Skip to Content

Office of the Provost


Banner Image

Internal Awards

Internal Faculty Award Winners

A Record of Excellence

The Office of the Provost maintains records of award recipients for each of the faculty and staff awards it manages. Use this list to view the recipients one of the following awards:

  1. Ada B. Thomas Advising Award
  2. Carolina Trustee Professorship
  3. Clinical Practice Teaching Award
  4. John J. Duffy Teaching Award
  5. Mungo Graduate Teaching Awards
  6. Mungo Undergraduate Teaching Awards
  7. Mungo Distinguished Professor Award
  8. Russell and USC Education Foundation Research Awards
    • Russell Research Award Recipients 1957-1965
    • Russell Research Award Recipients for Humanities and Social Sciences
    • Russell Research Award Recipients for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering
    • USC Educational Foundation Research Award Recipients for Health Sciences
    • USC Educational Foundation Research Award Recipients for Humanities and Social Sciences
    • USC Educational Foundation Research Award Recipients for Professional Schools
    • USC Educational Foundation Research Award Recipients for Science, Mathematics, and Engineering
  9. Service Award

 

Ada B. Thomas Advisor Award Recipients

Year Faculty Recipients   Year Staff Recipients
2013 John Kupfer, Geography   2013 Patricia Armstrong, Criminology & Criminal Justice
2012 Wayne Outten, Chemistry   2012

Stephanie Bradley, HRSM

2011 Thomas J. Hilbish, Biological Sciences   2011 Lauren Welch, HRSM
2010 Nina Levine, English   2010 Jim Burns, Honors College
2009 John M. Grady, Hospitality, Retail, and
Sport Management
  2009 Melissa Lowe
2008 Thomas L. Leatherman, Anthropology   2008 Leslie Wingard, Public Health

[BACK TO TOP]

Carolina Trustee Professorship Award Recipients

2011 Ann E. Kingsolver Anthropology
2011 Roger A. Dougal Electrical Engineering
2010 Allen J. Dennis USC Aiken, Biology/Geology
2010 Lawrence Glickman History
2010 Robert Thunell Earth and Ocean Sciences
2009 Carl P. Eby English, Speech, & Theatre - USC Beaufort
2009 T.S. Sudarshan Electrical Engineering
2009 Andrew Billingsley Department of Sociology and African American Studies
2008 Tom Mack USC Aiken, English
2008 Sandra Kelly Psychology
2008 Roger Sawyer Biological Sciences
2007 Walter B. Edgar History
2007 Valdis O. Lumans USC Aiken, History
2007 James M. Sodetz Chemistry and Biochemistry
2006 David Cowart English
2006 Kim E. Creek Medicine
2006 Roberto Refinetti USC Salkehatchie, Psychology
2005 Richard Adams Chemistry and Biochemistry
2005 William O. Bearden Business
2005 Keri Weed Psychology - USC Aiken
2004 John Dawson Chemistry and Biochemistry
2004 Lynn Mulkey Sociology - USC Beaufort
2003 Chaden Djalali Physics and Astronomy
2003 Robert E. Botsch USC Aiken
2002 John Baynes Chemistry and Biochemistry
2002 Phebe Davidson English - USC Aiken
2001 Douglas F. Williams SC Honors College
2001 Ronald Harshbarger Mathematics - USC Beaufort
2000 Daniel L. Reger Chemistry and Biochemistry
1999 William J. Padgett Statistics

[BACK TO TOP]

Clinical Practice Teaching Award Recipients

2013 Allen Brett Medicine
2013 Scott Sutton Pharmacy
2012 Brandon Bookstaver Pharmacy
2012 Charles Carter Medicine
2011 Betsy Blake Pharmacy
2011 Rachel Brown Medicine

[BACK TO TOP]

John J. Duffy Teaching Award Recipients

2014 Wei-Kai Lai USC Salkehatchie
2013 Bettie Obi-Johnson USC Lancaster
2012 Leandro Junes USC Sumter
2011 Sarah Miller USC Salkehatchie
2010 Pearl Fernandes USC Sumter
2009 Sarah Miller USC Salkehatchie

[BACK TO TOP]

