UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA
About SCSPA
Calendar
History
Membership
Staff and Officers
Accomplishments
Awards
Scholarships
Evaluations
Individual
Publication
Opportunities
Conferences
Workshops
Resources
Guidebooks
Perspective
Related Links
spacer
Southern Interscholastic Press Association
School of Journalism and Mass Communications
 
 
 
 
e
Individual

History of SCSPA

"It all began as the journalist begins- with people, an idea, an empty page. Today, after more than half a century, the idea expands toward fulfillment as the pages are filled with a history. It is a story of people working toward excellence- people tending toward an ideal that promises to shine far, far into the future. It is a story of youth yearning toward an expression of truth. It is the story of the South Carolina Scholastic Press Association."

Preface to SCSPA's 50th anniversary booklet: The First 50 Years- A Brief History, 1936-1986.

SCSPA Today

More than 1,500 scholastic journalists and publication advisers annually attend SCSPA offerings. The annual fall conference continues to draw more than 600 participants; the spring conference draws nearly 500 each April. Hundreds of students and advisers also regularly attend other workshops that highlight design and journalistic writing and InDesign, Photoshop and Final Cut Pro software.

Two dozen advisers and elected student officers also attend two annual board meetings at the School of Journalism and Mass Communications each year. More than 60 staffs annually send their publications to the SCSPA office to be evaluated by knowledgeable publication advisers and professional journalists.

Each year, dozens of staffs send entries into SCSPA's Excellence in Scholastic Newspaper Awards (ESNA) and magazine and yearbook individual competitions. Major honors, including Journalist of the Year, SCSPA scholarships, SCSPA/Jostens Yearbook scholarships, Reid H. Montgomery Adviser of the Year and the Albert T. Scroggins Jr. service award, continue to be a highlight of the spring awards ceremony.

back to top

SCSPA Firsts

  • First Director- Fred C. Kendrick (1936-1943)
  • First SCSPA Conference- 230 Participants (1936)
  • First Newspaper Student President- David Chewning, Greenville HS (1936-1937)
  • First SCSPA Director to Receive CSPA's Gold Key- Fred C. Kendrick (1940)
  • First Official SCSPA-sponsored Adviser Association (1958-1972)
  • First Year for Yearbook Evaluation Service (1959) 
  • First Graduate Assistant- Caroline McGee (1966)
  • First Journalist of the Year- Jane McFaddin, Manning HS (1969)
  • First Co-Directors- Perry Ashley, Yearbook, and James McElveen, Newspaper (1969-1971)
  • First Yearbook/Magazine Student President- Thom Nicoll, Parker HS (1969-1970)
  • First Year for Literary Magazine Evaluation Service (1975)
  • First Undergraduate Assistant- Jill Hancock (1980-1981)
  • First Four-year Undergraduate Assistant- Andrew Bosman (1987-1991)
  • First Year for Public Relations Materials Evaluation Service (1993)
  • First Scholastic Press Manager- Andrew Bosman (1993-1997)
  • First Year for Broadcast Membership (2003)

back to top

Award Recipients
Journalists of the Year, 1969-2013:

  • 2013 - Briana Marie-Ealy, South Pointe HS
  • 2012- Coralia Balasca, J.L. Mann HS
  • 2011- Christopher Rosa, Lexington HS
  • 2010- Travis Horne, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 2009- Ashley Brown, J.L. Mann HS
  • 2008- Lindsey Sydow, Wando HS
  • 2007- Ashley Marie Gardner, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 2005- Melissa Rhodes, Clover HS
  • 2004- Lindsay Wilkes-Edrington, North Augusta HS
  • 2003- Leslie Dennis, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 2002- Allyson Bird, James Island HS
  • 2001- Meredith Crocker, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 2000- Alison Shuman, Irmo HS
  • 1999- Jennifer Rosenkrantz, Cheraw HS
  • 1998- Brian Hamman, J.L. Mann HS
  • 1997- Phillip Caston, Spartanburg HS
  • 1996- Erin McClam, Irmo HS
  • 1995- Cece von Kolnitz, Irmo HS
  • 1994- Clifton Chestnut, Wando HS
  • 1993- Tracie Long, Hillcrest HS
  • 1992- Michelle Gilchrist, Lugoff-Elgin HS, and Marc LaFountain, Irmo HS
  • 1991- Charlotte Mayfield, Beaufort HS, and Holly Radloff, Eastside HS
  • 1990- Suzanne Richards, Laurens District 55 HS
  • 1989- Amy Mims, Laurens District 55 HS
  • 1988- Lori Price, Camden HS
  • 1987- Melissa Anne Joyner, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 1986- Alexa Maddox, Rock Hill HS
  • 1985- Alexa Maddox, Rock Hill HS
  • 1984- Lennie Lanfranco, Irmo HS
  • 1983- Tracy Mixon, Hillcrest HS
  • 1982- Roseann Woodham, Easley HS
  • 1981- Robert Vinson, Camden HS
  • 1980- Jennifer Nicholson, Spring Valley HS
  • 1979- Kim Acker, T.L. Hanna HS
  • 1978- Jan Adkins, Greenville HS
  • 1977- Bertram Rantin, Manning HS
  • 1976- Tommy Taylor, Saluda HS, and Susan Reu, Camden HS
  • 1975- Donna Sparks, Dorman HS
  • 1974- Mark Hedgecoth, Hillcrest HS
  • 1973- Unknown
  • 1972- Donna Ross, Camden HS, and Mack Davis, Spartanburg HS
  • 1971- Janet Simpson, Hillcrest HS
  • 1970- Unknown
  • 1969- Jan McFaddin, Manning HS

