Rotter Education (2005)
  Allen Miller Languages, Literatures, and Cultures (2006)
  Kevin Lewis Religious Studies (2007)
  Bruce Nims USC Lancaster (2007)
  Paul Willis, ex officio Libraries  

RETURN TO TOP

SCHOLASTIC STANDARDS AND PETITIONS, COMMITTEE ON
Elected
  Judith James English (2005)
  Donna Richter Public Health (2005)
  Carl Evans, Chair Religious Studies (2006)
  Kenneth Phillips Nursing (2006)
  Terry Smith Theatre and Dance (2007)
  Charles Wilbanks English (2007)
Appointed    
  Kip Howard, ex-officio Admissions  
  Gail Stephens, ex-officio Registrar's Office  
  Jae Jun Kim (Student)  
  Megan Glessman (Student)  

RETURN TO TOP

SENATE STEERING COMMITTEE
  Mark Becker, ex-officio Provost  
  James Augustine, Chair Medicine (Fac Sen, Chair)
  Eugene Reeder Pharmacy (Fac Sen Chair-Elect)
  Laura Kane Medicine Library (Fac Sen Sec)
  Don Stowe Hospitality, Retail, and Sport Mgt (Admissions)
  Davis Baird Philosophy (Fac Budget)
  William Bearden Moore School of Business (Athletics Adv)
  Sarah Barker (Fall 04) Theatre and Dance (Cur and Cour)
  Victor Giugiutiu (Spr 05) Engineering (Cur and Cour)
  Timir Datta Physics and Astronomy (Fac Advisory)
  Linda Allman Continuing Education (FacWelfare)
  Carl Evans Religious Studies (Stds & Pet)
Appointed    
  Wanzer Drane Public Health (Parliamentarian)
  Patrick Nolan Sociology  

RETURN TO TOP

UNIVERSITY COMMITTEE ON TENURE AND PROMOTIONS
Elected
Timothy J. Bergen, Jr. Educational Psychology (2005)
Andrew Billingsley Sociology (2005)
Margaret Gredler Educational Psychology (2005)
Stephen Kistler Chemistry and Biochemistry (2005)
Robert Thunell Geological Sciences (2005)
Sadye Logan Social Work (2006)
Kim Creek Medicine (2006)
Don Edwards Statistics (2006)
Harriet G. Williams Exercise Science (2006)
Laura Woliver Political Science (2006)
Marjorie Aelion Public Health (2007)
Rosemarie Booze Psychology (2007)
Dianne Johnson English (2007)
John McDermott Moore School of Business (2007)
Kenneth Stevenson Educational Leadership and Policies (2007)
Appointed    
  Michael Dickson Pharmacy (2005)
  Martin Donougho Philosophy (2005)
  Don Jordan Science and Mathematics (2005)
  Bruce Meglino Moore School of Business (2006)
  Patrick Nolan, Chair Sociology (2006)
  Elizabeth Patterson Law (2006)
  Xiaomin Deng Engineering (2007)
  Roy Stuckey Law (2007)
  Vladimir Temlyakov Mathematics (2007)

RETURN TO TOP

TENURE REVIEW BOARD
Elected    
  Clarke Millette Medicine (2005)
  Christopher Berg Music (2005)
  John Montgomery Law (2006)
  Sandra Kelly Psychology (2007)
  V. Al Pakalnis Medicine (2007)
Appointed    
  John Spurrier, Chair Statistics (2005)
  Jeremiah Hackett Philosophy (2007)
 
RETURN TO TOP
USC LINKS: DIRECTORY MAP EVENTS VIP
SITE INFORMATION