Mungo Graduate Teaching Award Recipients

2013 James Stallworth Pediatrics
2012 Milind Purohit Physics & Astronomy
2011 Mark M. Smith History
2010 Michael Filaseta Mathematics
2009 Katherine Chaddock Educational Leadership and Policies
2008 Ralf Gothe Physics and Astronomy
2007 Edsel Pena Statistics
2006 Manoj Malhotra Business
2005 Lawrence Glickman History
2004 Michael Amiridis Chemical Engineering
2004 Chaden Djalali Physics and Astronomy
2004 Victor Giurgiutiu Mechanical Engineering
2003 Christina Friend English
2003 Ted Moore Business
2003 Dan Reger Chemistry/Biochemistry
2002 Ann Kingsolver Anthropology
2002 Carolyn Matalene English
2002 William J. (Joe) Padgett Statistics

[BACK TO TOP]

Mungo Undergraduate Teaching Award Recipients

2013 Danny Jenkins Music
2013 Ann Johnson History
2013 Amy Mills Geography
2013 Michael Myrick Chemistry & Biochemistry
2012 Northrop Davis Art
2012 John Ferry Chemistry & Biochemistry
2012 Anthony Jarrells English Language & Literature
2012 Joseph Quattro Biological Sciences
2011 Erin Connolly Biological Sciences
2011 Thomas Crawford Physics and Astronomy
2011 Catherine Keyser English
2011 Sara Schneckloth Art
2010 Donna A. Chen Chemistry and Biochemistry
2010 Bobby Donaldson History and African American Studies
2010 Kevin Elliott Philosophy
2010 Kimberly Eison Simmons Anthropology and African American Studies
2009 Elise Blackwell English
2009 John Lavigne Chemistry & Biochemistry
2009 David Simmons Anthropology
2009 Stephen Thompson Education
2008 Ken Shimizu Chemistry & Biochemistry
2008 Grigory Simin Electrical Engineering
2008 Daniel Smith English
2008 Stephen Stancyk Biological Sciences
2007 Robert Lyon Art
2007 Antonello Monti Eletrical Engineering
2007 David Tedeschi Physics
2007 Stacy Wood Business
2006 JoAnne Herman Nursing
2006 Julie Hubbert Music
2006 Charles Pierce Civil & Environmental Engineering
2005 Claudia Benitez-Nelson Geological Sciences
2005 Gregory Carbone Geography
2005 Greg Forter English
2005 Kenneth Kelly Anthropolgy
2004 Michael Meadows Civil & Environmental Engineering
2004 Rekha Patel Biological Sciences
2004 David Rocheleau Mechanical Engineering
2004 Patrick Scott English/University Libraries
2004 Terry Smith Theatre and Dance
2003 Ward Briggs Languages, Literature and Cultures
2003 Art Cohen Geological Sciences
2003 Jed Lyons Mechanical Engineering
2003 David Reisman Biological Sciences
2002 Horacio Farach Physics & Astronomy
2002 Judith Kalb Germanic, Slavic & East Asian Languages & Literature
2002 Vance L. Kornegay Journalism & Mass Communications
2002 Dorothy K. Payne Music
2002 Douglas F. Williams Marine & Geological Sciences
2001 Bonnie L. Drewniany Journalism
2001 Milind N. Kunchur Physics & Astronomy
2001 Ronald W. Maris Sociology
2001 Stephen R. McNeill Engineering
2001 Catherine Murphy Chemistry & Biochemistry
2000 Bill Bearden Darla Moore School of Business
2000 Christopher Berg Music
2000 Sandra Kelly Psychology
2000 Gail Wagner Anthropology
1999 James S. Cutsinger Religious Studies
1999 Nina S. Levine English
1999 Harry J. Ploehn Chemical Engineering
1999 David P. Sumner Mathematics
1999 Vincent Van Brunt Chemical Engineering
1998 Michael D. Amiridis Chemical Engineering
1998 Thomas P. Cafferty Psychology
1998 Erik L. Collins Journalism & Mass Communications
1998 Scott R. Goode Chemistry & Biochemistry
1998 James W. Roberts Mathematics
1997 John Adams Music
1997 Ronald Atkinson History
1997 Chaden Djalali Physics & Astronomy
1997 Walter H. Peters, III Mechanical Engineering
1996 Berten Ely Biology
1996 Jamil Khan Engineering
1996 Reginald Bain Music
1996 Edward Beardsley History
1996 Richard Showman Biology
1995 David Cowart English
1995 Robert Jesselson School of Music
1995 Daniel Reger Chemistry/Biochemsitry
1995 Farid Sadik College of Pharmacy
1995 John Spurrier Statistics
1994 Cynthia Colbert Art
1994 Robert S. Coleman Chemistry
1994 Georgia J. Cowart Music
1994 Helen I. Doerpinghaus Business Administration
1994 Sandra Frick- Helms Nursing
1993 Bruce C. Coull Marine Science
1993 Lester A. Lefton Psychology
1993 Jerome D. Odom Chemistry
1993 Steven V. Mann Business Administration
1993 Peter H. Werner Physical Education