back to top

SCSPA scholarship winners, 1979-2013: 

  • 2013 - Collyn Taylor, Dutch Fork HS
  • 2012- Lauren Harper, Fort Mill HS
  • 2011 - Anna Stevens, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 2010 - Chelsea Shope, Summerville HS
  • 2009- Zac Baker, Dutch Fork HS
  • 2008- Alysha Strother, Dutch Fork HS
  • 2007- Justin Fabiano, Stratford HS
  • 2006- Zach Toman, Lancaster HS
  • 2005- Megan Herring, Carolina Forest HS
  • 2004- Eryn Hutchison, Dutch Fork HS, Elizabeth White, Lugoff-Elgin HS, & Tecla Markosky, Wando HS
  • 2003- Maria Charles, Spartanburg HS, & Jason Myers, Carolina Forest HS
  • 2002- Alyson Goff, Stratford HS, and Laura Gough, North Augusta HS
  • 2001- Parul Joshi, Westside HS, and Laura Moss, Riverside HS
  • 2000- Carla Wynn, Beaufort HS
  • 1999- Laura Dickert, Lugoff-Elgin HS, and Kathryn Patterson, Dorman HS
  • 1998- Emily Hensley, Boiling Springs HS, and Clayton Kale, James F. Byrnes HS
  • 1997- Tim Green, Wade Hampton HS
  • 1996- Allison Aiken, Socastee HS, and Jason Lynes, Irmo HS
  • 1995- Jessica Barfield, Lancaster HS, and Andrea Painter, Spartanburg HS
  • 1994- Kelly Ann Harding, Clover HS, and Tieffa Harper, Summerville HS
  • 1993- Melissa Smith, Eastside HS
  • 1992- Melody Tinsley, Easley HS
  • 1991- Jamie Williams, Abbeville HS
  • 1990- Daniel Barabas, Greer HS
  • 1989- Kathy Heberger, Greer HS
  • 1988- Bonnie Drake, Wando HS
  • 1987- Michelle Elizabeth Fox, Eastside HS
  • 1986- Padgett Singleton, James F. Byrnes Academy
  • 1985- Bruce Littlefield, Brookland-Cayce HS
  • 1984- Renee Sharpe, Airport HS
  • 1983- Dawn Starr Brock, Cheraw HS
  • 1982- Unknown
  • 1981- Mary Ann Bannich, T. L. Hanna HS
  • 1980- Unknown
  • 1979- Kim Acker, T. L. Hanna HS

back to top

SCPA scholarship winners, 1998-2013: 

  • 2008- Jessica Hardin, Travelers Rest HS
  • 2007- Zach Lamb, Hanahan HS
  • 2006- Lauren Elizabeth Smith, Chapman HS
  • 2005- Melissa Rhodes, Clover HS
  • 2002- Kimberly Grotheer, South Aiken HS, and Shawn Rourk, Stratford HS
  • 2001- Jennifer Barclay, Wando HS, and Jacquelyn Broach, Lake City HS
  • 2000- Sarah McLean, Wando HS, and Erin Shealy, Saluda HS
  • 1999- Jessica Copeland, Lexington HS, and Christina Myers, South Aiken HS
  • 1998- Leigh Priester, Beaufort HS, and Carly Roberts, Laurens District 55 HS

back to top

SCSPA/Jostens yearbook scholarship winners, 2008-2013: 

  • 2013 - Rebecca Farmer, Lexington HS
  • 2012- Callie Gunter, Gilbert HS
  • 2011- Macaylee Jones, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 2010- Max Fowler, Lugoff-Elgin HS
  • 2009- Taylor Cheney, Charleston County School of the Arts
  • 2008- Lori Cox, Lugoff-Elgin HS

back to top

 

