Skip to Content

Office of the Provost


Banner Image

National Awards

National Award Recipients

The awards listed below link directly to the website of each agency or organization. The information on this page reflects the awards, honors and fellowships received in the last five years. If there are additional awards, honors or fellowships that should be included, please contact us.

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) Fellows
  • Richard Adams, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry and Biochemistry, AAAS Fellow
  • S. Michael Angel, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry & Biochemistry, AAAS Fellow
  • James Appel, College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology, AAAS Fellow
  • Brian Benicewicz, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry & Biochemistry, AAAS Fellow
  • Claudia Benitez-Nelson, College of Arts and Sciences, Earth & Ocean Sciences, AAAS Fellow
  • Ron Benner, College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences, AAAS Fellow
  • Frank Berger, College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences, AAAS Fellow
  • Carol Boggs, College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences, AAAS Fellow
  • Rosemarie Booze, College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology, AAAS Fellow
  • Duncan Buell, College of Engineering and Computing, Computer Science & Engineering
  • Susan Cutter, College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences
  • John Dawson, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry & Biochemistry, AAAS Fellow
  • Kirstin Dow, College of Arts and Sciences, Geography, AAAS Fellow
  • Mary Anne Fitzpatrick, College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology, AAAS Fellow
  • William Graf, College of Arts and Sciences, Geography, AAAS Fellow
  • Austin Hughes, College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences, AAAS Fellow
  • Don Jordan, College of Arts and Sciences, Science Education, AAAS Fellow
  • Lukasz Lebioda, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry & Biochemistry, AAAS Fellow
  • Charles Mactutus, College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology, AAAS Fellow
  • Willard Moore, College of Arts and Sciences, Earth & Ocean Sciences, AAAS Fellow
  • James Morris, College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences, AAAS Fellow
  • Timothy Mousseau, College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences, AAAS Fellow
  • Mitzi Nagarkatti, School of Medicine, Pathology, Microbiology and Immunology, AAAS Fellow
  • Prakash Nagarkatti, School of Medicine, Pathology, Microbiology and Immunology, AAAS Fellow
  • Daniel Reger, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry & Biochemistry, AAAS Fellow
  • John Richards, College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology, AAAS Fellow
  • John Safko, College of Arts and Sciences, Physics & Astronomy
  • Roger Sawyer, College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences, AAAS Fellow
  • James Sodetz, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry & Biochemistry, AAAS Fellow
  • Kenneth Tew, College of Pharmacy, Drug Discovery & Biomedical Sciences, AAAS Fellow
  • Robert Thunell, College of Arts and Sciences, Earth and Ocean Sciences, AAAS Fellow
  • Thomas Vogt, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry and Biochemistry, AAAS Fellow
  • Qian Wang, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry & Biochemistry, AAAS Fellow
  • Ward Watt, College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences, AAAS Fellow
  • Ralph White, College of Engineering and Computing, Chemical Engineering, AAAS Fellow
  • Sarah Ann Woodin, College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences, AAAS Fellow
  • Hanno zur Loye, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry and Biochemistry, AAAS Fellow

[BACK TO TOP]

 

American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS) Fellows
  • Katherine Adams, College of Arts and Sciences, English Language and Literature, ACLS/Mellon Fellowship for Junior Faculty
  • Jessica Barnes, College of Arts and Sciences, Geography, ACLS Fellowship
  • Alexander Beecroft, College of Arts and Sciences, Languages, Literatures & Cultures, Charles A. Ryskamp Research Fellowship
  • Michael Dickson, College of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy, ACLS Fellowship
  • Don Doyle, College of Arts and Sciences, History, ACLS Fellowship & Grants-in-Aid
  • Lacy Ford, College of Arts and Science, History, American Council of Learned Societies Research Fellow
  • Michael Gibbs Hill, College of Arts and Sciences, Languages, Literatures & Cultures, Mellon Foundation/ACLS Recent Doctorial Recipients Fellowship
  • Yvonne Ivory, College of Arts and Sciences, Languages, Literatures, & Cultures, ACLS Fellowship
  • Thomas Lekan, College of Arts and Sciences, History, ACLS Fellowship
  • Marc Moskowitz, College of Arts and Sciences, Anthropology, ACLS Fellowship
  • Timothy Mousseau, College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences, ACLS Fellowship
  • Elena Osokina, College of Arts and Sciences, History, ACLS Fellowship
  • Rick Peterson, College of Information and Communications, School of Journalism and Mass Communications, ACLS Fellowship & Grants-in-Aid
  • Konstantin Pollok, College of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy, Frederick Burkhardt Residential Fellowship for Recently Tenured Scholars
  • Edward Puchner, McKissick Museum, Luce/ACLS Dissertation Fellowship in American Art
  • Gretchen Woertendyke, College of Arts and Sciences, English Language and Literature, ACLS Fellowship
  • Yulian Wu, College of Arts and Sciences, History, Henry Luce Foundation/ACLS Program in China Studies Collaborative-Reading Workshop Grant

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Camille and Henry Dreyfus Teacher-Scholar Award
  • John H. Dawson, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Catherine J. Murphy, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Paul R. Thompson, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Qian Wang, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry and Biochemistry

