Office of Fellowships and Scholar Programs

Award Winners

2015-2016 National Fellowship and Scholarship Winners

Since the Fellowships Office was established in 1994, University students have won 786 national awards totaling more than $24 million for advanced academic study. This year, 258 national applications were submitted. To date, 93 advanced to the finalists round, and of those, 56 have won scholarships. These 56 awards winners have earned more than $1,900,000 for academic study. University faculty members serve on scholarship committees and assist students in preparing their applications.

Download a PDF of the 2015-2016 Winners List

 

ABRAHAM ANSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
$2000 award to students pursuing research or education in geospatial science or technology by ASPRS Foundation
Jory Fleming - Junior, Marine Science & Geography, SC (Capstone)

BOREN FELLOWSHIP
Grants awarded for graduate projects in world regions critical to US interests
Binda Niati - PhD, Education, (Senegal), Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo

BOREN SCHOLARSHIP
Grants awarded to study less commonly taught languages in world regions critical to US interests
Grant Fleming - Senior, BARSC, (China), NC (SCHC)
Tyler Muehl (Alternate) - Sophomore, International Studies and Russian, SC (Capstone)
Anna Witkin (Alternate) - Junior, International Studies and Russian, OH (SCHC)

CARNEGIE JUNIOR FELLOWS
One year fellowship to serve as a research assistant for Carnegie Endowment for International Peace in Washington DC
Matt Price (Finalist) - Senior, Political Science, NC (SCHC)

DAAD RISE INTERNSHIP SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Awards for summer research in Germany
Nick Greene (declined) - Junior, Electrical Engineering, NC (SCHC)
Sky Jaques - Junior, Chemical Engineering, TN (SCHC)
Caroline McLeod - Junior, Biomedical Engineering, NC (SCHC)

DAAD STUDY SCHOLARSHIP
Funds a master's degree program in Germany
Davide Recchia - Senior, Biology, SC

DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY (DOE) COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCES GRADUATE FELLOWSHIP
$280,000 fellowship awarded for PhD studies that use high-performance computing to solve complex science and engineering problems
Riley Brady - Senior, Marine Science, VA (SCHC)

ERASMUS MUNDUS FELLOWSHIP FOR ATOSIM DEGREE
$52,000 fellowship to fund a two-year joint Master's degree at universities in France, the Netherlands, and Italy
Katee Driscoll - Senior, Physics and Mathematics, FL (SCHC)

FULBRIGHT GRANT
Grants for nine months of research, study, and teaching abroad.
Eric Bringley (declined) - Senior, Chemical Engineering, (Germany), SC (SCHC)
Gerad Gentry - Masters, Philosophy, (Germany), SC
Kelly Goldberg - PhD, Anthropology & Archaeology, (Guinea), NH
Morgan Lundy - Senior, English & History, (ETA, Malaysia), GA (SCHC)
Anna Porter (declined) - Senior, Psychology and Spanish, (Spain), GA (SCHC)
Jared Thompson - Senior, Political Science & English, (ETA, South Korea), SC
Matt Wagner - PhD, Political Science, (Malaysia), WY
Katee Driscoll (Alternate) - Senior, Physics and Mathematics, (Norway), FL (SCHC)
Lauren Hamm(Alternate) - 2015 Graduate, History, (Iceland), SC
Anais Parada (Alternate) - PhD, Anthropology, (Ecuador), IL
Amy Yanicak (Alternate) - PharmD, Pharmacy, (UK), NC (SCHC)
Alex Luchsinger (Recommended) - PhD, Mass Communications & International Business, (Nicaragua), D.C.

GATES CAMBRIDGE SCHOLARSHIP
Fully funds a graduate degree at Cambridge University in the UK
Eric Bringley - Senior, Chemical Engineering, SC (SCHC)

BENJAMIN A. GILMAN SCHOLARSHIP
Up to $4500 for undergraduates to participate in study abroad programs
SummerBrooke Lawson - Junior, Political Science, (China), NC
Dijonaise Mulligan - Senior, Psychology, (South Korea), SC
Stephen Romano - Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, (Japan), SC

ROBERT H. GODDARD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
$10,000 to advance scientific knowledge through space research and exploration
Vincent Esposito - Junior, Chemistry, PA

BARRY M. GOLDWATER SCHOLARSHIP
Up to $7,500 scholarships for undergraduate study and research in mathematics, natural sciences or engineering
Jory Fleming - Junior, Marine Science & Geography, SC(Capstone)
Ryan Geiser - Junior, Biomedical Engineering, OH (SCHC)

