UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
About SCSPA
Calendar
History
Membership
Staff and Officers
Accomplishments
Awards
Scholarships
Evaluations
Individual
Publication
Opportunities
Conferences
Workshops
Resources
Guidebooks
Perspective
Related Links
spacer
Southern Interscholastic Press Association
School of Journalism and Mass Communications
 
 
 
 
e
 

Staff and Officers

Advisers and publication staff members can also receive leadership training while they serve on SCSPA's Executive Board. To assure all areas of the state have equal representation on the board, members are elected from the Piedmont, Midlands and Coastal regions.

Board members set SCSPA policy, approve new programs, plan association conferences and assist SCSPA staff members in enhancing the overall profile of scholastic journalism in South Carolina.

Student officers are elected each spring to serve during the following academic year; adviser officers are selected every other spring and serve a two-year tenure.

Student Officers (2014-2015)

  • President –Makrina Nayfa, Spartanburg HS
  • Vice President – Jack West, Spartanburg HS
  • Broadcast Representative – Daniel Hudson, Dutch Fork HS
  • Coastal Representative – Lyla Zimmerman, Wando HS
  • Magazine Representative – Robin Hendricks, Dutch ForkHS
  • Midlands Representative – Jamie Gilbert-Fitzpatrick, Dutch Fork HS
  • Newspaper Representative – Maddie Mason, Dutch Fork HS
  • Online/Digital Media Representativse – Michaela Baker, Dutch Fork HS, & Emma Jameson, Oakbrook Preparatory School
  • Piedmont Representatives – Robert Caldwell, Oakbrook Preparatory School, & Nora Grace Smith, Spartanburg HS
  • Yearbook Representativse – Maddie Fink, Wando HS, Jennifer Quindlen, Dutch Fork HS, & Maddie Settlemyre, Oakbrook Preparatory School

SCSPA Student Officer Nomination

Adviser Officers (2014-2016)

  • Chair –Deborah Gascon, Dutch Fork HS
  • Vice Chair – Amy George, Laurens District 55 HS
  • Secretary – Amy Goodwin, Camden HS
  • Broadcast Representatives – Amanda Ledbetter, Oakbrook Preparatory School, & Dana Miley, James Island Charter HS
  • Coastal Representatives – Phillip Caston, Wando HS, & Kim Cimney, West Florence HS
  • Jr. High & Middle School Representative – Rene Horton, Pleasant Hill MS
  • Magazine Representative – Claudine Hughes, Northwestern HS
  • Midlands Representative – Carlo Dawson, South Pointe HS
  • Newspaper Representative – Chuck Walker, Nation Ford HS
  • Online/Digital Media Representatives – Cindy Koon, South Pointe HS, & Amy Medlock-Greene, Dutch Fork HS
  • Piedmont Representatives– Janice Hoch, Travelers Rest HS, Lisa McCulley, Spartanburg HS, & Brittny Meekins-Ervin, J.L. Mann HS
  • Yearbook Representative – Kathryn Jones, Camden HS
|

Contact Us

Karen Flowers

Karen Flowers>
Director
flowersk@mailbox.sc.edu


Alison Shuman Photo

Leslie Dennis>
Scholastic Press Manager

dennislc@mailbox.sc.edu


Mailing Address

University of South Carolina
School of Journalism and Mass Communications
Columbia, SC 29208

Phone

Phone: 803.777.6284
Fax: 803.777.4103

Office Assistants

Lauren Harper
Katie Lauritzen
Rebecca Piner
Collyn Taylor

USC LINKS:
DIRECTORY
MAP
VIP
SITE INFORMATION
  Columbia, SC 29208 • 803-777-3244
Webmaster