Montgomery Advisers of the Year, 1986-2013: 

  • 2013 - Deborah Gascon, yearbook adviser, Dutch Fork HS
  • 2012 - Phillip Caston, newspaper & yearbook adviser, J.L. Mann HS
  • 2011 - Rene Horton, yearbook adviser, Pleasant Hill MS
  • 2010 - Amy Goodwin, newspaper and yearbook adviser, Landrum HS
  • 2009- Ginger Dunker, literary magazine adviser, South Aiken HS
  • 2008- Amy Medlock-Greene, broadcast and newspaper adviser, Dutch Fork HS
  • 2007- Beth Underwood, yearbook adviser, Dutch Fork MS
  • 2006- Martha Herring, newspaper adviser, Carolina Forest HS
  • 2005- Jana Hletko, newspaper adviser, Andrews HS
  • 2004- Tressie Hays, newspaper and yearbook adviser, Lexington HS
  • 2003- Sharon Johnson, yearbook adviser, South Aiken HS
  • 2002- Will Felts, newspaper adviser, James Island HS
  • 2001- Kathy Fuller, publications adviser, Irmo MS
  • 2000- Richard Gay, yearbook adviser, Lancaster HS
  • 1999- Tamela Watkins, newspaper adviser, Wando HS
  • 1998- Bobbie McCuen, yearbook adviser, Woodmont HS
  • 1997- Becky Bannon, yearbook adviser, St. James MS
  • 1996- Evelyn Anderson, publications adviser, Riverside HS
  • 1995- Lisa Ashton, publications adviser, Spartanburg HS
  • 1994- Linda Leatherman, yearbook adviser, Lexington HS
  • 1993- Judy Mulkey, newspaper adviser, Irmo MS-Campus I
  • 1992- Beth Hammond, magazine adviser, Brookland-Cayce HS
  • 1991- Greg Jones, publications adviser, Spring Valley HS
  • 1990- Bela Herlong, literary magazine adviser, Saluda HS
  • 1989- Karen Flowers, newspaper adviser, Irmo HS
  • 1988- David J. Corley, newspaper adviser, Laurens District 55 HS
  • 1986- J. Grady Locklear, literary magazine adviser, Sumter HS

back to top

Scroggins winners, 1984-2013: 

  • 2013 - Dr. Al Leonard, principal South Pointe HS
  • 2012 - Beth Underwood, former adviser
  • 2011 - Will Felts, former adviser & SCSPA 75th Anniversary History writer
  • 2010 - David Patrick, yearbook representative
  • 2009- Susan Hughes, principal J.L. Mann HS
  • 2008- Sandra R. Woodcock, Newspaper Association of America Foundation
  • 2007- Charles Renner, Sumter HS
  • 2006- Wade Spees, photographer, Post and Courier
  • 2005- Joseph P. Clarke, principal Spartanburg HS
  • 2004- William Gassman, former principal South Aiken HS
  • 2003- Bruce E. Konkle, former SCSPA director (1985-2002), School of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • 2002- Steve Blackwell and Don Wilder, publishers, Hometown News, Woodruff, SC
  • 2001- William C. Rogers, executive director, South Carolina Press Association
  • 2000- Ronald T. Farrar, interim dean, USC’s College of Journalism and Mass Communications
  • 1999- Richard P. Johns, executive director, Quill and Scroll
  • 1998- Beth Dickey, executive director, Southern Interscholastic Press Association
  • 1997- Kay Phillips, director, North Carolina Scholastic Media Association
  • 1996- Tom French, feature writer, St. Petersburg (Fla.) Times
  • 1995- Anna Hicks, principal, Irmo HS
  • 1994- Mary Ann Blaskowitz, director of communications, Kershaw County Schools
  • 1993- Wendell Shealy, principal, St. James MS
  • 1992- Thomas Ervin, judge, 10th Judicial Circuit, Anderson, SC
  • 1991- Charles E. Savedge, yearbook consultant, Verona, VA
  • 1990- Jan Ferrell, English teacher, Rock Hill HS
  • 1989- David Knight, public information director, Lancaster School District
  • 1988- Betty G. Coffey, language arts consultant, Greenville County School District
  • 1987- O. Wray Smith, principal, Dorman HS
  • 1986- Francis Snelgrove, former superintendent, Kershaw County Schools
  • 1985- Everette Gobble, principal/superintendent, Woodland Park School, Myrtle Beach AFB
  • 1984- Albert T. Scroggins Jr., dean, USC’s College of Journalism

back to top

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Key recipients
with South Carolina ties, 1940-2010:

