Go to USC home page USC Logo OFFICE OF THE PROVOST
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

Provost Home

About the Provost Office

Calendar

Dean Reviews

Documents, Forms, and Reports

News & Announcements

Policies and Procedures

Programs and Initiatives


SACS Accreditation

Safety

Searches

Strategic Planning

University Ombudsman

 

CONTACT US:
102 Osborne Admin Building University of South Carolina
Columbia, SC 29208
Phone: (803) 777-2808
Fax: (803) 777-9502
provost@sc.edu 


FAQs & A to Z Index

USC THIS SITE
 
A to Z Index | Assessment | CTE | Faculty Manual | Outlook | University Policies

Faculty Committees 2002-2003

COMMITTEE ON ACADEMIC RESPONSIBILITY
Elected
Bruce Fryer, ChairLanguages, Literatures and Cultures 2003
Ronald Davis Music 2004
Barbara WestphalNursing 2004
Mindy FenskeTheatre, Speech and Dance 2005
Kenneth Gaines Law 2005
Appointed
Erin BoswellStudent
Gary Harris Student
Kit Seawright Student
Damian WingateStudent

COMMITTEE ON ADMISSIONS
Elected
Allen Corbett Moore School of Business 2003
Victor Giurgiutiu Engineering and Information Technology 2004
Milind Purohit Physics and Astronomy 2004
Kathryn Edwards History 2005
O'Neal Smalls Law 2005
Appointed
Terry L. Davis, ex officio Admissions
Donald J. Greiner Office of the Provost
Don Jones, Chair Religious Studies 2003
Edwin Jones Physics and Astronomy 2004
Robin Morris Psychology 2005
Don Stowe Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management2005

UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Elected
Harold Friedman, Chair Medicine 2003
Venkat Lakshmi Geology 2003
Robert Williams Mass Communications and Info Studies 2004
Scott Gwara English 2004
E.T. Aylward Languages, Literatures & Cultures 2005
Dorothy Disterheft English 2005
Appointed
Russ Pate Public Health,NCAA/SEC Representative
Mike McGee Athletics
Dennis A. Pruitt Student andd Alumni Services
Laurie Massa Athletic Department
Arthur Bahnmuller (Sumter) Board of Trustees
Erin Boswell Student
Kip Dillhay Student
Cory Ezzell Student

BOOKSTORES COMMITTEE
Robert Cannon Engineering and Information Technology 2003
Jan Love GINT 2003
Davis Baird, Chair Philosophy 2004
Gregory Carbone Geography 2004
Randy Rose Moore School of Business 2005
Ernest Wiggins Mass Communications and Info Studies 2005

COMMITTEE ON CURRICULA AND COURSES
Elected
Michael Hodgson Geography 2003
Richard Zingmark Biological Sciences 2003
Gary Blanpied, Chair Physics and Astronomy 2004
Gary Geer Library 2004
Robert Herzstein History 2005
Sarah Barker Theatre, Speech and Dance 2005
Appointed
Donald Greiner, ex officio Office of the Provost
Christine Borycki USC Sumter
Jodi Bryant Student
Kimberly Palusiak Student

FACULTY ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Elected
Betty Glad GINT 2003
Thorne Compton Theatre, Speech and Dance 2003
William Bearden Moore School of Business 2004
Wolfgang Elfe Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2004
James R. Augustine School of Medicine 2005
Timir Datta Physics and Astronomy 2005
Jerry Odom, ex officio Provost

FACULTY-BOARD OF TRUSTEES LIAISON COMMITTEE
Robert Wilcox, Chair Law (Faculty Senate Chair)
James AugustineMedicine (Faculty Senate Chair Elect)
Warren Carson USC Spartanburg (Senior Campuses Rep)
Peter Graham HRSM (Faculty Welfare Chair)
Betty Glad GINT (Faculty Advisory Chair)
John Logue USC Sumter

FACULTY BUDGET COMMITTEE
Jerry Odom, ex officio Provost
Robert Leitch, Chair Moore School of Business 2003
David Berube Theatre, Speech and Dance 2004
Jerry Hudgins Engineering and Information Technology 2005
Robert Wilcox Law (Fac Sen Chair)
James Augustine Medicine (Fac Sen Chair Elect)
Betty Glad GINT (Fac Advisory Chair)
Daniel Feldman Moore School of Business (Fac Advisory Past Chair)
Peter Graham HRSM (Fac Welfare, Chair)
Dan Sabia GINT (Fac Welfare Past Chair)

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE
Tom Borg School of Medicine 2003
Ward Briggs Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2003
James Sodetz Chemistry 2004
Eldon Wedlock, Chair Law 2004
Caroline Strobel Moore School of Business 2005
Sally Woodin Biological Sciences 2005

FACULTY WELFARE COMMITTEE
Philip Lacy Law 2003
David Willer Sociology 2003
Peter Graham, Chair Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management2004
Katherine Reynolds Education 2004
Craig Davis School of Medicine 2005
Diane Follingstad Psychology 2005
Appointed Member
Linda AllmanContinuing Education2003

