Go to USC home page USC Logo OFFICE OF THE PROVOST
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Provost Home

About the Provost Office

Calendar

Dean Reviews

Documents, Forms, and Reports

News & Announcements

Policies and Procedures

Programs and Initiatives


SACS Accreditation

Safety

Searches

Strategic Planning

University Ombudsman

 

CONTACT US:
102 Osborne Admin Building University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC 29208
Phone: (803) 777-2808
Fax: (803) 777-9502
provost@sc.edu 


FAQs & A to Z Index

USC THIS SITE
 
A to Z Index | Assessment | CTE | Faculty Manual | Outlook | University Policies

Faculty Committees 2003-2004

COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC RESPONSIBILITY
Elected
Ronald Davis, chair Music 2004
Thorne ComptonTheatre and Speech 2004
Mindy FenskeEnglish 2005
Kenneth Gaines Law 2005
Janice BaconMedicine 2006
Appointed
Payal PatelUndergraduate Student
Kendal Robinson Undergraduate Student
Student
Student

COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS
Elected
Victor Giurgiutiu Engineering and Information Technology 2004
Milind Purohit Physics and Astronomy 2004
Kathryn Edwards History 2005
O'Neal Smalls Law 2005
Thomas ThompsonEducation 2006
Appointed
Terry L. Davis, ex officio Admissions
Donald J. Greiner Office of the Provost
Edwin Jones Physics and Astronomy 2004
Robin Morris Psychology 2005
Don Stowe, chair Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management2005
Susan CourtneyEnglish 2006

UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Elected
Robert Williams, chair Mass Communications and Info Studies 2004
Venkataraman Lakshmi Geological Sciences 2004
E.T. Aylward Languages, Literatures & Cultures 2005
Dorothy Disterheft English 2005
George HolmesMedicine 2006
Jean Ann LinneyPsychology 2006
Appointed
Russ Pate Public Health,NCAA/SEC Representative
Mike McGee Athletics
Dennis A. Pruitt Student andd Alumni Services
Laurie Massa Athletic Department
Arthur Bahnmuller (Sumter) Board of Trustees
Caleb Goding Student
Alex Kronsteiner Student
Student

BOOKSTORES COMMITTEE
Davis Baird, Chair Philosophy 2004
Gregory Carbone Geography 2004
Randy Rose Moore School of Business 2005
Ernest Wiggins Mass Communications and Info Studies 2005
Daniela DiCeccoLanguages, Literatures, and Cultures 2006
Jeffrey PerselsLanguages, Literatures, and Cultures 2006

COMMITTEE ON CURRICULA AND COURSES
Elected
Gary Blanpied, Chair Physics and Astronomy 2004
Gary Geer Libraries 2004
Robert Herzstein History 2005
Sarah Barker Theatre and Dance 2005
Eugene ChewningMoore School of Business 2006
victor GiurgiutiuEngineering 2006
Appointed
Donald Greiner, ex officio Office of the Provost
Anthony Edwards, ex-officioGraduate School
Robert Castleberry USC Sumter2006
Jodi Bryant Student
Kimberly Palusiak Student
Amy Buchanan-FeinbergStudent

FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Elected
William Bearden, Chair Moore School of Business 2004
Vincent Van BruntChemical Engineering 2004
Timir Datta Physics and Astronomy 2005
Lucia Pirisi-CreekMedicine 2005
Judith AlexanderNursing 2006
Laura WoliverPolitical Science 2006
Jerry Odom, ex officio Provost
James Augustine, ex officioFaculty Senate Chair

FACULTY-BOARD OF TRUSTEES LIAISON COMMITTEE
James Augustine, Chair Medicine (Faculty Senate Chair)
Rob WilcoxLaw (Faculty Senate Past Chair)
Warren Carson USC Spartanburg (Senior Campuses Rep)2005
Peter Graham HRSM (Faculty Welfare Chair)
William Bearden Moore School of Business (Faculty Advisory Chair)
John Logue USC Sumter (Chair, Reg Fac-Board of Trustees2004

FACULTY BUDGET COMMITTEE
Jerry Odom, ex officio Provost
David Berube, Chair English 2004
Davis Baird Philosophy 2005
John McDermott Moore School of Business 2006
Robert Wilcox Law (Fac Sen Past Chair)
James Augustine Medicine (Fac Sen Chair)
Betty Glad Political Science (Fac Advisory Past Chair)
William Bearden Moore School of Business (Fac Advisory Chair)
Peter Graham HRSM (Fac Welfare, Chair)
(Fac Welfare Past Chair)

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE
James Sodetz Chemistry 2004
Eldon Wedlock Law 2004
Caroline Strobel, ChairMoore School of Business 2005
Sally Woodin Biological Sciences 2005
Stephen StancykBiological Sciences 2006
Robert BestMedicine 2006

FACULTY WELFARE COMMITTEE
Peter Graham, Chair Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management2004
Katherine Reynolds Education 2004
Craig Davis School of Medicine 2005
Diane Follingstad Psychology 2005
Brant HellwigLaw 2006
Kenneth WhitbyPolitical Science 2006
Appointed Member
Linda AllmanContinuing Education2005