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Fulbright American Scholars
  • Phillip Barnes, College of Arts and Sciences, Environment and Sustainability Program, Fulbright to Morocco
  • Gloria Boutte, College of Education, Instruction & Teacher Education      Fulbright to South Africa and Fulbright to Nigeria
  • Emily Brock, College of Arts and Sciences, History, Fulbright to Philippines
  • Holly Crocker, College of Arts and Sciences, Languages, Literatures & Cultures, Fulbright to Germany
  • Alan Decho, Arnold School of Public Health,Environmental Health Sciences, Fulbright to Scotland
  • Kyle Herbert, Arnold School of Public Health, Health Policy & Management, Fulbright to Thailand
  • Bret Kloos, College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology, Fulbright to Portugal
  • Christine Caldwell Ames, College of Arts and Sciences, History, Fulbright to France
  • Tatiana Kostova, Darla Moore School of Business, International Business, Fulbright to Austria
  • Timothy Mousseau, College of Arts and Sciences, Biological Sciences, Fulbright Senior Specialist to Ukraine
  • Doyle Stevick, College of Education, Educational Leadership & Policies, Fulbright to Estonia
  • Hildy Teegan, Darla Moore School of Business, International Business, Fulbright to Austria
  • Krista Van Fleit Hang, College or Arts and Sciences, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, Fulbright to India

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Human Resources Fulbright Information
  • Christine Ames, College of Arts and Sciences, History, Fulbright Scholar Program - History (non U.S.)
  • Holly Adryan Crocker, College of Arts and Sciences, English, Fulbright Scholar Program – Language & Literature
  • Katherine Barbieri, College of Arts and Sciences, Political Science, Fulbright Scholar Program - Political Science
  • Claudia Benitez-Nelson, College of Arts and Sciences, Earth and Ocean Sciences, Fulbright Scholar Program - Environmental Science
  • Thomas Crocker, School of Law, Fulbright Scholar Program
  • Cynthia Davis, College of Arts and Sciences, English Language and Literature, Fulbright Scholar Program - American Literature
  • Michael Galbreth, Darla Moore School of Business, Fulbright Scholar Program - Business Administration
  • Brett Kloos, College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology, Fulbright Scholar Program – Psychology
  • Tatiana Kostova, Darla Moore School of Business, Fulbright Distinguished Chairs Program – Business Marketing
  • Ercan Turk, School of Hospitality, Retail and Sport Management, Fulbright Scholar Program – Business Administration

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Guggenheim Fellows
  • Robert Brinkmeyer, College of Arts and Sciences, English Language and Literature, Guggenheim Fellowship
  • Man Fang, School of Music, Guggenheim Fellowship

[BACK TO TOP]

 

MacArthur Foundation Fellows
  • Erik Doxtader, College of Arts and Sciences, English Language and Literature, MacArthur Foundation Fellowship on Peace and Security in a Changing World, Social Science Research Council 

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Distinguished Achievement Awards
  • Konstantin Pollok, College of Arts and Sciences, Philosophy, Fellow, Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences, Stanford University
  • Catherine Keyser, College of Arts and Sciences, English Language and Literature, Fellowship, Humanistic Studies (honorary)

[BACK TO TOP]

 

National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) Fellows
  • Don Doyle, College of Arts and Sciences, History, NEH Fellowship
  • Marjorie Spruill, College of Arts and Sciences, History, NEH Fellowship

 

National Academy of Engineering
  • Kenneth L. Reifsnider, College of Engineering and Computing, Mechanical Engineering

[BACK TO TOP]

 

National Academy of Sciences
  • Richard Webb, College of Arts and Sciences, Physics and Astronomy

[BACK TO TOP]

 

National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) Fellows
  • Marjorie Spruill, College of Arts and Sciences, History, NEH Fellowship
  • Thomas Lekan, College of Arts and Sciences, History, NHF Fellow

[BACK TO TOP]

 

National Humanities Center Fellows 
  • Don Doyle, College of Arts and Sciences, History, NHF Fellow
  • Thomas Lekan, College of Arts and Sciences, History, NHF Fellow

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Newberry Library Long-term Fellows
  • Gretchen Woertendyke, College of Arts and Sciences, English Language and Literature, Newberry Library Undergraduate Research Fellowship

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Robert Wood Johnson Policy Fellows
  • Peggy Hewlett, College of Nursing, Robert Wood Johnsons Executive Nurse Fellows

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Searle Scholars
  • Ashok Chauhan, School of Medicine, Pathology, Microbiology, and Immunology, Searle Young Investigator Award, Indian Society of Gastroenterology

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Sloan Research Fellows
  • Qian Wang, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry and Biochemistry, Fellow

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Woodrow Wilson Fellows
  • George McNulty, College of Arts and Sciences, Mathematics, Honorary Woodrow Wilson Graduate Fellowship
  • Thomas Rice, College of Arts and Sciences, English, Fellow
  • Marjorie Spruill, College of Arts and Sciences, History, Fellow

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Faculty Sponsored Awards

National Institutes of Health MERIT Award
  • John Richards, College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology, Development of Sustained Attention in Infants

[BACK TO TOP]

 

National Science Foundation Career Awards
  • Jason O’Kane, Engineering & Computing, Computer Science & Engineering,
    CAREER: Algorithms for Minimalist Robot Teams
  • Guiren Wang, Engineering & Computing, Mechanical Engineering,
    CAREER: Studying Flow Velocity Field in Nanofluidics with a Far‐Field Nanoscopic Velocimetry
  • Sheryl Wiskur, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry & Biochemistry,
    CAREER: Asymmetric Silylation of Secondary Alcohols and Mechanistic Investigations
  • Sophya Garashchuk, College of Arts and Sciences, Chemistry& Biochemistry, 
    CAREER: Approximate Description of Nuclear Quantum Effects Applicable to Large 
    Molecular Systems
  • Nicole Berge, College of Engineering & Computing, 
    CAREER: Hydrothermal Carbonization of Mixed Feedstocks: Implications for Sustainable 
    Waste Management
  • John Richards, College of Arts and Sciences, Psychology, Development of Sustained Attention 
    in Infants
  • Sean Norman, Arnold School of Public Health, Environmental Health Sciences
    CAREER: Linking Microbial Phylogenetic and Functional Gene Diversity to Microbial Mat Ecosystem Function Following Environmental Disturbance