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Mungo Distinguished Professor Award Recipients

2013 Claudia Benitez-Nelson Earth and Ocean Sciences
2012 Milind Kunchur Physics and Astronomy
2011 James S. Cutsinger Religious Studies
2010 Robert Jesselson School of Music
2009

Susan Anderson

Theatre and Dance
2008

Sanjib R. Mishra  

Physics and Astronomy
2007 Thomas Hilbish Biological Sciences
2006 Tangali S. Sudarshan Electrical Engineering
2005 John Larry Durstine Excercise Science, Public Health
[Previously] Amoco Teaching Award Recipients
2004 James W. Roberts Mathematics
2003 Vincent Van Brunt Engineering and Information Technology
2002 Walter H. Peters Engineering and Information Technology
2001 David P. Sumner Mathematics
2000 John D. Spurrier Statistics
1999 Chaden Djalali Physics and Astronomy
1998 Carolyn B. Matalene English
1997 Richard M. Showman Biological Sciences
1996 Daniel L. Reger Chemistry and Biochemistry
1995 Steven V. Mann B.A.
1994 Nelson, Marilyn German, Slavic
1993 Engle, Randall W. Psychology
1992 Atkinson, Ronald History
1991 Goode, Scott R. Chemistry
1990 Shimp, Terence A. B.A.
1989 Thombs, Lori A. Statistics
1988 Kovacik, Charles P. Geography
1987 Cowart, David G. English
1986 Farach, A. Horacio Physics
1985 Bearden, William O. B.A.
1984 Odom, Jerome Chemistry
1983 Greiner, Donald J. English
1982 Sadik, Farid Pharmacy
1981 Stiver, James Philosophy
1980 Jones, W. Elbert Accounting
1979 Becker, Peter History
1978 Zeltner, Philip Philosophy
1977 French, Harold Religious Studies
1976 Teague, Peyton C. Chemistry
1975 Gardner, John Univ. 101
1974 Dunlap, Benjamin English
1973 Husband, David D. Biology
1972 Borelli, Mary C. Foreign Language
1971 Ashley, Jack English
1970 Beardsley, Edward History
1969 Rempel, Richard History
1968 Batson, Wade Biology
1967 Wesson, William B.A.
1966 Boal, Jan List Math
1965 Ott, Ruby Foreign Language
1964 Strebe, David Math
1963 Foran, William History
1962 Bouknight, Joseph Chemistry
1961 Coolidge, Charles History
1960 Herty, Frank Engineering
1959 Murphy, Eugene Foreign Language
1958 Welsh, John English
1958 Nolan, Edward English
1957 Karesh, Coleman Law

[BACK TO TOP]

 

Russell Research Award Recipients

Humanities and Social Sciences
2011 Elena Osokina History
2010 Laura Dassow Walls English
2009 Nicholas Vazsonyi Languages, Literatures & Cultures
2007 H. Meili Steele English
2006 Stanley Dubinsky English
2005 George Krause Political Science
2004 Sandra J. Kelly Psychology
2003 Janette Turner Hospital English
2002 Gordon C. Baylis Psychology
2001 Lawrence Glickman History
2000 Ronald J. Prinz Psychology
1999 Susan L. Cutter Geography
1998 Harvey Starr GINT
1997 David E. Willer Sociology
1996 Abraham M. Wandersman Psychology
1995 John R. Jensen Geography
1994 Carol Myers-Scotton English
1993 Ralph Mathisen History
1992 Elchanan Cohn Economics
1991 John E. Richards Psychology
1990 Lacy K. Ford History
1989 Earl Black GINT
1988 Trevor Howard-Hill English
1987 G. Ross Roy English
1986 Eugene T. Long Philosphy
1985 Robert M. Weir History
1984 Shahrough Akhavi GINT
1983 Gordon Smith GINT
1982 Charles W. Kegley GINT
1981 Ronald W. Maris Sociology
1980 Benjamin Dunlap English
1979 James N. Hardin Foreign Languages
1978 Robert E. Herzstein History
1977 Robert V. Heckel Psychology
1976 Phillip E. Mullen Art
1975 Richard O. Mandell History
1974 Owen Connelly History
1973 Matthew J. Bruccoli English
1972 Howard Woody Art
1971 Thomas L. Connelly History
1970 Frank M. Durham English
1969 Hugh S. Norton Economics
1968 John P. Dolan History
1967 Edmund Yaghjian Art
1966 Paul W. Blackstock International Studies