  • 1996- Linda Owens, former graduate assistant (1980-1981), SCSPA
  • 1994- Karen H. Flowers, newspaper adviser, Irmo HS
  • 1993- David Knight, public information director, Lancaster County Schools
  • 1988- Bruce E. Konkle, director, SCSPA
  • 1985- Mary Ann Blaskowitz, newspaper adviser, Camden HS
  • 1984- Elizabeth B. Dickey, director, Southern Interscholastic Press Association
  • 1982- Ann Herlong, director, SCSPA
  • 1979- Dr. Albert T. Scroggins Jr., dean, College of Journalism, University of South Carolina
  • 1978- J. Grady Locklear, literary magazine adviser, Sumter High School
  • 1976- Leslie R. Howell, graduate student, University of South Carolina
  • 1975- Alice C. James, yearbook adviser, Hillcrest (Dalzell) HS
  • 1967- Frances Todd, North Augusta HS
  • 1961- Eoline E. May, Union Senior HS
  • 1957- Rebecca Becton, Greenville Senior HS
  • 1957- Emily S. Brothers, English Coordinator, District #1, and former newspaper adviser, Florence HS
  • 1949- Reid H. Montgomery, chair, journalism department, Winthrop University, and director, SCSPA
  • 1940- Frederick C. Kendrick, newspaper adviser, Greenville HS, and director, SCSPA

back to top

SCSPA ASSISTANTS
SCSPA Graduate Assistants, 1970-2013:

  • 2001-2002- Joan (Ali) Jansen
  • 1990-1992- Linda Ashby
  • 1989-1990- Anne Trainer
  • 1988-1989- Gretchen Huizinga
  • 1987-1988- Mark Hartsell
  • 1986-1987- Joan Price/Gwendolyn Elliott
  • 1985-1986- Joan Price
  • 1984-1985- Joe Hughes
  • 1983-1984- Danny Flanders
  • 1981-1983- Steve Haggerty
  • 1980-1981- Linda Owens
  • 1979-1980- Bruce E. Konkle
  • 1977-1978- Mary Babb Morse
  • 1976-1977- Theresa Sislind
  • 1973-1975- Mary Myers
  • 1972-1973- Kitty Carson
  • 1971-1972- Linda Harvey
  • 1970-1971- Susan Ross
  • 1966-1967- Caroline McGee

back to top

SCSPA Undergraduate Assistants, 1980-2013:

  • 2012-2013 - Kelsey D'Amico, Lauren Harper, Rebecca Piner & BP Turner
  • 2011-2012-Kelsey D'Amico, Jenna Eckel, Ashley Gardner & Rebecca Piner
  • 2010-2011-Kelsey D'Amico, Jenna Eckel, Ashley Gardner, Jarad Greene & Aric Lavender
  • 2009-2010-Jenna Eckel, Ashley Gardner, Jarad Greene & Beverly Morris
  • 2008-2009- Ashley Gardner, Jarad Greene & Beverly Morris
  • 2007-2008- Ashley Gardner, Jarad Greene & Beverly Morris
  • 2006-2007- Leslie Dennis, Megan Herring & Stephen Stanton
  • 2005-2006- Leslie Dennis, Megan Herring, Jessica Neilsen & Stephen Stanton
  • 2004-2005- Leslie Dennis, Jessica Neilsen, Julia Sellers & Alison Shuman
  • 2003-2004- Kathleen Barber, Julia Sellers & Alison Shuman
  • 2002-2003- Kathleen Barber, Meredith Crocker & Alison Shuman
  • 2000-2002- Janet Abercrombie
  • 1998-1999- Allison Aiken/Beth Zeigler
  • 1997-1998- Allison Aiken
  • 1996-1997- Stephanie Cole/Allison Aiken
  • 1995-1996- Clifton Chestnut/Stephanie Cole
  • 1994-1995- Marc LaFountain & Clifton Chestnut/Stephanie Sonnenfeld
  • 1993-1994- Marc LaFountain/Michelle Gilchrist (SIPA)
  • 1991-1993- Marc LaFountain & April Skeen
  • 1987-1991- Andy Bosman
  • 1985-1987- Renee Sharpe
  • 1983-1985- Rodney Howell
  • 1981-1982- Deborah Conrad
  • 1980-1981- Jill Hancock

back to top

|

Quick Links

SCSPA Firsts

Journalists of the Year

SCSPA Scholarship Winners

SCPA Scholarship Winners

SCSPA/Jostens Yearbook Scholarship Winners

Montgomery Advisers of the Year

Scroggins Winners

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Key recipients
with South Carolina ties

SCSPA Graduate Assistants

SCSPA Undergraduate Assistants

 

 

USC LINKS:
DIRECTORY
MAP
VIP
SITE INFORMATION
  Columbia, SC 29208 • 803-777-3244
Webmaster