JAPAN EXCHANGE AND TEACHING PROGRAM (JET)
Two year ambassador opportunity teaching English in Japanese schools
Michael Smith - Senior, Biomedical Engineering, SC

NOAA HOLLINGS UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP
$28,000 awarded to sophomores in majors supporting NOAA's programs and missions
Christian Brown - Sophomore, Chemical Engineering, SC (SCHC)
Mary "Katie" Frame - Sophomore, Marine Science, SC
Kayla Gardner - Sophomore, Marine Science, TN (SCHC)
Olivia Harris - Sophomore, Biological Sciences, VA(SCHC)
Rita Hjelm - Sophomore, Marine Science, NJ (Capstone)
Leon Tran - Sophomore, Environmental Sciences & Biological Sciences, SC
Sierra Wachala - Sophomore, Marine Sciences, IL
Amaelia Zyck - Sophomore, Marine Science, IL (Capstone)

NATIONAL ITALIAN AMERICAN FOUNDATION (NIAF) SCHOLARSHIP
Award for Italian American students or students studying Italian Language
Jonathan Keefe - Junior, Experimental Psychology, TN (SCHC)

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION (NSF) DOCTORAL DISSERTATION IMPROVEMENT GRANT
$20,000 awarded to doctoral students for dissertation support
Brittany Walter - PhD, Anthropology, FL

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION (NSF) GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP
$138,000 fellowship awarded for three years of graduate degree support
Elizabeth Crummy - Senior, Biomedical Engineering, FL (SCHC)
Tyler Hernandez - 2015 Graduate, Chemistry & Mathematics, NJ (SCHC)
Stephen "Parker" Singleton - 2015 Graduate, Chemistry, NY
Mackenzie Sunday - 2014 Graduate, BARSC, SC (SCHC)
Daniel Utter - 2015 Graduate, Marine Science, Majuro, Marshall Islands
Joel Bostic (Honorable Mention) - Masters, Marine Science, SC
Charlotte Eckmann (Honorable Mention) - Senior, Marine Science, KY (SCHC)
Kali Esancy (Honorable Mention) - 2013 Graduate, Biology, NC (SCHC)
Casey Lindberg (Honorable Mention) - 2014 Graduate, Marine Science, MD (SCHC)
Allison Rice (Honorable Mention) - PhD, Chemistry, OH
Elizabeth Yankovsky (Honorable Mention) - 2015 Graduate, Physics, SC

ROTARY GLOBAL GRANT
$45,000 for graduate study in one of Rotary's six areas of focus
Catherine Glen - 2011 Graduate, Experimental Psychology, (Ireland), SC

SCHOMBURG-MELLON SUMMER HUMANITIES INSTITUTE
Summer session for rising senior minority students pursuing a PhD in the humanities
Hannah Ekeh - Junior, English, SC (Capstone, SCHC)

TAIWAN-US SISTER RELATIONS ALLIANCE (TUSA)
Summer program to study Mandarin in Taiwan
Clare Hachten - Freshman, International Business & Finance, KY (SCHC)

HARRY S. TRUMAN SCHOLARSHIP
$30,000 award to college juniors who intend to pursue graduate study and careers in public service.
Jory Fleming - Junior, Marine Science & Geography, SC(Capstone)
Haley Yaw (Finalist) - Junior, Exercise Science, WA(SCHC)

MORRIS K. UDALL SCHOLARSHIP
$5,000 award for undergraduate students pursuing careers related to environmental public policy or Native American or Alaskan Native students pursuing health care or tribal public policy.
Jory Fleming (Honorable Mention - Junior, Marine Science & Geography, SC(Capstone)

USGIF GEOSPATIAL INTELLIGENCE SCHOLARSHIP
$5,000 award for students pursuing degrees in the geospatial sciences
Jory Fleming - Junior, Marine Science & Geography, SC (Captsone)

UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF STATE
CRITICAL LANGUAGES SCHOLARSHIP

Awards for intensive summer overseas study in critical need foreign languages
Kara Jones (declined) - Junior, International Business, (Chinese), GA (SCHC)
Joshua McTeer - Sophomore, Geological Sciences, (Arabic), SC
Angela Seidler - Masters, Geography, (Turkish), AZ
Laura Tarbox - Senior, Russian, (Russian), VA (SCHC)

 

 

Winner Archives

USC Winner Acrhives


Columbia, SC 29208 803-777-0958
© University of South Carolina Board of Trustees