[BACK TO TOP] 

1957-1965 Russell Research Award Recipients
1957 D.F. DeTar Chemistry
1958 Daniel W. Hollis History
1959 Robert D. Thornton
James W. Howell, Jr.
English
Foreign Languages
1960 O.D. Bonner Chemistry
1961 George C. Brauer English
1962 John D. Russell English
1963 M. Glenn Abernathy Political Science
1964 George C. Rogers, Jr. History
1965 F.W. Zartman International Studies

[BACK TO TOP] 

Science, Mathematics, and Engineering Russell Research Award Recipients
2011 Ralph E. White Chemical Engineering
2010 T. S. Sudarshan Electrical Engineering
2009 M. Hanif Chaudhry Civil & Environmental Engineering
2008 Pradeep Talwani Geological Sciences
2007 Laszlo A. Szekely Mathematics
2006 Vicki Vance Biological Sciences
2005 Catherine Murphy Chemistry & Biochemistry
2004 Robert C. Thunell Geological Sciences
2003 Kuniharu Kubodera Physics
2002 M. Asif Khan Engineering & Information Technology
2001 William J. Padgett Statistics
2000 James M. Sodetz Chemistry and Biochemistry
1999 Jerrold R. Griggs Mathematics
1998 Sarah Ann Woodin Biological Sciences
1997 James M. Tour Chemistry
1996 John W. Baynes Chemistry
1995 Ronald A. DeVore Mathematics
1994 Jerome D. Odom Chemistry
1993 Roy E. Wuthier Chemistry
1992 Jeeva S. Anandan Physics
1991 Frank T. Avignone, III Physics
1990 Peter J. Nyikos Mathematics
1989 Richard Adams Chemistry
1988 John H. Dawson Chemistry
1987 R. Bruce Dunlap Chemistry
1986 Colgate W. Darden Physics
1985 James A. Marshall Chemistry
1984 Robert Ehrlich Geology
1983 Ronald R. Fisher Chemistry
1982 Bruce C. Coull Biology
1981 Norimitsu Watabe Biology
1980 Barry M. Preedon Physics
1979 JJames W. Roberts Mathematics
1978 Horacio A. Farach Physics
1977 John & Winona Vernberg Biology
1976 Paul D. Ellis Chemistry
1975 William J. Padgett Mathematics
1974 Robert L. Cargill Chemistry
1973 William H. Hoppmann Engineering
1972 Frank T. Avignone,III Physics
1971 Charles P. Poole Physics
1970 Elmer A. Amma Chemistry
1969 Donald J. Colquhoun Geology
1968 James R. Durig Chemistry
1967 Ronald D. Edge Physics
1966 William R. Gilkerson Chemistry

[BACK TO TOP] 

USC Educational Foundation Research for Health Sciences Award Recipients
2011 Lawrence P. Reagan Pharmacology, Physiology and Neuroscience
2010 Sara Wilcox Exercise Science
2009 J. Mark Davis Exercise Science
2008 Marlene A. Wilson Pharmacology, Physiology, and Neuroscience
2007 no award winner  
2006 Alexander J. McDonald Medicine
2005 Bao-Ting Zhu Pharmacy
2004 Beth Mayer-Davis Public Health
2003 Alan Decho Public Health
2002 C. Marjorie Aelion Public Health
2001 Jeanette M. Jerrell Medicine
2000 Richard L. Sowell Nursing
1999 Alvin Fox Medicine
1998 G. Thomas Chandler Public Health
1997 Thomas Borg Medicine
1996 Russell Pate Public Health
1995 Sally P. Weinrich Nursing
1994 Louis Terracio Medicine