COMMITTEE ON HONORARY DEGREES
Elected
Keith Davis Psychology 2003
George Rekers School of Medicine 2003
Joan Donohue Moore School of Business 2004
Samuel Douglas Music 2004
Daniel Feldman Moore School of Business 2005
Martin McWilliams Law 2005
Appointed
Donald J. Greiner, Chair Office of the Provost
Amanda Brown Student
Joseph Gnanashekar Student
Peggy Nagy Student

COMMITTEE ON INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Elected
Samuel Baker Public Health 2003
Kathy Evans Education 2003
Joann Morton Criminology and Criminal Justice 2003
Richard Clodfelter Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management2004
Clifton Fuhrman Pharmacy 2004
Robert Skinder Libraries 2004
Robert G. Best School of Medicine 2005
Manton Matthews Engineering and Information Technology 2005
Erica Toboloski Theatre, Speech and Dance 2005
Donald J. Greiner, ex-officio Office of the Provost
Appointed
Gail Wagner, Chair Anthropology 2003
Stephen McNeill Engineering 2004
Andrew Shifflett English 2004
Ernest Wiggins Mass Communications and Info Studies 2004
Vance Kornegay Mass Communications and Info Studies 2005
Wally Peters Engineering and Information Technology 2005
Thomas Jake Rich Student

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMMITTEE
Elected
Ezra Greenspan English 2003
Michael Myrick, Chair Chemistry and Biochemistry 2003
Christine Whitaker Libraries 2004
John Woods Institute of Public Affairs 2004
Lewis Johnson School of Medicine 2005
Vicki Vance Biological Sciences 2005
Appointed
Tony Boccanfuso USC Research Foundation
George Lampl General Counsel
Mike Muphig USC Research Foundation

COMMITTEE ON LIBRARIES
Elected
John Busowski School of Medicine 2003
Xiaomin Deng Engineering and Information Technology 2003
Churchill Curtis, Chair Transition Year Program 2004
Venkat Lakshmi Geological Sciences 2004
Freeman Henry Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2005
Dennis Oberhelman Moore School of Business 2005
Appointed
Kendrick Clements History 2003
Robert Froehlich School of Medicine 2004
Joe Rotter Education 2005
Eric ReisenauerUSC Sumter2005
Lawrence Rhu English 2005
Paul Willis, ex-officio University Libraries

SCHOLASTIC STANDARDS AND PETITIONS COMMITTEE
Elected
Pierce Liles Moore School of Business 2003
Terry Tirrito Social Work 2003
Sara Fuller Nursing 2004
Jane Olsgaard, Chair Libraries 2004
Judith James English 2005
Donna Richter Public Health 2005
Appointed
Terry L. Davis, ex officio Admissions
Gail Stephens, ex officio Registrar's Office
Jared Jayce-Schleimer Student
Jessica Tzerman Student

SENATE STEERING COMMITTEE
Jerome Odom, ex officio Provost
Robert Wilcox, Chair Law (Fac Sen Chair)
James AugustineMedicine (Fac Sen Chair Elect)
Sarah Wise Retailing (Fac Sen Sec)
Don Jones Religious Studies (Admissions)
Robert Leitch Moore School of Business (Fac Budget)
Harold Friedman School of Medicine (Athletics Adv)
Gary Blanpied Physics and Astronomy (Cur and Cour)
Betty Glad GINT (Fac Advisory)
Peter Graham HRSM (FacWelfare)
Jane Olsgaard Libraries (Stds & Pet)
Appointed
Gregory Adams Law
Marcia Synnott History

UNIVERSITY COMMITTEE ON TENURE AND PROMOTIONS
Elected
Arlene Andrews Social Work 2003
Richard Hunt School of Medicine 2003
David Lincoln Biological Sciences 2003
Daniel Littlefield History 2003
Lala Carr Steelman Sociology 2003
Bill Chao Engineering and Information Technology 2004
Jeremiah Hackett Philosophy 2004
Ralph Mathisen History 2004
Dorothy Payne Music 2004
Marcia Synnott, Chair History 2004
Timothy J. Bergen, Jr. Educational Psychology 2005
Andrew Billingsley Sociology 2005
Margaret Gredler Educational Psychology 2005
Stephen Kistler Chemistry and Biochemistry 2005
Robert Thunell Geological Sciences 2005
Appointed
Scott E. Harrington Moore School of Business 2003
Steven Hays GINT 2003
Huynh Huynh Education 2003
Maribeth Coller Moore School of Business 2004
Jerrold Griggs Mathematics 2004
David Owen Law 2004
Michael Dickson Pharmacy 2005
Jerry Wallulis PhilosophySpring 2003
Martin Donougho Philosophy 2005 (not Spring 2003)
Don Jordan Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management2005

TENURE REVIEW BOARD
Elected
Don Jordan, Chair Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management2003
Susan Anderson Theatre, Speech and Dance 2004
Harriet Williams Public Health 2004
Clarke Millette School of Medicine 2005
Christopher Berg Music 2005
Appointed
George McNulty Mathematics 2004
John Spurrier Statistics 2005

 
RETURN TO TOP
USC LINKS: DIRECTORY MAP EVENTS VIP
SITE INFORMATION