COMMITTEE ON HONORARY DEGREES
Elected
Joan Donohue Moore School of Business 2004
Samuel Douglas Music 2004
Janet FisherMedicine 2005
Martin McWilliams Law 2005
James BuggyMedicine 2006
Janice LoveReligious Studies 2006
Appointed
Donald J. Greiner, Chair Office of the Provost
Brian Wayne Student
John Brett Nolan Student
Student

COMMITTEE ON INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Elected
Richard Clodfelter Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management2004
Clifton Fuhrman Pharmacy 2004
Robert Skinder Libraries 2004
Robert G. Best School of Medicine 2005
Manton Matthews, Chair Engineering and Information Technology 2005
Erica Toboloski Theatre and Dance 2005
Kate BoydLibraries 2006
Abdul GhaffarMedicine 2006
Rose MarshallLibraries 2006
Donald J. Greiner, ex-officio Office of the Provost
Steven Adams, ex-officioDEIS
Appointed
Stephen McNeill Engineering 2004
Andrew Shifflett English 2004
Ernest Wiggins Mass Communications and Info Studies 2004
Vance Kornegay Mass Communications and Info Studies 2005
Wally Peters Engineering and Information Technology 2005
Jed yonsEngineering and Information Technology 2006
T. J. RichUndergraduate Student
Garry Harris, Jr.Graduate Student

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMMITTEE
Elected
Christine Whitaker Libraries 2004
John Woods, Chair Institute of Public Affairs 2004
James Ritter Engineering and Information Tech 2005
Vicki Vance Biological Sciences 2005
Steven HinckleyLaw 2006
Carleen StoskopfPublic Health 2006
Appointed
Tony Boccanfuso USC Research Foundation
George Lampl General Counsel
Mike Muthig USC Research Foundation

COMMITTEE ON LIBRARIES
Elected
Paul Dietz Medicine 2004
Venkat Lakshmi Geological Sciences 2004
Freeman Henry Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2005
Dennis Oberhelman Moore School of Business 2005
Michael SmithHistory 2006
Harriet WilliamsEnglish 2006
Appointed
Robert Froehlich, Chair School of Medicine 2004
Eric ReisenauerUSC Sumter2005
Lawrence Rhu English 2005
Joe Rotter Education 2005
Allen Miller Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2006
Paul Willis, ex-officio University Libraries

SCHOLASTIC STANDARDS AND PETITIONS COMMITTEE
Elected
Sara Fuller Nursing 2004
Jane Olsgaard, Chair Libraries 2004
Judith James English 2005
Donna Richter Public Health 2005
Carl EvansReligious Studies 2006
William PelfreyCriminology and Criminal Justice 2006
Appointed
Terry L. Davis, ex officio Admissions
Gail Stephens, ex officio Registrar's Office
Anita Fox Student
Brian Mayer Student

SENATE STEERING COMMITTEE
Jerome Odom, ex officio Provost
James Augustine, ChairMedicine (Fac Sen Chair)
Robert Wilcox Law (Fac Sen Past Chair)
Sarah Wise Retailing (Fac Sen Sec)
Don Stowe HRSM (Admissions)
David Berube English (Fac Budget)
Robert Williams Mass Communications (Athletics Adv)
Gary Blanpied Physics and Astronomy (Cur and Cour)
William Bearden Moore School of Business (Fac Advisory)
Peter Graham HRSM (FacWelfare)
Jane Olsgaard Libraries (Stds & Pet)
Appointed
Ralph Mathisen History
{Parliamentarian)

UNIVERSITY COMMITTEE ON TENURE AND PROMOTIONS
Elected
Bill Chao Engineering and Information Technology 2004
Jeremiah Hackett, Chair Philosophy 2004
Richard HuntMedicine 2004
Dorothy Payne Music 2004
Marcia Synnott History 2004
Timothy J. Bergen, Jr. Educational Psychology 2005
Andrew Billingsley Sociology 2005
Margaret Gredler Educational Psychology 2005
Stephen Kistler Chemistry and Biochemistry 2005
Robert Thunell Geological Sciences 2005
Sadye Logan Social Work 2006
Kim Creek Medicine 2006
Don Edwards Statistics 2006
Harriet G. Williams Exercise Science 2006
Laura Woliver Political Science 2006
Appointed
Maribeth Coller Moore School of Business 2004
Jerrold Griggs Mathematics 2004
David Owen Law 2004
Michael Dickson Pharmacy 2005
Martin Donougho Philosophy 2005
Don Jordan Science and Mathematics 2005
William T. Moore Moore School of Business 2006
Patrick Nolan Sociology 2006
Elizabeth Patterson Law 2006

TENURE REVIEW BOARD
Elected
Susan Anderson Theatre and Dance 2004
Harriet Williams Public Health 2004
Clarke Millette School of Medicine 2005
Christopher Berg Music 2005
John Montgomery Law 2006
Appointed
George McNulty, Chair Mathematics 2004
John Spurrier Statistics 2005

RETURN TO TOP
USC LINKS: DIRECTORY MAP EVENTS VIP
SITE INFORMATION