[BACK TO TOP] 

USC Educational Foundation Research for Humanities and Social Sciences Award Recipients
2011 Robert H. Brinkmeyer, Jr. English
2010 David S. Shields English
2009 Thomas M Lekan History
2007 Charles F. Mactutus Psychology
2006 Virginia Scotchie Art
2005 no award winner  
2004 Charles R. Mack Art
2003 Allen Miller Languages, Literature and Cultures
2002 Donald R. Songer GINT
2001 Keith E. Davis Psychology
2000 Mark M. Smith History
1999 Lala C. Steelman Sociology
1998 S. Paul MacKenzie History
1997 Thomas J. Rice English
1996 John M. Bryan Art
1995 David G. Cowart English
1994 John V. Skvoretz Sociology
1993 Karl G. Heider Anthropology
1992 Gordon R. Goodwin Music
1991 Ann O'M. Bowman GINT
1990 John T. Addison Economics
1989 James B. Appel Psychology
1988 Ward W. Briggs French and Classics
1987 Donald Puchala GINT
1986 Peter C. Sederberg GINT
1985 William P. Kreml GINT
1984 Donald J. Greiner English

[BACK TO TOP] 

USC Educational Foundation Research for Professional Schools Award Recipients
2010 Erik Drasgow Special Education
2008

Kendall J. Roth

Moore School of Business
2007 Manjo Malhotra Business
2006 Subhash Sharma Business
2005 William T. Moore Business
2004 William O. Bearden Business
2003 John Addison Business
2002 Robert Felix Law
2001 Terry Tirrito Social Work
2000 Herbert A. Johnson Law
1999 Huynh Huynh Education
1998 Ronald T. Farrar Journalism and Mass Communications
1997 Daniel Feldman Business Administration
1996 David Owen Law
1995 Geoffrey P. Albert Criminal Justice
1994 Billy F. Kiker Business Administration

[BACK TO TOP] 

USC Educational Foundation Research for Science, Mathematics and Engineering Award Recipients
2011 James T. Morris Biological Sciences
2010 Pencho Petrushev Mathematics
2009 S. Michael Angel Chemistry and Biochemistry
2008 Edsel Pena Statistics
2007 Mark A. Berg Chemistry and Biochemistry
2006 Hans-Conrad zur Loye Chemistry and Biochemistry
2005 Ronald Benner Biological Sciences
2004 Susanne C. Brenner Mathematics
2003 Vladimir Temlyakov Mathematics
2002 Berten E. Ely III Biological Sciences
2001 Chaden Djalali Physics and Astronomy
2000 Walter W. Piegorsch Statistics
1999 Franklin G. Berger Biological Sciences
1998 Lukasz Lebioda Chemistry and Biochemistry
1997 Robert C. Thunell Geological Sciences
1996 Michael A. Sutton Engineering
1995 Daniel L. Reger Chemistry and Biochemistry
1994 Douglas F. Williams Geological Sciences
1993 Willard S. Moore Geological Sciences
1992 Ian Lerche Geology
1991 Donald T. Secor Geology
1990 Tangali S. Sudarshan Engineering
1989 Thomas K. Borg Pathology
1988 Gary Blanpied Physics
1987 Anthony Huang Biology
1986 Roger H. Sawyer Biology
1985 Chi Kwan Au Physics
1984 James R. Durig Chemistry

[BACK TO TOP] 

 

Service Award Recipients

2011 Elizabeth Patterson Law
2010 Russ Pate Exercise Science
2009 James Augustine Pharmacology, Physiology & Neuroscience
2008 Daniel L. Reger Chemistry & Biochemistry
2007 Berten E. Ely Biological Sciences
2006 Chaden Djalali Physics and Astronomy
2005 Jerome D. Odom Chemistry & Biochemistry
2004 Carl Evans Religious Studies
2003 John Logue USC Sumter - Biology
2002 Joseph H. Gibbons Engineering & Information Technology
2001 John Gandy Social Work
2000 Marilyn Chassie Nursing
1999 H. Thorne Compton Theatre, Speech and Dance
1998 Lori A. Thombs Statistics
1997 Augustus Rodgers Social Work
1996 Daniel D. Barron Library & Information Science
1995 Paul P. Fidler Education.
1994 Mary Ellen O'Leary Mathematics

[BACK TO TOP]